Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
4

Does Bain have a global recruiting process?

hi,

I got recruited on campus last year in November at the Spanish office. I literally sucked at cases but I had a great connection with one of the interviewer (who exited from Bain a few months ago to pursue a Director position somewhere else)

a) can I reapply now (after one year) to Bain but this time to my home office -Italy? (for the record: I enriched my Cv and I will graduate soon)

b) is the feedback global, who can see it? Every HR?

hi,

I got recruited on campus last year in November at the Spanish office. I literally sucked at cases but I had a great connection with one of the interviewer (who exited from Bain a few months ago to pursue a Director position somewhere else)

a) can I reapply now (after one year) to Bain but this time to my home office -Italy? (for the record: I enriched my Cv and I will graduate soon)

b) is the feedback global, who can see it? Every HR?

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hi there,

Yes, reapplying should be OK. Might be worth reaching out to the HR in Italy though to be sure and let them know.

and Yes, the previous feedback is global, but it definitely will not be accessed by your interviewers or anything. Only case it would really matter is if you did something really bad in your previous interview (e.g. a super unprofessional comment) which might get you blacklisted from Bain altogether (not suggesting this is the case!)

Hi there,

Yes, reapplying should be OK. Might be worth reaching out to the HR in Italy though to be sure and let them know.

and Yes, the previous feedback is global, but it definitely will not be accessed by your interviewers or anything. Only case it would really matter is if you did something really bad in your previous interview (e.g. a super unprofessional comment) which might get you blacklisted from Bain altogether (not suggesting this is the case!)

Book a coaching with Ben

100% Recommendation Rate

14 Meetings

29 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi!

On paper, the recruiting process is global and when you apply online you can choose a few offices to apply to.

However, I would strongly advise to keep networking and try to talk to people from your home office (maybe ask your contact from Madrid to find a few junior consultants for you) in order to:

  • "Do your homework": know more about Bain and specifically Bain Italy
    • Atmosphere
    • People
    • Projects/Industries
    • ..
  • Grow your Bain network: it can definitely be leveraged in the future, no matter if you will join Bain or not
  • Increase you chances to get in: if you connect well with people from the Italian office, there is a chance they will recommend you

I have personnaly been working in a cross-office case where half of the team was from Bain Italy, happy to chat about it!
Also note that Bain Italy was for a while independant from Bain and has only recently joined Bain.

Cheers!
Ben

Hi!

On paper, the recruiting process is global and when you apply online you can choose a few offices to apply to.

However, I would strongly advise to keep networking and try to talk to people from your home office (maybe ask your contact from Madrid to find a few junior consultants for you) in order to:

  • "Do your homework": know more about Bain and specifically Bain Italy
    • Atmosphere
    • People
    • Projects/Industries
    • ..
  • Grow your Bain network: it can definitely be leveraged in the future, no matter if you will join Bain or not
  • Increase you chances to get in: if you connect well with people from the Italian office, there is a chance they will recommend you

I have personnaly been working in a cross-office case where half of the team was from Bain Italy, happy to chat about it!
Also note that Bain Italy was for a while independant from Bain and has only recently joined Bain.

Cheers!
Ben

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

411 Meetings

11,459 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

1) The ban may be 1 or 2 years, depending on your performance. If you don't know it - you just have to take a shot and apply now

2) Yes, it's global, but no one will be reviewing your detailed feedback, just your new resume and the ban status in the system

Best

Hi,

1) The ban may be 1 or 2 years, depending on your performance. If you don't know it - you just have to take a shot and apply now

2) Yes, it's global, but no one will be reviewing your detailed feedback, just your new resume and the ban status in the system

Best

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

199 Meetings

6,651 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi there,

It seems that you can try to reapply again. If you have doubts, I recommend you contact HR in Italy and discuss your situation.

Yes, the recruiting system is global.

Do you need any further help?

All the best,

GB

Hi there,

It seems that you can try to reapply again. If you have doubts, I recommend you contact HR in Italy and discuss your situation.

Yes, the recruiting system is global.

Do you need any further help?

All the best,

GB

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 164.7k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus, LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore, your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29690
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 71.4k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, the only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand, the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of winemaking, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1946
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. the ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 25.1k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.5 5 297
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.7k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 304
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case