Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 454,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Director Level Interview

Bain BCG BCG Case Interview Client and MBB coach coaching craftingcases Imbellus MBB McKinsey
New answer on Jan 31, 2024
4 Answers
341 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jan 25, 2024

Dear Community,

I am preparing an interview with one of the biggest ecommerce in Asia (have passed their 1st interview with a manager). I am currently an MBB consultant. I have several questions

 

1. What kind of questions should I prepare?

2. What is the fundamental difference between manager and director level interview?

3. What kind of expectations that they have since I am an MBBers?

4. ANy prep that should I do?

 

Thank you very much

 

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Hagen
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 25, 2024
#1 Bain coach | >95% success rate | interviewer for 8+ years | mentor and coach for 7+ years

Hi there,

First of all, congratulations on the invitation!

I would be happy to share my thoughts on your questions:

  • First of all, I would highly advise you to get in touch with (former) colleagues of your target company's department to find out for certain about most of these questions. Even more so, I would have advised you to do so even before applying to the role.
  • Moreover, depending on the department, be prepared for a mix of case studies and behavioral questions, like in consulting. Focus on the ecommerce market specifics in Asia, and consider potential cases that test your strategic thinking for growth and problem-solving in this domain.
  • Lastly, without knowing more about what the director role entails at your target company, you should expect a higher emphasis on leadership, vision, and long-term strategic planning. They may also test your ability to influence and drive change at a higher organizational level.

If you would like a more detailed discussion on how to best prepare for your upcoming interviews, please don't hesitate to contact me directly.

Best,

Hagen

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 25, 2024
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

1. What kind of questions should I prepare?

ANY. They could ask how they should improve x, or what to do if y happens, or what your experience is with z.

Anything e-commerce and you related is fair game!

2. What is the fundamental difference between manager and director level interview?

Hard to say without knowing the firm. In general, there is more “chat” and they expect much more expertise from you. They will test you more on your technical knowledge as well as your past work.

3. What kind of expectations that they have since I am an MBBers?

High.

4. ANy prep that should I do?

YES. Get a coach. Mock the interview. When leaving BCG I actually interviewed with a few ecommerce/tech firms. Remember that while they don't do “cases” like consulting firms (rigid), they DO ask “flowing” brainstorming  + riddle + problem solving questions that relate to their business.

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 26, 2024
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

I'm afraid my answer is going to disappoint you, but honestly, you can get much better answers to these questions from the recruiter themself: 

Ask them

1. What is the format of the interview

2. Whether they have any prep materials that they would recommend you use

Then, start doing some networking. Look into who they hired in the last 2-3y who is also from MBB. Reach out to them for a brief chat. Ask them how their recruitment process went and take it from there. 

Best,
Cristian

 

Was this answer helpful?
Alberto
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 31, 2024
Ex-McKinsey Associate Partner | +15 years in consulting | +200 McKinsey 1st & 2nd round interviews

Hi there,

Those questions should be better asked to your recruiting contact :)

It is challenging to provide an accurate answer for an company without knowing the name.

Best,

Check out my latest case based on a real MBB interview: Sierra Springs

Was this answer helpful?
Hagen gave the best answer

Hagen

CoachingPlus Expert
Premium + Coaching Expert
Content Creator
#1 Bain coach | >95% success rate | interviewer for 8+ years | mentor and coach for 7+ years
506
Meetings
16,935
Q&A Upvotes
93
Awards
5.0
425 Reviews