Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

27 Meetings

1,968 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

3

Do we need to understand the root cause first in the framework?

The case involves a pretty straightforward profitiabiltiy framework, and it only asks to find out solutions without asking for root cause of the problem in the statement. In this case (where the statement just directly asks for solutions), do we need to include "understanding the root cause first" in the initial framework/roadmap in the opening?

The case involves a pretty straightforward profitiabiltiy framework, and it only asks to find out solutions without asking for root cause of the problem in the statement. In this case (where the statement just directly asks for solutions), do we need to include "understanding the root cause first" in the initial framework/roadmap in the opening?

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

27 Meetings

1,968 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hello Ashley,

At the beginning you should always take 30 seconds in order to write down a framework that can help you to identify the root causes and potential solutions (they are anyway linked in 90% of cases).
This case is an example of "interviewer-led" case (Mckinsey style), where after the framewrok the interviewer will push you toward a certain solution. It can happen that he asks you for potential solutions at the opening of the interview (in this case "how to increase revenues") and you have to jump directly in that section of your framework.

Hope it helps,
Luca

Hello Ashley,

At the beginning you should always take 30 seconds in order to write down a framework that can help you to identify the root causes and potential solutions (they are anyway linked in 90% of cases).
This case is an example of "interviewer-led" case (Mckinsey style), where after the framewrok the interviewer will push you toward a certain solution. It can happen that he asks you for potential solutions at the opening of the interview (in this case "how to increase revenues") and you have to jump directly in that section of your framework.

Hope it helps,
Luca

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

104 Meetings

2,204 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi Ashley,
for interviewer led cases like this you do not need it, since you have to answer to pushy questions. E.g. in this case if the interviewer suddenly asks you about ways to increase revenue you have to answer it, you cannot starting from root causes.

Best,
Antonello

Hi Ashley,
for interviewer led cases like this you do not need it, since you have to answer to pushy questions. E.g. in this case if the interviewer suddenly asks you about ways to increase revenue you have to answer it, you cannot starting from root causes.

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

389 Meetings

8,089 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

You should always find the root cause before jumping to generating soltuions. In any case

Best

Hi,

You should always find the root cause before jumping to generating soltuions. In any case

Best