DigitalBCG to normal BCG?

BCG
New answer on Aug 19, 2022
3 Answers
186 Views
Anonymous A asked on Aug 17, 2022

Is it possible to switch from DigitalBCG to normal BCG? Thanks!

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 19, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Possible but hard. I have seen it happen, but it is rare. You really have to demonstrate to leadership that you have the overall consulting toolkit and can think in a strategic manner.

Was this answer helpful?
Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 17, 2022
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi,

the opposite is much easier, but if you build a solid case, after 2 years you can achieve the move (slowing a bit the career advancement). When I say solid case I mean excellent feedback, exposure across multiple partners and a strong senior referral.

Best,
Antonello

Was this answer helpful?
Sofia
Expert
replied on Aug 17, 2022
McKinsey San Francisco | Harvard graduate | 5+ years of coaching | DISCOUNTED SESSIONS Sep 2022 | Free 15 min intro call

Hello,

It is possible (after 1-2 years) if you do good work and receive excellent feedback and develop a strong network of mentors to advocate for you. If people at ‘normal’ BCG can vouch for you and want you staffed on their projects as a generalist consultant, that will make the shift much more feasible.

Was this answer helpful?
Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
721
Meetings
50,677
Q&A Upvotes
138
Awards
5.0
94 Reviews