Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Marco-Alexander

100% Recommendation Rate

104 Meetings

289 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

2

Do you have any questions for us? what are your thoughts

I plan to reply to this question with 2 of mine. First I will ask them about the business a fact that is not easily available e.g. why would you import from that facility in that country and not the other since there are no production facilities in the country you are at. Secondly, after I mention that i enjoyed meeting them and sound like a great opportunity I will say, for that reason I would like to know whether you have any reservations about me or my suitability for the job. And just shut up. So you can handle any objections there and then. Why wouldn't they buy you? you have an opportunity to handle it.

I plan to reply to this question with 2 of mine. First I will ask them about the business a fact that is not easily available e.g. why would you import from that facility in that country and not the other since there are no production facilities in the country you are at. Secondly, after I mention that i enjoyed meeting them and sound like a great opportunity I will say, for that reason I would like to know whether you have any reservations about me or my suitability for the job. And just shut up. So you can handle any objections there and then. Why wouldn't they buy you? you have an opportunity to handle it.

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Marco-Alexander

100% Recommendation Rate

104 Meetings

289 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Maria,

I am sorry, I do not completly understand your point. In which situation do you want to ask this?

Concrete helpful questions to your interviewer could also be:

  • What personally motivated you to join the company?
  • What was your most exciting project?
  • In your opinion, what distinguishes an excellent consultant from a very good one?
  • What measures are there for a good team culture?
  • What are the majority of career paths at the company?

It is also good to ask questions, which relate on facts of the company (e.g. on the latest news of it). This shows, that you are informed.

Best regards
Marco-Alexander

Hi Maria,

I am sorry, I do not completly understand your point. In which situation do you want to ask this?

Concrete helpful questions to your interviewer could also be:

  • What personally motivated you to join the company?
  • What was your most exciting project?
  • In your opinion, what distinguishes an excellent consultant from a very good one?
  • What measures are there for a good team culture?
  • What are the majority of career paths at the company?

It is also good to ask questions, which relate on facts of the company (e.g. on the latest news of it). This shows, that you are informed.

Best regards
Marco-Alexander

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,467 Meetings

16,896 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Maria,

not sure about the question about the import (it seems related to a case question), but I would not ask questions about their concerns on you - you may actually let them think about elements they have not thought before and could show low self-esteem.

I would recommend to ask questions related to positive emotions and personally on their growth within the company. You can find some examples of that at the following link:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/open-house-at-bcg-311

Best,

Francesco

Hi Maria,

not sure about the question about the import (it seems related to a case question), but I would not ask questions about their concerns on you - you may actually let them think about elements they have not thought before and could show low self-esteem.

I would recommend to ask questions related to positive emotions and personally on their growth within the company. You can find some examples of that at the following link:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/open-house-at-bcg-311

Best,

Francesco