Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
2

Do you need to manage your career yourself at McKinsey?

Hello!

How does managing your career really work at McKinsey?

I've seen in some previous questions that you have a career counsellor that takes care of your progress. At the same time, I've also heard that you are left alone and need to network a lot with partners to get the projects you are interested in and progress in your career/get promoted and if you don't do it, you will be staffed on "leftover" projects. Could you explain how this works in reality?

Hello!

How does managing your career really work at McKinsey?

I've seen in some previous questions that you have a career counsellor that takes care of your progress. At the same time, I've also heard that you are left alone and need to network a lot with partners to get the projects you are interested in and progress in your career/get promoted and if you don't do it, you will be staffed on "leftover" projects. Could you explain how this works in reality?

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hey anonymous,

Let me share my view on this topic after being 3 years with McKinsey and achieving a promotion meanwhile... in a nutshell there's no one that will define your career whatsoever, and the Firm really proudes itself of the core idea of each person does each own McKinsey (sometimes it might even sound bulshitting for people outside, but it's the purest reality).

Now, let me discuss a bit more into detail your question:

First of all, there's no single answer fits all, as your autonomy to decide between projects varies significantly not only with tenure, but also with location (particular office) and even practice (if applicable). As a junior generalist consultant, it will be really difficult for you to chose your projects in most of the offices (US and London as some notable exceptions) - there are people to allocate you to the projects!. As you move upwards and gain experience and contact with Partners, the ones that liked you will try to push you for their projects, and you can proactively start moving yourself to get what you want (e.g., I really wanted to do a project in Australia, and I ended up being able to do it, even coming from an office where that doesn't happen often!).

On your second point, there's no such thing as a career counsellor. There are two figures: a DGL, who is simply the person in charge for presenting your case in the evaluation and promotion committees (in an unbiased way) and then you can have as many informal mentors as you want (i.e., persons to which you recur to discuss about your career and progression; not a formal role though).

Best

Bruno

Hey anonymous,

Let me share my view on this topic after being 3 years with McKinsey and achieving a promotion meanwhile... in a nutshell there's no one that will define your career whatsoever, and the Firm really proudes itself of the core idea of each person does each own McKinsey (sometimes it might even sound bulshitting for people outside, but it's the purest reality).

Now, let me discuss a bit more into detail your question:

First of all, there's no single answer fits all, as your autonomy to decide between projects varies significantly not only with tenure, but also with location (particular office) and even practice (if applicable). As a junior generalist consultant, it will be really difficult for you to chose your projects in most of the offices (US and London as some notable exceptions) - there are people to allocate you to the projects!. As you move upwards and gain experience and contact with Partners, the ones that liked you will try to push you for their projects, and you can proactively start moving yourself to get what you want (e.g., I really wanted to do a project in Australia, and I ended up being able to do it, even coming from an office where that doesn't happen often!).

On your second point, there's no such thing as a career counsellor. There are two figures: a DGL, who is simply the person in charge for presenting your case in the evaluation and promotion committees (in an unbiased way) and then you can have as many informal mentors as you want (i.e., persons to which you recur to discuss about your career and progression; not a formal role though).

Best

Bruno

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

411 Meetings

11,457 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Courier counselor / DGL / other - these are all the names of the person who tracks your progress. It's up to you whether this person becomes your mentor or not but he'd better be.

Yes you are left to yourself, but you can still manage your staffing by:

  • Taking feedbacks on managers / partners from the previous teams
  • Being a part of the practice with dedicated staffing (e.g. digital)
  • Networking well with the staffing coordinator
  • Networking with the partners on whom you receive great feedbacks
  • Receiving good feedbacks yourself. If you are a top performer - you definitely have more power to choose
  • Simply getting more expertise in a particular area

Best

Hi,

Courier counselor / DGL / other - these are all the names of the person who tracks your progress. It's up to you whether this person becomes your mentor or not but he'd better be.

Yes you are left to yourself, but you can still manage your staffing by:

  • Taking feedbacks on managers / partners from the previous teams
  • Being a part of the practice with dedicated staffing (e.g. digital)
  • Networking well with the staffing coordinator
  • Networking with the partners on whom you receive great feedbacks
  • Receiving good feedbacks yourself. If you are a top performer - you definitely have more power to choose
  • Simply getting more expertise in a particular area

Best

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.9k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 865
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 4.5k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 62
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 3.9k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 60
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 2.1k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.3 5 42
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case