Digital strategy topics

Digital Digital Case Digital Innovation Digital Interview Digital McKinsey Digital transformation
New answer on Apr 12, 2021
3 Answers
375 Views
Roberto asked on Apr 10, 2021

Digital strategy topics What are the topics that are part of the digital strategy? Are there any of them that are more likely to be asked in an interview with MBB, Big4, Accenture or a strategy boutique?

Are there differences in digital strategy topics between MBB and other types of firms?

When I say topics within digital strategy I mean things like:

Digital customer experience Digital channels Digital workforce

Target operating models

New digital business models ...

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 12, 2021
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello Roberto,

I think that you should take a step back on this.

You can be asked any type of case, being the most frequent ones:

1. Profitability cases- basic profitability framework.

2. Idea generation cases: for any specif issue

3. Growth cases: market penetration, new product launch, product mix change, etc.

4. Pricing cases

5. M&A cases

6. Valuation cases

7. Value chain cases

This said, it´s not about the topic or industry but about the key questions.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Apr 11, 2021
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi Roberto,

You've posted about 10 questions in 2 days. All are quite complex questions.

I think coaching would be beneficial to you. Also, try searching on the Q&A before posting your answers.

If you do so, you'll note that we consistently tell candidates not to try and predict specific case types/topics, but learn to be prepared for any that might come their way.

It's clear you're not doing your research before asking these questions. A quick google search on Digital Strategy will get you this. Also, why not just look at the website of the companies your interviewing?

https://www.mckinsey.com/business-functions/mckinsey-digital/how-we-help-clients

https://www.bcg.com/capabilities/digital-technology-data/overview

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Henning
Expert
replied on Apr 11, 2021
Bain | passed >15 MBB interviews as a candidate

All firms have their set of codified IP that describes the productized approaches. By that definition, yes: some of these elements are more likely to be asked by different firms, depending on what their IP emphasizes. On top, each firm has their own jargon to describe the same things. However, in your preparation process, it doesn't make much sense to try to customize your case frameworks, case approaches to that. You should approach the case in firm-agnostic way. The interviewer will guide you in the right direction if that's needed.

Was this answer helpful?
Clara gave the best answer

Clara

Content Creator
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut
64
Meetings
16,639
Q&A Upvotes
63
Awards
54 Reviews