expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

7,082 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

2

Discussion: Which is tougher- getting selected to interview or the actual interviews themselves?

Hi, this is just a question out of curiosity.

I know typically it is pretty difficult getting shortlisted by the MBBs to interview if you're from a non-target as you'd need stellar results and connections. However, where I am from (in SEA), the BAs are reserved for local graduates and foreign graduates from "better" universities enter at Associate level instead. I would say this makes the process of getting shortlisted considerably easier.

Hence, I was trying to evaluate if the entire process here is easier as compared to other countries. I would say that the case portion of the interview can be practiced and learnt to the point that arguably anyone can do well.

Wanted to hear opinions on this. Thanks!

Hi, this is just a question out of curiosity.

I know typically it is pretty difficult getting shortlisted by the MBBs to interview if you're from a non-target as you'd need stellar results and connections. However, where I am from (in SEA), the BAs are reserved for local graduates and foreign graduates from "better" universities enter at Associate level instead. I would say this makes the process of getting shortlisted considerably easier.

Hence, I was trying to evaluate if the entire process here is easier as compared to other countries. I would say that the case portion of the interview can be practiced and learnt to the point that arguably anyone can do well.

Wanted to hear opinions on this. Thanks!

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

7,082 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

Hi,

From what I've seen the interview process for the top schools is much easier than the interview process for non-target schools.

But comparing the interview success rates and resume selection rates is like comparing apples to oranges - not really sure how it can help you

Best

Hi,

From what I've seen the interview process for the top schools is much easier than the interview process for non-target schools.

But comparing the interview success rates and resume selection rates is like comparing apples to oranges - not really sure how it can help you

Best

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

266 Meetings

1,300 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

Here are some rough numbers that were valid in my office a few years ago:

60 applicants

20 1st round interviewees

5 2nd round interviewees

1 position

Hope this helps!

Here are some rough numbers that were valid in my office a few years ago:

60 applicants

20 1st round interviewees

5 2nd round interviewees

1 position

Hope this helps!

Related BootCamp article(s)

Getting Up to Speed

In order to repeatedly demonstrate prerequisite skills under the pressure of a real case interview, you need to learn the basics and practice cases.

1 Q&A

Related case(s)

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 1.4k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.7 5 56
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 300+ times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 19
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 200+ times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.4 5 10
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 200+ times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.3 5 9
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Oil & Gas: Upstream Technology

Solved 100+ times
Oil & Gas: Upstream Technology Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacy IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.3 5 3
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream divi ... Open whole case