Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
3

Do you need to go to Business School as a McKinsey Consultant?

I believe that at McKinsey you don't necessarily need to do an MBA anymore to get promoted, so why would someone leave McKinsey to go to B school?

I believe that at McKinsey you don't necessarily need to do an MBA anymore to get promoted, so why would someone leave McKinsey to go to B school?

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hi there,

Firstly, this varies by geography, still. In London, you are 100% right and doing an MBA is not expected. However, in the US, there remains an expectation that you will do an MBA - only the best candidates get promoted "straight to associate".

If we assume that an MBA won't help your career path at McKinsey/Bain/BCG, there are still various reasons why you might do this:

1) Firstly, the firm will pay! The package MBB offers for MBAs is very generous and has a six figure value, and you have to return for ~2 years to "pay it back". So all other items on this list come with th efact that you are offered a terrific deal. If you leave early, you have to pay it back - but most people that leave early/don't come back are heading to amazing opportunities anyways.

2) You truly value what an MBA will give you in terms of skills/knowledge - this can be especially true with people with non-business/finance backgrounds who went into consulting and want to solidify their knowledge.

3) You value the signalling value of a top tier MBA, or the even broader network it brings - i.e. the future potential opportunities it opens. While someone who has worked at McKinsey has less to worry about on this front (they already have a great network and brand), a top tier MBA can still help with people who have ambitions to become F500 CEOs

4) An MBA in the US, for non-US citizens, can be a foot in the door into getting a job in the US - either directly by applying while at MBA, or indirectly by building a network there which can come useful down the line.

5) Other motivations: Many reasons why someone might enjoy taking 2 years off work to go back to University: time to "think about life", take extra free time to work on a skill (e.g. language, coding), explore a new part of the world, etc.

Hope that's all clear!

Hi there,

Firstly, this varies by geography, still. In London, you are 100% right and doing an MBA is not expected. However, in the US, there remains an expectation that you will do an MBA - only the best candidates get promoted "straight to associate".

If we assume that an MBA won't help your career path at McKinsey/Bain/BCG, there are still various reasons why you might do this:

1) Firstly, the firm will pay! The package MBB offers for MBAs is very generous and has a six figure value, and you have to return for ~2 years to "pay it back". So all other items on this list come with th efact that you are offered a terrific deal. If you leave early, you have to pay it back - but most people that leave early/don't come back are heading to amazing opportunities anyways.

2) You truly value what an MBA will give you in terms of skills/knowledge - this can be especially true with people with non-business/finance backgrounds who went into consulting and want to solidify their knowledge.

3) You value the signalling value of a top tier MBA, or the even broader network it brings - i.e. the future potential opportunities it opens. While someone who has worked at McKinsey has less to worry about on this front (they already have a great network and brand), a top tier MBA can still help with people who have ambitions to become F500 CEOs

4) An MBA in the US, for non-US citizens, can be a foot in the door into getting a job in the US - either directly by applying while at MBA, or indirectly by building a network there which can come useful down the line.

5) Other motivations: Many reasons why someone might enjoy taking 2 years off work to go back to University: time to "think about life", take extra free time to work on a skill (e.g. language, coding), explore a new part of the world, etc.

Hope that's all clear!

Book a coaching with Andrea

100% Recommendation Rate

139 Meetings

849 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

Agreed with all reasons other mentioned, one more reason is that:

  • It gives people time to mature and refine their soft skills: while promotion from BA to A or from A to C is straightforward because job role is very similar (but level of responsibility different), promotion to PL is not as much because set of skills required is different. People promoted directly without a break sometimes do not have the time or the different context that gives them the opportunity to proper develop those
  • It gives people the opportunity to expand their peer network across industries, functions, geographies

Hope it helps,

Andrea

Agreed with all reasons other mentioned, one more reason is that:

  • It gives people time to mature and refine their soft skills: while promotion from BA to A or from A to C is straightforward because job role is very similar (but level of responsibility different), promotion to PL is not as much because set of skills required is different. People promoted directly without a break sometimes do not have the time or the different context that gives them the opportunity to proper develop those
  • It gives people the opportunity to expand their peer network across industries, functions, geographies

Hope it helps,

Andrea

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,342 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

In McKinsey you have a DTA - Direct To Associate trek when you can skip an MBA and be promoted directly in case of an exceptional performance

In some countries, you also have a Direct to Fellow Associate, when you need to have an above average performance to get a promotion and skip the MBA. You can become a full associate after one year of being a fellow

In other cases you have to do an MBA

Best

Hi,

In McKinsey you have a DTA - Direct To Associate trek when you can skip an MBA and be promoted directly in case of an exceptional performance

In some countries, you also have a Direct to Fellow Associate, when you need to have an above average performance to get a promotion and skip the MBA. You can become a full associate after one year of being a fellow

In other cases you have to do an MBA

Best

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 38.9k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 860
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.1k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 523
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 3.4k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 62
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 3.0k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 58
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 900+ times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.2 5 20
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case