Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,346 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

8

Recruiting mistake?! Do you get a confirmation email after submitting Bain application?

Just got a rejection email from Bain GR, but I've never submitted the application!

Already sent a reply, but was just wondering if anyone has experienced smth similar. Do you guys get a confirmation of receipt upon submitting the application??

I'm crying inside hehe, if you have advice on what I should do, pls let me know!

Just got a rejection email from Bain GR, but I've never submitted the application!

Already sent a reply, but was just wondering if anyone has experienced smth similar. Do you guys get a confirmation of receipt upon submitting the application??

I'm crying inside hehe, if you have advice on what I should do, pls let me know!

(edited)

8 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,346 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Do you mean that you were filling the application and never sent it? Or that you sent it by mistake?

It´s indeed bizarre -and if it´s the case, unpolite-. I would touch base with them asap and clarify, HR would be happy to help for sure.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Do you mean that you were filling the application and never sent it? Or that you sent it by mistake?

It´s indeed bizarre -and if it´s the case, unpolite-. I would touch base with them asap and clarify, HR would be happy to help for sure.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Udayan

99% Recommendation Rate

102 Meetings

3,675 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

I am not sure I understand this fully. You are saying you have never applied to Bain and they sent you a rejection email? Is it past the deadline maybe? Seems very odd

I am not sure I understand this fully. You are saying you have never applied to Bain and they sent you a rejection email? Is it past the deadline maybe? Seems very odd

I filled in some things in the application to understand the process, but never submitted it. And now I got a rejection email, so yeah I also feel like it's very odd ://. That's why I was wondering if people usually get a confirmation email after submitting the application, because I definitely didn't get that and was wondering if that could be an "evidence" that I can use to report my problem to the recruitment.. — wc on Oct 02, 2020

Yes you usually get a confirmation. What happens when you go to the application itself? Does it say submitted? — Udayan on Oct 02, 2020

Nope there was - and still is nothing that says "submitted". When I start a new application the ACI position is no longer available and says "already applied". Anyhow, seems like a system error to me.. Thanks so much for your time! — wc on Oct 02, 2020 (edited)

All the best! — Udayan on Oct 03, 2020

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

182 Meetings

5,498 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Sometimes glitches happen. In these cases just reach out to HR to inquire directly.

Sometimes glitches happen. In these cases just reach out to HR to inquire directly.

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

299 Meetings

25,891 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi,

Could be an IT glitch (some IT forms have a auto-submit timer baked into the code). That's my best guess from my history in building IT systems.

That being said, conjecture won't help here...just ask them!

Hi,

Could be an IT glitch (some IT forms have a auto-submit timer baked into the code). That's my best guess from my history in building IT systems.

That being said, conjecture won't help here...just ask them!

Hi there,

Indeed this is a weird situation. Make sure you connect with HR (who would liaise with the system administrator) to understand what happened. You do not have to worry too much about this, draft a detailed email to HR and wait for more guidance from their side.

All the best,

Mehdi

Hi there,

Indeed this is a weird situation. Make sure you connect with HR (who would liaise with the system administrator) to understand what happened. You do not have to worry too much about this, draft a detailed email to HR and wait for more guidance from their side.

All the best,

Mehdi

Book a coaching with Robert

97% Recommendation Rate

333 Meetings

3,674 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi wc,

sounds weird - grab your phone and just call them what is going on. Everything else is pure speculation and doesn't benefit you at all.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi wc,

sounds weird - grab your phone and just call them what is going on. Everything else is pure speculation and doesn't benefit you at all.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Why don't you just call them? I think it will be much more efficient.

Why don't you just call them? I think it will be much more efficient.

Wow, I didn't know that calling was an option haha, thanks for the advice! I could just call the office and ask for HR? — wc on Oct 03, 2020

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

199 Meetings

6,672 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hello,

Seems very strange indeed but sometimes can happen. To clear the things up, I would recommend just call HR and explain to them the situation.

Do you need any further help?
GB

Hello,

Seems very strange indeed but sometimes can happen. To clear the things up, I would recommend just call HR and explain to them the situation.

Do you need any further help?
GB

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 165.6k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus, LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore, your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29725
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 71.8k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, the only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand, the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of winemaking, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1952
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. the ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 25.1k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.5 5 297
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 649
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.8k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 305
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case