expert
Expert with best answer

Giulia

100% Recommendation Rate

22 Meetings

95 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Do you have to talk about why the specific programme in your Cover Letter?

Alex asked on Oct 21, 2019 - 4 answers

So I know a typically cover letter would consist of: 1) why you, 2) why consulting, 3) why the firm. Do I need to dedicate a paragraph to why the specific programme as well (e.g. summer internship)?

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Giulia
Expert
replied on Oct 21, 2019
McKinsey Business Analyst | 3+ years Experience | Extensive experience in case preparation
Book a coaching with Giulia

100% Recommendation Rate

22 Meetings

95 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi Alex,

I actually know that best practice with the cover letter is:

- Intro

- Why consulting and why you (you can also talk about summer internship here)

- What can I bring you that makes the valuable

- Conclusion

The third part is actually the most important because it says why you should choose me among all other candidates.

Hope it helps!

Thank you for the reply Giulia! Do you also know what the best practice for who to address the cover letter to? (E.g. Dear Recruitment Manager, Dear Sir or Madam, To whom it may concern, the name of someone from your first choice recruiting team even if you're not sure they will be the one reading your cover letter) Thank you so much! — Alex on Oct 21, 2019

Hi Alex, it’s usually better to avoid the “to whom it may concern”, because it seems “not-customised”, as if you are copy-pasting the same cover letter for all companies. The ideal is if you know who is reading it, so that you can address it directly to them. If you don’t know who’s going to read it, it’s better to opt for “Dear [company name] HR team” or directly “Dear HR team” or “Dear recruiting team” (which is the right name for MBB offices) — Giulia on Oct 21, 2019

Thank you for the thoughtful response Giulia. On the point of customising it to the company, would you say finding the address of its office would also help? Or is it unnecessary for cover letters submitted through online applications? Thank you again for your help, I really appreciate it. — Alex on Oct 21, 2019

Hi Alex, I would say it is actually not that useful since, as you said, it’s an online application. Customisation can be done a great deal in the why you though. If you have been to a presentation, talked to someone from their company, read online website/articles about them it’s worth mention it. It’s much better to read a cover letter in which someone can really relate to the company or felt inspired by one of the members rather then “I like big money and challenging careers” ;p — Giulia on Oct 21, 2019

These sounds like very good suggestions, thank you so much Giulia. I really appreciate the time and effort you put into answer my questions! — Alex on Oct 21, 2019

Deniz
Expert
replied on Oct 22, 2019
BCG | A.T. Kearney | University of Cambridge | 150+ coachees | 5+ years of consulting experience in London, Dubai and Istanbul
Book a coaching with Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

113 Meetings

488 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi,

My personal preference is as follows:

  • Short intro
  • Why you
  • Why this company & geography
  • Short recap

The best practice is to have your cover letter occupy 2/3 of the page and max 450 words or so, given reviewers only spend a minute to review each cover letter (in some cases they do not even look at them).

Best,

Deniz

Thank you for your reply Deniz. You mentioned why the Geography as well. However, I know many firms allow you to choose multiple countries for the application. If my second location choice ended up reviewing my cover letter, do you think having a specified geography in my cover letter would be not ideal? — Alex on Oct 22, 2019

Marco-Alexander
Expert
replied on Oct 21, 2019
Former BCG | Case author for efellows book | Experience in 6 consultancies (Stern Stewart, Capgemini, KPMG, VW Con., Horvath, zeb)
Book a coaching with Marco-Alexander

100% Recommendation Rate

66 Meetings

256 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, Alex,

I'm also recommending the three points you mentioned for a cover letter.

The question which program you apply for depends less on your motivation and more on your circumstances (Student --> Intern Position; Master --> Entry level position). There is nothing special to explain here.

Best regards
Marco-Alexander

Thank you for your reply Macro-Alexander, your answer makes a lot sense! — Alex on Oct 22, 2019

Vlad
Expert
replied on Oct 21, 2019
McKinsey / Accenture / Got all BIG3 offers / More than 300 real MBB cases / Harvard Business School
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

365 Meetings

5,400 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hi,

I would rather do:

  • Intro
  • Why you
  • Why the company
  • Outro

The specific program can be one of the arguments why company if it is a unique program (e.g. some industry practice). In case of an internship - it doesn't really matter.

In addition - don't waste to much time on your cover letter. They don't pay too much attention to it

Best

Thanks for the advice Vlad. It's good an insider view on the importance (of the lack of importance) of the cover letter. — Alex on Oct 22, 2019