Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,243 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

6

Do most consultants enjoy their job or do it mainly for the money/exit ops?

Same as above - Do most consultants at top consulting firms actually enjoy their job or do most do it mostly for the money/exit ops/etc.?

Same as above - Do most consultants at top consulting firms actually enjoy their job or do most do it mostly for the money/exit ops/etc.?

(edited)

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,243 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Both are right at the same time, not mutually exclusive!

The job is totally FASCINATING, from every point of view: fast-paced, meeting incredibly smart and driven people, taking a lot of responsability from very junior positions, driving change and impact very fast, etc.

However, the issue is all that comes with it in terms of lifestyle, traveling... Is not sustainable for most people in the long run -and also for partners and families, who are also forced to take this lifestyle even without having chosen it!-.

This is why normally people last between 2 and 3 years only, on top of the fact that the exit options are very atractive.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Both are right at the same time, not mutually exclusive!

The job is totally FASCINATING, from every point of view: fast-paced, meeting incredibly smart and driven people, taking a lot of responsability from very junior positions, driving change and impact very fast, etc.

However, the issue is all that comes with it in terms of lifestyle, traveling... Is not sustainable for most people in the long run -and also for partners and families, who are also forced to take this lifestyle even without having chosen it!-.

This is why normally people last between 2 and 3 years only, on top of the fact that the exit options are very atractive.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Daniel

100% Recommendation Rate

214 Meetings

1,084 Q&A Upvotes

USD 369 / Coaching

I feel it's waves: sometimes you love it, sometimes you hate it – like everything in life :)

I feel it's waves: sometimes you love it, sometimes you hate it – like everything in life :)

Book a coaching with Nathaniel

3 Meetings

448 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello there,

It really depends from person to person.
Typically, what I have found is the work as a management consultant is 'intellectually satisfying'.

The extent of work that yopu do and the potential impact it could generate are vast, not mentioning the multi-industry and cross-functional exposure, fits for someone who likes dynamic situation (of course, one could argue whether impact could be delivered simply by providing recommendations, but more and more clients are expecting a full-suite solutions including implementation phase and firms are adapting).

The client counterpart are top level executives, trhat means youi can work on influential work such as organizational resturcturing and turnaround that normally is very difficult without strong support and enforcement from the higher-ups.

Many consultants who moved to industry mentioned they always missed this aspect of working as a consultant. Of course, with their current role in industry, they trade it off with opportunities on being a leader, managing departments or companies as executives, which have requires its own skillsets.

Hope it helps.

Kind regards,
Nathan

Hello there,

It really depends from person to person.
Typically, what I have found is the work as a management consultant is 'intellectually satisfying'.

The extent of work that yopu do and the potential impact it could generate are vast, not mentioning the multi-industry and cross-functional exposure, fits for someone who likes dynamic situation (of course, one could argue whether impact could be delivered simply by providing recommendations, but more and more clients are expecting a full-suite solutions including implementation phase and firms are adapting).

The client counterpart are top level executives, trhat means youi can work on influential work such as organizational resturcturing and turnaround that normally is very difficult without strong support and enforcement from the higher-ups.

Many consultants who moved to industry mentioned they always missed this aspect of working as a consultant. Of course, with their current role in industry, they trade it off with opportunities on being a leader, managing departments or companies as executives, which have requires its own skillsets.

Hope it helps.

Kind regards,
Nathan

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

411 Meetings

11,459 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

It's a complicated question:

  • Do most of the people around us enjoy their jobs?
  • How is consulting different?
  • How ward it is to enjoy consulting? (spoiler: it's very hard)
  • Does every job has its loyal fans? (Probably yes)

Best

Hi,

It's a complicated question:

  • Do most of the people around us enjoy their jobs?
  • How is consulting different?
  • How ward it is to enjoy consulting? (spoiler: it's very hard)
  • Does every job has its loyal fans? (Probably yes)

Best

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

2,595 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

Like it happens for every work, you have both cases also in consulting.
However, considering the effort that is required, it's really difficult to perform well and spend yeaars within a consulting company without enjoyiong the work.

To give you an idea of the big turnaround, the average time spent by a professionist as consultant is +/- 2.5 years.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

Like it happens for every work, you have both cases also in consulting.
However, considering the effort that is required, it's really difficult to perform well and spend yeaars within a consulting company without enjoyiong the work.

To give you an idea of the big turnaround, the average time spent by a professionist as consultant is +/- 2.5 years.

Best,
Luca

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

165 Meetings

6,607 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,
in the first few years, most consultants enjoy the job, then they usually start to look round. The average tenure of MBB consultants is 2 years.

Best,
Antonello

Hi,
in the first few years, most consultants enjoy the job, then they usually start to look round. The average tenure of MBB consultants is 2 years.

Best,
Antonello

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.5k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 126
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 2.1k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.3 5 42
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case