Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

389 Meetings

8,068 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

6

Division techniques

Hi, I have final round at all 3 MBBs coming up in the next two weeks and would like to make sure I'm as prepared as I can be.

I'm fairly confident in my quant skills, but my only real insecurity remaining is divisions. I'm just not good at it: I don't know a lot of shortcuts and for those divisions where no shortcuts apply, I have a really hard time doing the math.

For instance: 6,300,000 divided by 7,200. I just have absolutely no idea how to tackle this. My best try is to attempt long division, meaning the long and painful process of telling myself:

(1) Basically figure out how much is 630/72 and then add the zero's.

(2) Ok 72 doesn't fit 10 times in 630, how about 9? No neither, ok it fits 8 times.

(3) Ok how much is 72*8? It's 576, so 630-576 = 54.

(4) Ok let me make this 540 and see how much 72 fits into this, and I'll divide by 10 later.

(5) etc ...

Any advice at all please? How would you calculate 6,300,000 divided by 7,200, or any other large division of the kind?

A sincere thank you in advance!

Hi, I have final round at all 3 MBBs coming up in the next two weeks and would like to make sure I'm as prepared as I can be.

I'm fairly confident in my quant skills, but my only real insecurity remaining is divisions. I'm just not good at it: I don't know a lot of shortcuts and for those divisions where no shortcuts apply, I have a really hard time doing the math.

For instance: 6,300,000 divided by 7,200. I just have absolutely no idea how to tackle this. My best try is to attempt long division, meaning the long and painful process of telling myself:

(1) Basically figure out how much is 630/72 and then add the zero's.

(2) Ok 72 doesn't fit 10 times in 630, how about 9? No neither, ok it fits 8 times.

(3) Ok how much is 72*8? It's 576, so 630-576 = 54.

(4) Ok let me make this 540 and see how much 72 fits into this, and I'll divide by 10 later.

(5) etc ...

Any advice at all please? How would you calculate 6,300,000 divided by 7,200, or any other large division of the kind?

A sincere thank you in advance!

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

389 Meetings

8,068 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

There are two techniques that you can use:

1) Learn how to work with zeros. Best way - always use 10^power instead of zeros

Example:

300x9000 = 3*10ˆ2 x 9*10ˆ3=3x9*10ˆ(2+3)=27*10ˆ5

Handwritten it looks not that complicated. If you get used to writing all the numbers that way, you will never lose zeros and all multiplications/divisions will be replaced with + or -.

In your case, it will look like 63 * 10ˆ5 / 72 * 10ˆ2

2) If you need the precise calculation - you can use the basic division technique, calculating 630 / 72 * 10ˆ2 = 875

3) If you don't need it precise - Learn the division table up to 1/11 (i.e. 5/6 = 83.3%). It will help you calculate any percentage problems

In your case, it will be roughly 6/7 * 10ˆ3 = 85.7 * 10ˆ3 or 857. Since I know that it was the rough calculation and the real number should be bigger, I would round the final result to 870

Best!

Hi,

There are two techniques that you can use:

1) Learn how to work with zeros. Best way - always use 10^power instead of zeros

Example:

300x9000 = 3*10ˆ2 x 9*10ˆ3=3x9*10ˆ(2+3)=27*10ˆ5

Handwritten it looks not that complicated. If you get used to writing all the numbers that way, you will never lose zeros and all multiplications/divisions will be replaced with + or -.

In your case, it will look like 63 * 10ˆ5 / 72 * 10ˆ2

2) If you need the precise calculation - you can use the basic division technique, calculating 630 / 72 * 10ˆ2 = 875

3) If you don't need it precise - Learn the division table up to 1/11 (i.e. 5/6 = 83.3%). It will help you calculate any percentage problems

In your case, it will be roughly 6/7 * 10ˆ3 = 85.7 * 10ˆ3 or 857. Since I know that it was the rough calculation and the real number should be bigger, I would round the final result to 870

Best!

Hi Vlad, thanks for responding. 1) I already use, 3) I forgot about but is very useful indeed. On 2), could you elaborate how you do the basic division technique? Do you use long division and write it out? — Chris on Feb 20, 2018

You could realize that in order to have the same number of zeros, you would need 000 ( three zeros) so you would have to multiply it for 1.000. After that, you would have 7.200.000, however thats bigger that the number of you need, so try to think about what percentage of the number you woud need.

In this situation you could figure out that you would need about 15% less than your actual number, so you rest 15% of 1.000 and that would be around 850, which is not that far from the answer of 875.

Have in mind that depending on the situation, you would need to do the math calculation exactly and you could not round up the numbers. In this case, just do the traditional division process

You could realize that in order to have the same number of zeros, you would need 000 ( three zeros) so you would have to multiply it for 1.000. After that, you would have 7.200.000, however thats bigger that the number of you need, so try to think about what percentage of the number you woud need.

In this situation you could figure out that you would need about 15% less than your actual number, so you rest 15% of 1.000 and that would be around 850, which is not that far from the answer of 875.

Have in mind that depending on the situation, you would need to do the math calculation exactly and you could not round up the numbers. In this case, just do the traditional division process

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,969 Meetings

7,271 Q&A Upvotes

USD 379 / Coaching

Hi Chris,

in the specific example you provided, I would consider the following:

  1. Cut unnecessary 00. This reduce the equation to 63.000 / 72
  2. Transform the equation in 63/7.2 * 10^2
  3. Perform the division of 63 / 7. This will give you 9. Your solution will be thus close to 900
  4. As you know the actual divisor is 7.2, you know the first number is 8
  5. 7.2*8 =57.6. Thus 5.4 as a difference
  6. Repeat previous process. 54/7=7. As this is the second number, solution should be close to 870
  7. Continue the process according to the simplification you need

Best,
Francesco

Hi Chris,

in the specific example you provided, I would consider the following:

  1. Cut unnecessary 00. This reduce the equation to 63.000 / 72
  2. Transform the equation in 63/7.2 * 10^2
  3. Perform the division of 63 / 7. This will give you 9. Your solution will be thus close to 900
  4. As you know the actual divisor is 7.2, you know the first number is 8
  5. 7.2*8 =57.6. Thus 5.4 as a difference
  6. Repeat previous process. 54/7=7. As this is the second number, solution should be close to 870
  7. Continue the process according to the simplification you need

Best,
Francesco

Book a coaching with Andre

100% Recommendation Rate

87 Meetings

4,241 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Dear Chris,

Remember here about estimating and adjusting.

For example: 96,840/529

Step 1: Estimating

We will have a simplified version of: 96.84/52.9, taking out 3 zeros in the numerator and 1 zero in the denominator which means that we will return 2 zeros in the last step.

Technically we need a step of “rounding” here. But in this case, we can just skip it and make an overall adjustment later.

Now turn division into multiplication and find x:

52.9 x ? = ~96.8

We know 53 x 2 = 106

Thus, ? is a little bit lower than 2.

Step 2: Adjusting

With a downward adjustment for 2, we have 1.8. And with zeros, it is 180.

The correct answer is 183.06

Hope it helps,

Best,

André

Dear Chris,

Remember here about estimating and adjusting.

For example: 96,840/529

Step 1: Estimating

We will have a simplified version of: 96.84/52.9, taking out 3 zeros in the numerator and 1 zero in the denominator which means that we will return 2 zeros in the last step.

Technically we need a step of “rounding” here. But in this case, we can just skip it and make an overall adjustment later.

Now turn division into multiplication and find x:

52.9 x ? = ~96.8

We know 53 x 2 = 106

Thus, ? is a little bit lower than 2.

Step 2: Adjusting

With a downward adjustment for 2, we have 1.8. And with zeros, it is 180.

The correct answer is 183.06

Hope it helps,

Best,

André

(edited)

Book a coaching with Andrea

100% Recommendation Rate

131 Meetings

829 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

If you feel uncomfortable with divisions, I would just stick with long division technique and keep your neves steady. I second the suggestion of using powers of 10. I would advise against memorizing division tables because under pressure you might misremember, forget and get flustered. Also using methodology suggested under (3) might elica different reactions from interviewer: some might appreciate it, others might not and get ticked off by it (too many roundings and then an arbitrary reverse rounding to correct for it) or, even worse, think you aren’t able to do divisions at all.

If you still would like to use (3) because you feel super-comfortable in remembering the key divisions, but want to avoid potential repercussion would ask for permission before proceeding with it.

Andrea

If you feel uncomfortable with divisions, I would just stick with long division technique and keep your neves steady. I second the suggestion of using powers of 10. I would advise against memorizing division tables because under pressure you might misremember, forget and get flustered. Also using methodology suggested under (3) might elica different reactions from interviewer: some might appreciate it, others might not and get ticked off by it (too many roundings and then an arbitrary reverse rounding to correct for it) or, even worse, think you aren’t able to do divisions at all.

If you still would like to use (3) because you feel super-comfortable in remembering the key divisions, but want to avoid potential repercussion would ask for permission before proceeding with it.

Andrea

Related BootCamp article(s)

Math Skills Required in Case Interviews

Nearly all the math required in case interviews is arithmetic: addition, subtraction, multiplication and division. We help you do calculations with large numbers quickly and without calculators.

Quiz

Typical Question Types in Written Tests

Questions among all tests can be categorized in math, GMAT-style, chart reading and brain teaser questions. Each type needs to be approached differently.

Which companies are currently using written tests ?

All major firms like McKinsey, BCG and Bain use tests to assess a candidate's analytical skills. However the design of those tests can differ a lot.

How to Read Charts and Data in Case Interviews

We explain and give tips on how to understand and analyze graphs, charts and data presented by interviewer to candidates in case interviews.

Quiz

Guide to Improving Speed in Written Tests such as the PST

Follow these instructions to significantly improve your performance and speed in solving problem solving tests used at McKinsey, BCG and Bain.

Related case(s)

Airline Economics

Solved 14.5k times
Airline Economics We are an airline major operating out of India. We want to increase the number of passengers on all our flights. Could you please calculate the financial return of adding one more passenger per flight?
4.3 5 674
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

We are an airline major operating out of India. We want to increase the number of passengers on all our flights. Could you please calculate the financial return of adding one more passenger per flight? Open whole case

REA Reinsurance

Solved 11.1k times
REA Reinsurance Your client, REA, is a reinsurance company. REA recently acquired another reinsurance company (approximatively same size): the choice of this company was notably based on its product portfolio as well as its market presence which appeared complement with REA. However, the acquisition is not well received by the market. The acquisition price is considered too high and the transaction has not been well graded. REA management asks you to evaluate the transaction.
4.1 5 944
| Rating: (4.1 / 5.0)

Your client, REA, is a reinsurance company. REA recently acquired another reinsurance company (approximatively same size): the choice of this company was notably based on its product portfolio as well as its market presence which appeared complement with REA. However, the acquisition is not well r ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 7.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 300
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

AirService

Solved 5.4k times
AirService Your client AirService is the service provider for a number of airports. The management realized a decrease in profits that is linked to increasing costs. How would you help them?
3.9 5 829
| Rating: (3.9 / 5.0)

Your client AirService is the service provider for a number of airports. The management realized a decrease in profits that is linked to increasing costs. How would you help them? Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 1.6k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.6 5 32
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case