Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

154 Meetings

5,268 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

6

Does anyone have experience at McKinsey in Vietnam?

Can you share some insights?

Can you share some insights?

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

154 Meetings

5,268 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,
I have met a couple of colleagues from Hanoi office during a McK event and I got some insight. The environment is great and the team is growing; engagements are more strategic than in more established countries: market entry, growth strategy, 2030 plans, M&A, ...

Hope it helps,
Antonello

Hi,
I have met a couple of colleagues from Hanoi office during a McK event and I got some insight. The environment is great and the team is growing; engagements are more strategic than in more established countries: market entry, growth strategy, 2030 plans, M&A, ...

Hope it helps,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,380 Meetings

14,393 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

I helped candidates for the McKinsey Hanoi office, cases were related to:

  • Market entry
  • Public sector
  • Profitability

I would expect to be a reflection of the type of projects you would do; please feel free to PM me for more information.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

I helped candidates for the McKinsey Hanoi office, cases were related to:

  • Market entry
  • Public sector
  • Profitability

I would expect to be a reflection of the type of projects you would do; please feel free to PM me for more information.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Anrian

100% Recommendation Rate

81 Meetings

350 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi There,

I was part of McKinsey Southeast Asia office, 20% of my projects were placed in Vietnam. In fact, in late 2018 when I had a project in Hanoi, I was also helping recruitment for Consulting Analyst from CFP program (consulting fellowship program).

There are 2 offices in Vietnam: at Hanoi and Ho Chi Minh. Hanoi office is bigger and has more consultants than HCM, but they are still very small compared to other SEA offices. In 2018, I think it was less than 30 consultants from Hanoi office and less than 20 consultants from HCM. Given the size, they are very close to each other, and as the incoming consultant, we were often invited to their internal events.

PM me if you need further info or have more questions.

Hi There,

I was part of McKinsey Southeast Asia office, 20% of my projects were placed in Vietnam. In fact, in late 2018 when I had a project in Hanoi, I was also helping recruitment for Consulting Analyst from CFP program (consulting fellowship program).

There are 2 offices in Vietnam: at Hanoi and Ho Chi Minh. Hanoi office is bigger and has more consultants than HCM, but they are still very small compared to other SEA offices. In 2018, I think it was less than 30 consultants from Hanoi office and less than 20 consultants from HCM. Given the size, they are very close to each other, and as the incoming consultant, we were often invited to their internal events.

PM me if you need further info or have more questions.

Dear A ,

I know only that McKinsey office there is very new.


Hope it helps,

Best,
André

Dear A ,

I know only that McKinsey office there is very new.


Hope it helps,

Best,
André

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,402 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

McKinsey Vietnam is a popular destination for consultants from the other offices. Thus most of the local projects are staffed from abroad. The number of projects keeps growing, mostly in Banking.

Best

Hi,

McKinsey Vietnam is a popular destination for consultants from the other offices. Thus most of the local projects are staffed from abroad. The number of projects keeps growing, mostly in Banking.

Best

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,641 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Regarding recruiting, office experience?

Cheers

Regarding recruiting, office experience?

Cheers

Office Experience — Anonymous A on Dec 10, 2019

I would recommend you to look for some employees in LinkedIn :) — Clara on Dec 16, 2019

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.4k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 863
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 588
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 489
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.2k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 290
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 4.7k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 250
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case