expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

369 Meetings

5,581 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

7

Do Consultants at Bain also get and review candidates all academic and professional certificates (such as transcript of records, employment certificates etc.) or do they only get a CV and Cover Letter from the HR while interviewing?

MBB
7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

369 Meetings

5,581 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hi,

Consultants only get your CV.

Everything else they do after the interview:

  1. HR will check your transcripts after you get the offer
  2. Security service will check your background, if you have equities in other companies, employment records, etc. They may call prior employers undercover to check some info, but they will be just checking the details of your employment, not your performance.

Best,

Hi,

Consultants only get your CV.

Everything else they do after the interview:

  1. HR will check your transcripts after you get the offer
  2. Security service will check your background, if you have equities in other companies, employment records, etc. They may call prior employers undercover to check some info, but they will be just checking the details of your employment, not your performance.

Best,

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,640 Meetings

2,883 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

consultants don’t check transcripts or supporting documents, that’s done by HR as screening after an offer is extended.

Best,
Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

consultants don’t check transcripts or supporting documents, that’s done by HR as screening after an offer is extended.

Best,
Francesco

Book a coaching with Andrea

100% Recommendation Rate

119 Meetings

759 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

During interview interviewers get only the resume. All the background checks on transcripts, work experience etc is done through external firms in US.

hope it helps,

andrea

During interview interviewers get only the resume. All the background checks on transcripts, work experience etc is done through external firms in US.

hope it helps,

andrea

Hey anonymous,

At least at McKinsey, interviewers will just be given your CV - no other docs, definitily no transcripts.

What can happen in some exceptional and very rare circumstances (eg, a highly specialized experienced hire) is to call to your references if there’s any point they would like to clarify on

best

Bruno

Hey anonymous,

At least at McKinsey, interviewers will just be given your CV - no other docs, definitily no transcripts.

What can happen in some exceptional and very rare circumstances (eg, a highly specialized experienced hire) is to call to your references if there’s any point they would like to clarify on

best

Bruno