expert
Expert with best answer

Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

302 Meetings

1,769 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

7

Do MBA's have different case difficulty in the interviews vs experienced hires ?

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

302 Meetings

1,769 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

That depends mainly on the seniority, i.e. how experienced the hires are.

I coached 2 partners of a tier-2 boutique consulting firm in Europe for transferring to McKinsey partner-level position. This process consisted of 16 interviews spread over several months, and the typical case interview as you know it is not even part of the recruiting process. So fully individualized interview scheme for that top-level hires.

If you rather think about a few years of industry experience - cases in first rounds tend to be the same, but expectations are obviously significantly higher. Not only in analyitcal aspects, but much more from a top-down and communications point of view.

Hope this helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

That depends mainly on the seniority, i.e. how experienced the hires are.

I coached 2 partners of a tier-2 boutique consulting firm in Europe for transferring to McKinsey partner-level position. This process consisted of 16 interviews spread over several months, and the typical case interview as you know it is not even part of the recruiting process. So fully individualized interview scheme for that top-level hires.

If you rather think about a few years of industry experience - cases in first rounds tend to be the same, but expectations are obviously significantly higher. Not only in analyitcal aspects, but much more from a top-down and communications point of view.

Hope this helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button!

Robert

Book a coaching with Sunaina

2 Meetings

333 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

No. Cases are the same. Key differences will come in expectatios and questions during the PEI

No. Cases are the same. Key differences will come in expectatios and questions during the PEI

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

66 Meetings

3,823 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi there,

The cases are not harder (interviewers have the same set of cases they provide). However, you will have higher expectations put on your in terms of 1) Business/commercial knowedge 2) Driving the case 3) Framework/structure 4) Communication

Hi there,

The cases are not harder (interviewers have the same set of cases they provide). However, you will have higher expectations put on your in terms of 1) Business/commercial knowedge 2) Driving the case 3) Framework/structure 4) Communication

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

40 Meetings

4,982 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hello!

Not at all, cases are the same. What changes is the bar that you need to meet or raise, according to tenure.

Best,

Clara

Hello!

Not at all, cases are the same. What changes is the bar that you need to meet or raise, according to tenure.

Best,

Clara

Book a coaching with Andre

100% Recommendation Rate

66 Meetings

2,922 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Dear A,

In general I would say that the case difficulty increases from round to round.

At the first round you're mostly have you personal fit and individual behavior questions, taking most of the time, but cases is rather shorter.

In the third round the cases are longer, and personal fit part is very short one.

So the case difficulty increases from round to round. But I cann't confirm that the cases differ between generalist and specialist track. They should be more or less the same.

Hope it helps,

For any further questions, feel free to reach out.

Best,

André

Dear A,

In general I would say that the case difficulty increases from round to round.

At the first round you're mostly have you personal fit and individual behavior questions, taking most of the time, but cases is rather shorter.

In the third round the cases are longer, and personal fit part is very short one.

So the case difficulty increases from round to round. But I cann't confirm that the cases differ between generalist and specialist track. They should be more or less the same.

Hope it helps,

For any further questions, feel free to reach out.

Best,

André

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,882 Meetings

6,314 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

Hi there,

The case difficulty for experienced hires is the same. However:

  1. You are tested on different areas. You will likely receive questions on your specific sector and industry knowledge. Moreover, as an experienced hire, you may get questions on how to manage real projects and teams, as your responsibilities will involve that (initial data requested, number of people, allocation of people on workstreams, length of the different parts of the project, etc).
  2. Expectations are higher. The interviewer will expect answers reflecting your years of experience, in particular for fit, communication and general attitude.

I helped several experienced hires to land offers in MBB, in case you are interested to know more please feel free to PM me.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

The case difficulty for experienced hires is the same. However:

  1. You are tested on different areas. You will likely receive questions on your specific sector and industry knowledge. Moreover, as an experienced hire, you may get questions on how to manage real projects and teams, as your responsibilities will involve that (initial data requested, number of people, allocation of people on workstreams, length of the different parts of the project, etc).
  2. Expectations are higher. The interviewer will expect answers reflecting your years of experience, in particular for fit, communication and general attitude.

I helped several experienced hires to land offers in MBB, in case you are interested to know more please feel free to PM me.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Axel

100% Recommendation Rate

42 Meetings

695 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

I would say the case difficulty is not necessarily going be different but the content will. If you are recruiting for a specific industry or a specialist position there will be a mix of more general business cases and cases tailored to the role you are applying for.

-A

I would say the case difficulty is not necessarily going be different but the content will. If you are recruiting for a specific industry or a specialist position there will be a mix of more general business cases and cases tailored to the role you are applying for.

-A

Related case(s)

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 3.6k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.7 5 182
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 3.5k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 129
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 1.0k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.6 5 26
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 800+ times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.4 5 22
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 500+ times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.4 5 16
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case