Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,396 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

2

Do BCG Knowledge Experts get paid similarly to BCG generalist ?

I am currently running for a Senior Knowledge Analyst role at Madrid office (but working in a global environment, mainly with London and Munich offices). My profile could be summarized as follows: 5 years of experience in the related field, PMP certification and currently enrolled in an MBA at a top tier Business School. I am aware that the standard salary post-MBA within BCG is around €75K (Madrid office) but I am not sure if for a Senior Knowledge Analyst salary could be similar or not. Any advice is more than welcome!

I am currently running for a Senior Knowledge Analyst role at Madrid office (but working in a global environment, mainly with London and Munich offices). My profile could be summarized as follows: 5 years of experience in the related field, PMP certification and currently enrolled in an MBA at a top tier Business School. I am aware that the standard salary post-MBA within BCG is around €75K (Madrid office) but I am not sure if for a Senior Knowledge Analyst salary could be similar or not. Any advice is more than welcome!

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,396 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

As Vlad said, salaries should be lower + slower growth, Don't forget also, you aren't on the consulting track so you will quickly max out. On the plus side, you also will be sleeping in your own bed more often and still get the BCG name on your resume (even if the market and prespective employers will obviously know the difference). Overall, these roles attrack very different people on balance.

As Vlad said, salaries should be lower + slower growth, Don't forget also, you aren't on the consulting track so you will quickly max out. On the plus side, you also will be sleeping in your own bed more often and still get the BCG name on your resume (even if the market and prespective employers will obviously know the difference). Overall, these roles attrack very different people on balance.

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

410 Meetings

11,435 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

It could be similar for the post-MBA hire, however, it will be lower overall. The growth will slower as well. So pls think long-term.

Best!

Hi,

It could be similar for the post-MBA hire, however, it will be lower overall. The growth will slower as well. So pls think long-term.

Best!

Hi Vlad, thank you very much for your reply! That was exactly my approach, thinkging about long-term. I asked because I was expecting exactly what you said (a different career path, i.e. slower) but what surprised me is that when I did the first round with a HR interviewer, he was talking about 60% of the standard salary I posted previously. So if you consider both (lower starting salary + slower growth), there is a huge difference between roles/deparments within the same company! It looks weird to me and that's why I asked, in case I was misunderstanding anything. — Veronica on Feb 08, 2019 (edited)

Related case(s)

Smart Meters

Solved 31.3k times
Smart Meters The municipal utility Hamburg Energized is a local energy retail (power and gas) and distribution grid company active in the city of Hamburg. The majority of shares of Hamburg Energized is held by the city itself. As the distribution system operator of Hamburg, Hamburg Energized is responsible for the operations and maintenance of the gas and electricity grid on customer level. In the course of the energy transition in Germany, the responsible board member for the technical grid operations, Jan Bremer, thinks about deploying Smart Meters in the gas and electricity grid. He approaches you with the request to conduct a feasibility analysis and to give a clear recommendation whether or not Hamburg Energized should use Smart Meters in its gas and electricity grid in the future.
4.5 5 689
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

The municipal utility Hamburg Energized is a local energy retail (power and gas) and distribution grid company active in the city of Hamburg. The majority of shares of Hamburg Energized is held by the city itself. As the distribution system operator of Hamburg, Hamburg Energized is responsible for t ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 27.4k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 628
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

TKMC case: Just in sequence

Solved 17.6k times
TKMC case: Just in sequence TKMC was mandated to advise the company Automotive Assembly (AA) which is in the automotive business and assembles axles for sports cars. The company has - as a Tier1 supplier - several locations worldwide, always near the OEM’s production plant for just in sequence delivery of the axles. The business model of AA is to assemble the components and pieces of the Tier-N suppliers to build a fully functional axle, quality check them, transport them to the plant of the OEM and prepare the axles to be directly built into the car on the production line. The axle has to be fully functional including damper, springs, brakes and all the necessary electronics. The administrative work for billing and paying is done centrally over all plants in the headquarters by a special department.
3.8 5 300
| Rating: (3.8 / 5.0)

TKMC was mandated to advise the company Automotive Assembly (AA) which is in the automotive business and assembles axles for sports cars. The company has - as a Tier1 supplier - several locations worldwide, always near the OEM’s production plant for just in sequence delivery of the axles. The busine ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.3k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 509
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case