Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

268 Meetings

23,213 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

What could be a good framework for digital transformation cases/projects?

What could be a good framework for digital transformation cases/projects?

(edited)

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

268 Meetings

23,213 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Based on type of question, grammar, and topic of question, I'm guessing this post has been made by Roberto?

You'll see from a quick Q&A search that there is a lot of content already here!

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/technology-consulting-case-study-7518

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/prepare-for-case-interviews-mckinsey-digital-any-difference-9145

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/infrastructure-company-going-digitalit-cases-4252

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/specific-approach-to-a-digital-transformation-problem-case-1643

======================================================

Now, there is no one good framework for digital transformation cases. That said, I've worked on multiple transformations in my career, and even created a case on one:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/candidate-led-usual-style/intermediate/yodaphone-195

If you'd like to go through the various proprietary frameworks I've created to address digital transformations, including the best approach to tackle the above case, feel free to reach out and book a coaching session! It's the only want to learn the real answer to a complex question like this.

Hi there,

Based on type of question, grammar, and topic of question, I'm guessing this post has been made by Roberto?

You'll see from a quick Q&A search that there is a lot of content already here!

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/technology-consulting-case-study-7518

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/prepare-for-case-interviews-mckinsey-digital-any-difference-9145

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/infrastructure-company-going-digitalit-cases-4252

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/specific-approach-to-a-digital-transformation-problem-case-1643

======================================================

Now, there is no one good framework for digital transformation cases. That said, I've worked on multiple transformations in my career, and even created a case on one:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/candidate-led-usual-style/intermediate/yodaphone-195

If you'd like to go through the various proprietary frameworks I've created to address digital transformations, including the best approach to tackle the above case, feel free to reach out and book a coaching session! It's the only want to learn the real answer to a complex question like this.

I do agree with you — Roberto on Apr 11, 2021

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

177 Meetings

5,391 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

The best frameworks are the ones that you put together specifically for the case at hand. Any generic framework that anybody can recommend for digital cases will be less useful than a tailored one. Why don't you post the detailed case prompt and the framework you would apply, then people can react and help you improve it.

The best frameworks are the ones that you put together specifically for the case at hand. Any generic framework that anybody can recommend for digital cases will be less useful than a tailored one. Why don't you post the detailed case prompt and the framework you would apply, then people can react and help you improve it.

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

15,737 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

It totally depends on what the prompt and the target is.

With such generic information, you cannot come up with any good-enaugh framework.

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

It totally depends on what the prompt and the target is.

With such generic information, you cannot come up with any good-enaugh framework.

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

74 Meetings

6,816 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Completely agree with Henning.

Completely agree with Henning.

Related case(s)

McKinsey Case: Digital & Vegan Restaurant Franchise

Solved 10.4k times
McKinsey Case: Digital & Vegan Restaurant Franchise Our client is a European venture capital firm. They are potentially interested in investing into a new restaurant franchise player from Austria, called “VegDigi”. VegDigi has just 3 corporate restaurants in Vienna and no franchisees, yet, but their business model is considered innovative for a restaurant industry, and is based on 3 pillars: Proprietary IT system – VegDigi’s team has developed their own IT system (which manages all restaurant processes – from cashier desk and employee schedules to inventory management and delivery).  Innovative vegan menu – VegDigi offers fresh, whole-foods vegan menu, which differentiates itself from the rest of the fast food offering in taste and quality. VegDigi puts a lot of focus on its foods being healthy. Transparent business practices and processes – VegDigi prouds itself to be a transparent business, meaning they publish all their data and talk about their success and failures openly online. Our client has engaged us to help them to determine whether or not to make an investment into the VegDigi.
4.6 5 603
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is a European venture capital firm. They are potentially interested in investing into a new restaurant franchise player from Austria, called “VegDigi”. VegDigi has just 3 corporate restaurants in Vienna and no franchisees, yet, but their business model is considered innovative for a resta ... Open whole case

LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia

Solved 3.2k times
LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business has flat-lined since launch. LightFast is now looking to reset its Indonesian subsidiary and has asked you to advise them on whether they should re-launch or close operations. They would like you to advice on the size of the opportunity if they were to re-launch in Y1, estimate the expected payback period and then highlight key considerations to make a go/no-go decision.  
4.4 5 107
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business h ... Open whole case

YodaPhone

Solved 2.9k times
YodaPhone Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the ship and ensure the digitization program is delivered as planned.
4.5 5 69
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the sh ... Open whole case

Full Bloom: Digital Marketing Conversion (online and retail)

Solved 900+ times
Full Bloom: Digital Marketing Conversion (online and retail) Full Bloom is loved online florist based in UK. They have 5 experience retail stores around the country. They are a mid-sized company with 350 employees all based in UK and pride themselves on excellent customer experience. Over the past year, Full Bloom invested £300,000 to revamp their digital marketing function in terms of putting in the right marketing technology, training people and removing inefficiencies from their end-to-end processes. The Head of Marketing now wants to understand whether the investment is paying off and in particular the conversion of customers to revenue through online & retail channels.  Please analyse the case and data to provide the conversion revenue to the Head of Marketing.  
4.3 5 20
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Full Bloom is loved online florist based in UK. They have 5 experience retail stores around the country. They are a mid-sized company with 350 employees all based in UK and pride themselves on excellent customer experience. Over the past year, Full Bloom invested £300,000 to revamp their digital ma ... Open whole case

EducateEarth: Digital Operations Transformation

Solved 900+ times
EducateEarth: Digital Operations Transformation EducateEarth is the world’s LEARNING company, with expertise in educational courseware (Text Books) and assessment, and a range of teaching and learning services powered by technology. They operate in 70 countries, have nearly 25,000 employees and are headquartered in Zurich, Switzerland. After years of expansion and M&A, EducateEarth needs to operate more efficiently and reduce costs in order to meet rising market challenges. The digital publishing market is growing at 10% CAGR whilst the print publishing market shrinks in comparison. Consumers are increasingly turning to rental offerings. EducateEarth which had grown rapidly and operated with legacy systems and processes, realised that its dispersed operations offered great opportunities for improvement.   They recently conducted two global benchmarking studies with independent consulting firms. Both studies revealed the following: High supply chain costs compared to peer group (30% higher) Fragmented organisation structure Excess of one year’s worth of physical inventory (books) Poor product demand & supply planning tools in pace 80% of sales revenue generated from 10% of SKUs and an extensive tail delivering little sales value to the business EducateEarth now needs help to create a strategy and excution approach for a future state operating model that will deliver siginificant financial and operational benefits in 2 years - savings of $100m. They are looking at good practice processes, right technology solution and new organisation structure for the new operating model. What would such a programme look like for EducateEarth? Please outline the approach & solution.
3.6 5 7
| Rating: (3.6 / 5.0)

EducateEarth is the world’s LEARNING company, with expertise in educational courseware (Text Books) and assessment, and a range of teaching and learning services powered by technology. They operate in 70 countries, have nearly 25,000 employees and are headquartered in Zurich, Switzerland. After yea ... Open whole case