Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

410 Meetings

3,774 Q&A Upvotes

USD 389 / Coaching

4

Do interviews differ for experienced consultants looking to switch firms?

How do interviews look for candidates who have been working in consulting for several years and who are now looking to switch firms? If I would do such a switch, would I still need to solve the typical cases, or will it be more focused around projects, sector/functional expertise, etc.? Would be great to get some transparency on this point...

How do interviews look for candidates who have been working in consulting for several years and who are now looking to switch firms? If I would do such a switch, would I still need to solve the typical cases, or will it be more focused around projects, sector/functional expertise, etc.? Would be great to get some transparency on this point...

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

410 Meetings

3,774 Q&A Upvotes

USD 389 / Coaching

When I switched from BCG to McKinsey (Consultant (BCG) / Associate (McK) level) in 2013, I was basically facing the identical interview process (apart from the fact that I did not have to do the PST anymore). The difference was rather the standard against which I was rated: there were higher expectations regarding seniority in demeanor, structuring abilty, prioritization, and contextual intuition regarding how to implement certain measures. But the general structure of the interviews was identical.

Hope this helps!

Cheers, Sidi

When I switched from BCG to McKinsey (Consultant (BCG) / Associate (McK) level) in 2013, I was basically facing the identical interview process (apart from the fact that I did not have to do the PST anymore). The difference was rather the standard against which I was rated: there were higher expectations regarding seniority in demeanor, structuring abilty, prioritization, and contextual intuition regarding how to implement certain measures. But the general structure of the interviews was identical.

Hope this helps!

Cheers, Sidi

Book a coaching with Andrea

100% Recommendation Rate

131 Meetings

812 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

At a business analyst/associate level, interviews are the same, bar is definitely higher. As suggested mostly on following dimensions: presence, business sense, knowledge of business/finance concepts (e.g. if you come to interview from another consultancy and you do not know what EBITDA is, that's an almost non-starter).

At a consultant level, interview is similar on first round, on second round usually is more focused on ability to lead teams and structure work given that your ramp to Engagement Manager/Case Team Leader/Project Leader is much shorter.

Hope it helps,

Andrea

At a business analyst/associate level, interviews are the same, bar is definitely higher. As suggested mostly on following dimensions: presence, business sense, knowledge of business/finance concepts (e.g. if you come to interview from another consultancy and you do not know what EBITDA is, that's an almost non-starter).

At a consultant level, interview is similar on first round, on second round usually is more focused on ability to lead teams and structure work given that your ramp to Engagement Manager/Case Team Leader/Project Leader is much shorter.

Hope it helps,

Andrea

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

389 Meetings

7,991 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

For analyst / associate levels my friends had exactly the same interviews. More demanding on a higher seniority level of course

Switching to the management positions required some additional skills:

  • Structuring the project (workstreams, timeframe). Basically, after the case, they asked how the candidate would structure the team
  • Industry knowledge - if you are an expert in a particular industry they will challenge that knowledge

Everything else was the same

Best!

Hi,

For analyst / associate levels my friends had exactly the same interviews. More demanding on a higher seniority level of course

Switching to the management positions required some additional skills:

  • Structuring the project (workstreams, timeframe). Basically, after the case, they asked how the candidate would structure the team
  • Industry knowledge - if you are an expert in a particular industry they will challenge that knowledge

Everything else was the same

Best!

(edited)

Hey,

Bar is really at a very very high level, especially if you are trying to move among MBBs. Several of my sponsored MBA colleagues tried to move (mostly due to geographic reasons) and not even a single one was able to do it so - and let me emphasize they are all sponsored, meaning they were top performers!

Caveat: might be easier in the US though, as I don’t have so much visibility to it

Best

Bruno

Hey,

Bar is really at a very very high level, especially if you are trying to move among MBBs. Several of my sponsored MBA colleagues tried to move (mostly due to geographic reasons) and not even a single one was able to do it so - and let me emphasize they are all sponsored, meaning they were top performers!

Caveat: might be easier in the US though, as I don’t have so much visibility to it

Best

Bruno

Related BootCamp article(s)

Getting Up to Speed

In order to repeatedly demonstrate prerequisite skills under the pressure of a real case interview, you need to learn the basics and practice cases.

1 Q&A

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 7.1k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 293
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 5.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 310
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 1.5k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.6 5 31
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 1.4k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.4 5 37
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 1.2k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacy IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 31
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case