Does background check include the information provided in the employment screening form?

background check GPA
New answer on Oct 24, 2022
3 Answers
209 Views
Anonymous A asked on Oct 11, 2022

Hi! 

I rounded the current GPA from 2.9x to 3 in a bank graduate program application screening form. I did not mention GPA in CV. I also updated my CV in the application and changed some sentences in the previous job description which are not exactly the same as those in the form. I am wondering if the background check will check the current GPA information from the application form. It seems I cannot edit the form now, may I ask for some advice about my mistake? 

Thank you!

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 19, 2022
#1 McK Coach by rating & recommendation rate| Honest feedback: no sugar-coating | Success stories ➨ tinyurl.com/43rkxa8f

Hi there, 

I don't imagine this would be a problem. If they have any questions about it, be open about how you chose to round the number. Don't worry about it more than necessary. 

Best,

Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 12, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Was it 2.93 or was it 2.96?

If it was the former, that's not great - please stop doing that!

You can round 2.95 and above to 3.

My advice about your mistake is to be honest and truthful. That way you won't have these problems. My other advice is to think about future consequences when you make current decisions - this “problem” wasn't particularly hard to predict.

Now, you should be just fine here (I don't think it would knock you out of the process). But please be careful moving forward!

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Oct 24, 2022
Bain | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger |Former Head Recruiter | Market Sizing

There are some mistakes that after doing them, there isn't much you can do about it.

Rounding your GPA? Ok, if going from 2 decimals to 1 decimal (2.95 to 3.0), using the commonly accepted rounding rules.

Adjusting job description? If it is not something major, it is fine. Job descriptions not always reflect the real job and responsibilities. But… it must be credible. You cannot state a completely different role or responsibility level.

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian gave the best answer

Cristian

Content Creator
#1 McK Coach by rating & recommendation rate| Honest feedback: no sugar-coating | Success stories ➨ tinyurl.com/43rkxa8f
270
Meetings
7,116
Q&A Upvotes
55
Awards
5.0
93 Reviews