Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
3

Does anyone know how to estimate number of hospitals in the US ?

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hey there

Here is one way of doing it

# Hospitals = (US Population x % who get sick once per year x % who visit hospital) / (average hospital capacity per year x average hospital utilization rate %)

Key considerations

US population x % who get sick x % who visit hospital: You can segment this out by age bracket and assign higher sickness % and hospital visits % to the more elderly age brackets.

The key assumption here is patients only visit hospitals once. You can add some more assumptions for multiple visits if you like

Average hospital capacity x utilization rate: Assume each hospital has 150 beds, average stay time per patient is 2 weeks, average utilization is 80%. Hence, the hospital can service 3000 patients per year (150 x 25 x 80%)

Putting it all together: Just to illustrate the logic, if US population is 300m, 20% get sick once per year, 10% of that goes to hospital. Then there are 6m hospital visits per year (300m x 20% x 10%).Then each hospital can service 3000 patients.

That then gives you 2000 hospitals.

A quick sense check - 2000 hospitals implies 1 hospital every 150,000 people. I live in San Francisco - which has about 800,000 people and about 5-10 hospitals. So that is about in the ball bark. It might be a bit low because we did not count for people who visit hospitals more than once per year.

Hope that helps!

Hey there

Here is one way of doing it

# Hospitals = (US Population x % who get sick once per year x % who visit hospital) / (average hospital capacity per year x average hospital utilization rate %)

Key considerations

US population x % who get sick x % who visit hospital: You can segment this out by age bracket and assign higher sickness % and hospital visits % to the more elderly age brackets.

The key assumption here is patients only visit hospitals once. You can add some more assumptions for multiple visits if you like

Average hospital capacity x utilization rate: Assume each hospital has 150 beds, average stay time per patient is 2 weeks, average utilization is 80%. Hence, the hospital can service 3000 patients per year (150 x 25 x 80%)

Putting it all together: Just to illustrate the logic, if US population is 300m, 20% get sick once per year, 10% of that goes to hospital. Then there are 6m hospital visits per year (300m x 20% x 10%).Then each hospital can service 3000 patients.

That then gives you 2000 hospitals.

A quick sense check - 2000 hospitals implies 1 hospital every 150,000 people. I live in San Francisco - which has about 800,000 people and about 5-10 hospitals. So that is about in the ball bark. It might be a bit low because we did not count for people who visit hospitals more than once per year.

Hope that helps!

(edited)

Book a coaching with Josh

0 Meetings

20 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

Sure

You could approach this from the supply side or demand side.

For the demand side:

1.) Determine on average, how many patients per hospital in a given year (i.e the market just for one hospital).

2.) Determine the size of the us population

3.) Divide the US population by the number of patients per hospital to get total hospitals in the US

There are of course several other ways to do this, most of which are more complex- but this is a basic framework you could use.

Josh

Sure

You could approach this from the supply side or demand side.

For the demand side:

1.) Determine on average, how many patients per hospital in a given year (i.e the market just for one hospital).

2.) Determine the size of the us population

3.) Divide the US population by the number of patients per hospital to get total hospitals in the US

There are of course several other ways to do this, most of which are more complex- but this is a basic framework you could use.

Josh

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,396 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

2 solid answers already; here's a 3rd approach using 'baby math', which you can even use at the end of a more complex estimation approach to confirm the result makes directional sense

- You know how many hospitals are in a small area you come from (100k people live here, 2 hospitals). This suggests 1 hospital per 50k inhabitants

- Let us further assume the local population needs medical care at roughly the same rate than the average in the country, and our hospitals are roughly the average size

- There are 300M people in the US

- I would therefore expect there to be ~6,000 hospitals in the US

My points:

(1) always more than 1 way to skin the cat (poor cat);

(2) some cases are all about the market sizing so it makes sense to run a very detailed scenario, but others only require a very high level market sizing to time is of the essense;

(3) last but not least, you know the estimation will be wrong, and your interviewer doesn't know the right answer either. Better be roughly right than precisely wrong.

2 solid answers already; here's a 3rd approach using 'baby math', which you can even use at the end of a more complex estimation approach to confirm the result makes directional sense

- You know how many hospitals are in a small area you come from (100k people live here, 2 hospitals). This suggests 1 hospital per 50k inhabitants

- Let us further assume the local population needs medical care at roughly the same rate than the average in the country, and our hospitals are roughly the average size

- There are 300M people in the US

- I would therefore expect there to be ~6,000 hospitals in the US

My points:

(1) always more than 1 way to skin the cat (poor cat);

(2) some cases are all about the market sizing so it makes sense to run a very detailed scenario, but others only require a very high level market sizing to time is of the essense;

(3) last but not least, you know the estimation will be wrong, and your interviewer doesn't know the right answer either. Better be roughly right than precisely wrong.

Related case(s)

Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead

Solved 101.4k times
Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise them on how to adjust the product offering.
4.6 5 6533
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 69.9k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, the only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand, the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of winemaking, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1910
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. the ... Open whole case

Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar

Solved 49.6k times
Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special business) in Eastern Europe. The company sells its goods via Amazon and eBay, and recently via an online shop on its website. Despite this development, the financial ratios have deteriorated in recent years. In particular, the gross profit margin decreased significantly. Combined with a significant increase in shipping costs, this led to a negative result for the first time in the recently ended fiscal year and a resulting strained financial situation. Against the background of expected stagnating sales for the current financial year, short-term action is required. The board of Onlinestar asks you for an analysis of the reasons for the negative result as well as a derived recommendation for action. As a consultant, you should bring in your knowledge in online trading and develop solutions. In addition, the management board would like to receive a sales and gross profit plan from you for the current financial year.
4.3 5 1040
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special b ... Open whole case

Nutripremium

Solved 70.3k times
Nutripremium Nutripremium is a very well-known premium nutrition food company in Europe (€1 billion revenue last year). It is based in Spain and has an excellent market share not only in its home country but also in Portugal, France, Italy and Germany.  Nutripremium has two main lines of products: Vitamin-supplements for pregnant women Concentrated dehydrated aliments and vitamin pills for sick patients (with Diabetes or Cancer). The CEO of Nutripremium thinks that the market in Europe is starting to get saturated and wants you to analyze the Chinese market. What are the key areas you would explore to determine whether this is a good idea?
4.5 5 2254
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |

Nutripremium is a very well-known premium nutrition food company in Europe (€1 billion revenue last year). It is based in Spain and has an excellent market share not only in its home country but also in Portugal, France, Italy and Germany. Nutripremium has two main lines of products: Vitamin-su ... Open whole case

Children vaccine

Solved 62.4k times
Children vaccine Beyer, one of the biggest pharmaceutical companies in the world, just invented a very reliable vaccine against Chickenpox, a disease that affects children in the age from 2 to 16 years. Beyer came to you wondering what their potential sales in Europe in the first year would be if they launched this product next year. They are only interested in the overall sales revenue as they already know that the vaccine can be sold for a profit. This is more meant to show them how big the volume they have to supply is and what the revenue would be.
4.4 5 2270
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0) |

Beyer, one of the biggest pharmaceutical companies in the world, just invented a very reliable vaccine against Chickenpox, a disease that affects children in the age from 2 to 16 years. Beyer came to you wondering what their potential sales in Europe in the first year would be if they launched this ... Open whole case