Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
2

Does anyone has an AT Kearney Cover letter and Resume sample and is willing to share it? Thanks in advance

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hi there,

I interviwed with A.T.K, and I don't think you should be using a template, because the recuiters read thousands of CLs, and you want yours to stand out. Just be sure to address 'why ATK?' and 'why you?' Be sure to display a throrough understanding of the firm and their approach to problem solving, thier culture and brand within the industry. If you can swap ATK for McK or BCG in your cover letter, and all statements still hold true, you probably need to customize it a bit more. You could talk about exciting initiatives they have underway, some of their recent work that you admire, etc. You should probably talk to someone in the firm to get more insights.

Here are some links to get started:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qH7p0GuQER4

https://www.atkearney.com/why-were-different

http://www.vault.com/company-profiles/management-strategy/at-kearney/company-overview

All the best!

Hi there,

I interviwed with A.T.K, and I don't think you should be using a template, because the recuiters read thousands of CLs, and you want yours to stand out. Just be sure to address 'why ATK?' and 'why you?' Be sure to display a throrough understanding of the firm and their approach to problem solving, thier culture and brand within the industry. If you can swap ATK for McK or BCG in your cover letter, and all statements still hold true, you probably need to customize it a bit more. You could talk about exciting initiatives they have underway, some of their recent work that you admire, etc. You should probably talk to someone in the firm to get more insights.

Here are some links to get started:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qH7p0GuQER4

https://www.atkearney.com/why-were-different

http://www.vault.com/company-profiles/management-strategy/at-kearney/company-overview

All the best!

Thanks a lot great insights. Can you have a look at my CL if possible? — Arham on Oct 07, 2018

Book a coaching with Benjamin

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

517 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi Arham,
which office are your applying for ?
Best
Benjamin

Hi Arham,
which office are your applying for ?
Best
Benjamin

Related case(s)

Roma Solutions - Senior/ Expert Level Tech Case

Solved 800+ times
Roma Solutions - Senior/ Expert Level Tech Case Let’s say we’re working with a large Tech company (i.e. FB, Apple, Microsoft etc.). They are interested in getting into the low-code iBPMS space. This is a space where pseudo-code is used to deploy large-scale process-based IT applications rapidly (in months, not years). In particular, they’re looking at a company called Roma, which is one of the leaders in the space. What are your thoughts here? *box-open blue* You can clarify the following (if asked) iBPMS  - Intelligent business process management suites. Think SAP for example. They are IT systems that take users through business processes. The business model of these Tech firms is primarily to find ways to integrate diverse offerings/capabilities to build better products and ecosystems.  Therefore, technical synergies are important here. The market is fairly competitive with about a dozen players. Roma is a market leader in this space, vying for 1st against 2 competitors. The top 3 dominate the market.*box-close* 
4.3 5 3
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Let’s say we’re working with a large Tech company (i.e. FB, Apple, Microsoft etc.). They are interested in getting into the low-code iBPMS space. This is a space where pseudo-code is used to deploy large-scale process-based IT applications rapidly (in months, not years). In particular, they’re look ... Open whole case