Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Andrea

100% Recommendation Rate

131 Meetings

828 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

2

Do you know any movies about management consulting?

I've heard of Margin Call which is a movie about investment banking and I was wondering if there are any similar movies specifically on management consulting? Motion pictures preferably but documentaries would be interesting, as well.

Anyone? :)

I've heard of Margin Call which is a movie about investment banking and I was wondering if there are any similar movies specifically on management consulting? Motion pictures preferably but documentaries would be interesting, as well.

Anyone? :)

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Andrea

100% Recommendation Rate

131 Meetings

828 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

House of lies is the only one I know about too, however "suits" (TV show) and "up in the air" (movie) while not being about managment consultants were particularly relatable in terms of experience on the job (one for type of work and environment, the other for the travel).

Have fun binge watching!

Andrea

House of lies is the only one I know about too, however "suits" (TV show) and "up in the air" (movie) while not being about managment consultants were particularly relatable in terms of experience on the job (one for type of work and environment, the other for the travel).

Have fun binge watching!

Andrea

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

389 Meetings

8,066 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Check "The House of Lies" - a very interesting series on consultants. 90% not true, however, the characters are true to life:)

Best

Hi,

Check "The House of Lies" - a very interesting series on consultants. 90% not true, however, the characters are true to life:)

Best

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 7.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 300
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case