Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
2

Does a location-agnostic profile help or hurt one's chances at the application stage?

Hey Guys,

Friend of mine is in pre-application at Bain and McKinsey and wants to know if a location-agnostic profile will improve his chances or make him appear too cavalier?

Let me explain:

My friend is a North African national with French citizenship, but currently living in the United States. In his McKinsey application, he plans to list his office preferences as 1. Casablanca; 2. Paris; 3. New York; 4. Dubai

In his Bain application, he plans to allocate his percentages across the four as follows: 25% to each.

I would think that such diluted preferences across such disparate geographies could wrong-foot the reviewers and question his career seriousness. At least, this is how I responded to him when he asked me. Of course, I know him well, and his personal and educational and professional history clarify (for the most part) his agnostic attitude to location, but I'm not certain the review teams at Bain and McKinsey will be as accommodating.

What do you guys think?

Hey Guys,

Friend of mine is in pre-application at Bain and McKinsey and wants to know if a location-agnostic profile will improve his chances or make him appear too cavalier?

Let me explain:

My friend is a North African national with French citizenship, but currently living in the United States. In his McKinsey application, he plans to list his office preferences as 1. Casablanca; 2. Paris; 3. New York; 4. Dubai

In his Bain application, he plans to allocate his percentages across the four as follows: 25% to each.

I would think that such diluted preferences across such disparate geographies could wrong-foot the reviewers and question his career seriousness. At least, this is how I responded to him when he asked me. Of course, I know him well, and his personal and educational and professional history clarify (for the most part) his agnostic attitude to location, but I'm not certain the review teams at Bain and McKinsey will be as accommodating.

What do you guys think?

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hey Vlad,

Thanks for your response! :-)

McKinsey, at least, allows four choices:

https://www.mckinsey.com/next-generation-women-leaders/how-to-apply

You might be right about Bain's 3.

I will pass along this information. I agree that New York (and other Alpha offices) as anything but first choice during application phases guarantees a declination, but his heart is set on Europe/Morocco.

Many thanks!

Hey Vlad,

Thanks for your response! :-)

McKinsey, at least, allows four choices:

https://www.mckinsey.com/next-generation-women-leaders/how-to-apply

You might be right about Bain's 3.

I will pass along this information. I agree that New York (and other Alpha offices) as anything but first choice during application phases guarantees a declination, but his heart is set on Europe/Morocco.

Many thanks!

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,409 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

First of all - as far as I remember, you have 3 location options, not 4.

Secondly - there are no strict rules, but I would recommend prioritizing at least one of them with a higher percentage.

For example, putting New York in a 3rd position with 25% doesn't even make sense since that office is the hardest to get into and most probably they will not consider it in this situation. Having 3 preferences with the one prioritized more than the others is totally fine.

Best!

Hi,

First of all - as far as I remember, you have 3 location options, not 4.

Secondly - there are no strict rules, but I would recommend prioritizing at least one of them with a higher percentage.

For example, putting New York in a 3rd position with 25% doesn't even make sense since that office is the hardest to get into and most probably they will not consider it in this situation. Having 3 preferences with the one prioritized more than the others is totally fine.

Best!

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 158.8k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29519
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 68.8k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1880
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.4k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 863
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 24.9k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.8k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 592
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case