Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Dorothea

100% Recommendation Rate

21 Meetings

202 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

9

Do I even stand a chance? (MBB and 2-tier consulting companies)

Hello everyone!
I need some brutally honest answers here, so please, be mean and don't sugar coat it.

I am going to graduate (MSc) in a couple of months from top University in my country that also has a good reputation in Europe. However, I won't be graduating top of the class, I would say my grades are slightly above average, nothing more. I don't have any significant work experience, only two internships in small companies.
Now, I honestly believe that with the right preparation I could even pass at the interviews: but of course, it is pointless if I don't stand a chance to pass the CV screening.
What do you think? Should I pursue my dream or just give up and apply in another industry?

Thanks for your help

Hello everyone!
I need some brutally honest answers here, so please, be mean and don't sugar coat it.

I am going to graduate (MSc) in a couple of months from top University in my country that also has a good reputation in Europe. However, I won't be graduating top of the class, I would say my grades are slightly above average, nothing more. I don't have any significant work experience, only two internships in small companies.
Now, I honestly believe that with the right preparation I could even pass at the interviews: but of course, it is pointless if I don't stand a chance to pass the CV screening.
What do you think? Should I pursue my dream or just give up and apply in another industry?

Thanks for your help

9 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Dorothea

100% Recommendation Rate

21 Meetings

202 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hello,

most consulting firms focus on three CV areas:

  1. Education: Top-tier universities, grades above average (doesn't need to be top of class if you fulfill the requirements of the other areas) and no obvious weak spots (especially maths)
  2. Work experience: If you apply for a full-time position, you need relevant work experience (consulting, strategy, project management...) at well-known companies (less relevant if you graduated top of class)
  3. Other: Extra-curricular work, leadership experience (sports etc.) and personal interests - HR usually looks for well-rounded personalities. However, this is the least important area, so if you impress in areas 1 and 2, you needn't worry too much about this one

Given your (short) description: I don't see a problem with education, however, given you only completed two internships with not so well-known companies, I would say it is going to be a bit more difficult for you to pass the CV screening.

What I would advice you to do: Apply at some tier-two consulting firms and see if you get invited. If not, you need to strengthen area 2, meaning you should do one or two internships with well-known companies, then apply again (you don't get blacklisted, unless you get invited for an interview and do not pass it).

Hope this helps.

Best

Dorothea

Hello,

most consulting firms focus on three CV areas:

  1. Education: Top-tier universities, grades above average (doesn't need to be top of class if you fulfill the requirements of the other areas) and no obvious weak spots (especially maths)
  2. Work experience: If you apply for a full-time position, you need relevant work experience (consulting, strategy, project management...) at well-known companies (less relevant if you graduated top of class)
  3. Other: Extra-curricular work, leadership experience (sports etc.) and personal interests - HR usually looks for well-rounded personalities. However, this is the least important area, so if you impress in areas 1 and 2, you needn't worry too much about this one

Given your (short) description: I don't see a problem with education, however, given you only completed two internships with not so well-known companies, I would say it is going to be a bit more difficult for you to pass the CV screening.

What I would advice you to do: Apply at some tier-two consulting firms and see if you get invited. If not, you need to strengthen area 2, meaning you should do one or two internships with well-known companies, then apply again (you don't get blacklisted, unless you get invited for an interview and do not pass it).

Hope this helps.

Best

Dorothea

Book a coaching with Réka

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

230 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

I always tell myself that it's not my job to decide whether I'm a fit or not, let the interviewers decide! So go ahead and try! The preparation process itself is a useful journey - you'll learn about business concepts and yourself, and meet interesting people along the way.

As for chances, the McKinsey office I applied to in Europe did not really look at GPA, they cared more about extracurriculars, competitions, internships - experiences where you could demonstrate the skills McK is looking for (problem solving, leadership, etc). So a strong university name combined with these experiences can actually be a competitive profile!

Good luck!

Best,
Réka

Hi Anonymous,

I always tell myself that it's not my job to decide whether I'm a fit or not, let the interviewers decide! So go ahead and try! The preparation process itself is a useful journey - you'll learn about business concepts and yourself, and meet interesting people along the way.

As for chances, the McKinsey office I applied to in Europe did not really look at GPA, they cared more about extracurriculars, competitions, internships - experiences where you could demonstrate the skills McK is looking for (problem solving, leadership, etc). So a strong university name combined with these experiences can actually be a competitive profile!

Good luck!

Best,
Réka

(edited)

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,377 Meetings

14,289 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

Well, if you give up now your chances are zero. If you try, I don’t think you can do worse than that ;)

Seriously, it is difficult to judge without a full review of your CV but I saw people with very mediocre grades and average work experiences being invited for MBB interviews with the right referral. So I don’t see why you should not have a chance.

I would focus on getting a referral as this is the #1 lever you have to be invited for interviews. You can find more on referrals here:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

If you need help, please feel free to PM me.

Best,
Francesco

Hi there,

Well, if you give up now your chances are zero. If you try, I don’t think you can do worse than that ;)

Seriously, it is difficult to judge without a full review of your CV but I saw people with very mediocre grades and average work experiences being invited for MBB interviews with the right referral. So I don’t see why you should not have a chance.

I would focus on getting a referral as this is the #1 lever you have to be invited for interviews. You can find more on referrals here:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

If you need help, please feel free to PM me.

Best,
Francesco

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

236 Meetings

20,638 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

While your work experience is not great, the fact that you come from a well-known university helps.

I'm not impressed by your background (but I'd need to see your resume), but I agree with Francesco in that you really shouldn't give up now

Think of how many people who are successful now who just hustled and didn't care about what others said.

Go out there, make your resume as strong as possible, and network agressively. If you can speak to a few people, and you're likeable/personable enough to get a referral, that's all it takes!

Hi there,

While your work experience is not great, the fact that you come from a well-known university helps.

I'm not impressed by your background (but I'd need to see your resume), but I agree with Francesco in that you really shouldn't give up now

Think of how many people who are successful now who just hustled and didn't care about what others said.

Go out there, make your resume as strong as possible, and network agressively. If you can speak to a few people, and you're likeable/personable enough to get a referral, that's all it takes!

Book a coaching with Axel

100% Recommendation Rate

49 Meetings

811 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi!

I think it's hard to say yes or no given lack of details (exact school attended, the office you are targeting, GPA, exact types of internships). Tier two should definitely be feasible with the caveat that this is during corona.

If you want to get into consulting and MBB, in particular, I would recommend that you develop a plan, e.g.:

1. You network and apply now to MBB and see if you can get an interview

2. If not, you gain work experience in a relevant field or tier 2 firm and apply in ~2 years when your are able to again.

So you don't have to give up on your dream, just work on finding the most feasible way to get there!

- A

Hi!

I think it's hard to say yes or no given lack of details (exact school attended, the office you are targeting, GPA, exact types of internships). Tier two should definitely be feasible with the caveat that this is during corona.

If you want to get into consulting and MBB, in particular, I would recommend that you develop a plan, e.g.:

1. You network and apply now to MBB and see if you can get an interview

2. If not, you gain work experience in a relevant field or tier 2 firm and apply in ~2 years when your are able to again.

So you don't have to give up on your dream, just work on finding the most feasible way to get there!

- A

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

318 Meetings

3,653 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

Education is fine, but work experience will definitely be an issue.

In addition, extra-curricular activities are required as well - since you did not mention any of them in your summary, I assume for now that there isn't anything worthwile mentioning for now.

For your situation I see basically 2 main strategies (either to be implemented separately, or also in combination - both options can work):

  1. Get an offer in a tier-2 company, outperform, get promoted fast and afterwards switch to MBB. Nowadays much more common than 15 years ago, so lucky you in that case.
  2. Network your way into MBB. With a decent referral you will jump over the CV screening stage and from then on only your interview performance counts.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

Education is fine, but work experience will definitely be an issue.

In addition, extra-curricular activities are required as well - since you did not mention any of them in your summary, I assume for now that there isn't anything worthwile mentioning for now.

For your situation I see basically 2 main strategies (either to be implemented separately, or also in combination - both options can work):

  1. Get an offer in a tier-2 company, outperform, get promoted fast and afterwards switch to MBB. Nowadays much more common than 15 years ago, so lucky you in that case.
  2. Network your way into MBB. With a decent referral you will jump over the CV screening stage and from then on only your interview performance counts.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Dear A,

To be honest, for MBB you have to be among the top students from the atrget University, have some relevant internship and good leadership experience. I might assume that having only what you have it's very difficult to pass the CV screening. Here I strongly recommend you to apply through referral. Because applying through referral is very similar to the business lav=ne in the airport, when you can esily skip the general queue.

Otherwise you can try with Tier-2 consulting companies to gain relevant experience.

If you need any help with networking or making a roadmap of your career, feel free to reach out.

Best,

André

Dear A,

To be honest, for MBB you have to be among the top students from the atrget University, have some relevant internship and good leadership experience. I might assume that having only what you have it's very difficult to pass the CV screening. Here I strongly recommend you to apply through referral. Because applying through referral is very similar to the business lav=ne in the airport, when you can esily skip the general queue.

Otherwise you can try with Tier-2 consulting companies to gain relevant experience.

If you need any help with networking or making a roadmap of your career, feel free to reach out.

Best,

André

Your best chance is to apply for small consultancies. Even tier 2 consultancies look for really good academics or well known brands for work experience

In addition - you will need to tap into your network to have a solid shot at interviews

Your best chance is to apply for small consultancies. Even tier 2 consultancies look for really good academics or well known brands for work experience

In addition - you will need to tap into your network to have a solid shot at interviews

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,304 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi there,

I recommend you try to find a referral as you would avoid CV screening.

I personally suggest you complete your CV with achievements and work experience or internship as it would be very difficult to get into consulting without it.

Do you need any further help?

All the best,

GB

Hi there,

I recommend you try to find a referral as you would avoid CV screening.

I personally suggest you complete your CV with achievements and work experience or internship as it would be very difficult to get into consulting without it.

Do you need any further help?

All the best,

GB

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.5k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 577
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.7k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 108
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 3.2k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.6 5 36
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 1.5k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.3 5 26
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 1.5k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 70
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case