Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Jakub

7 Meetings

27 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

7

Differences in Associate and Analyst positions at McKinsey?

I was rejected by McKinsey with a feedback that my problem solving skills are insufficient for an Associate level position. They mentioned that if I were applying for an Analyst role, they would gladly accept me.

The question is: what are the differences between those roles? What exactly McKinsey expects from Associates in terms of problem solving that isn't required for Analysts?

I was rejected by McKinsey with a feedback that my problem solving skills are insufficient for an Associate level position. They mentioned that if I were applying for an Analyst role, they would gladly accept me.

The question is: what are the differences between those roles? What exactly McKinsey expects from Associates in terms of problem solving that isn't required for Analysts?

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Jakub

7 Meetings

27 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi there, business analyst and associate is largely a similar role. In general, you are the content leader, ie nobody knows the specific client situation and topic better than you, not you manager, not your partner. However, there is different level of quality and robustness required when comparing BAs and Associates.

I will take a shot at 3 key differences of expectations at problem solving:

1) independence - as BA you could be guided, as an Associate you develop ideas and solutions indendependently and contribute from Minute 1 (you can do that as BA as well, but as an Associate thats a must)

2) ability to make sound decisions - you are navigating ambiguity constantly, you need to be comfortable making backed up decisions and fast as an Associate, you can get away with little bit of hesitation and insecurity as a BA

3) robustness of your ideas - as an Associate you have either been at the Firm for 2-3 years or came from intereting industry/vertical hence you come up with out-of-the-box solutions, whereas as a BA you are likely coming out of school and again, you can get away with less depth, given your professional experience beforehand

I am sure there is a tonne of other differences and best BAs can outshine poor performing Associates, but these 3 areas are in my view key differentiating factor, given similarity of the roles.

Jakub

Hi there, business analyst and associate is largely a similar role. In general, you are the content leader, ie nobody knows the specific client situation and topic better than you, not you manager, not your partner. However, there is different level of quality and robustness required when comparing BAs and Associates.

I will take a shot at 3 key differences of expectations at problem solving:

1) independence - as BA you could be guided, as an Associate you develop ideas and solutions indendependently and contribute from Minute 1 (you can do that as BA as well, but as an Associate thats a must)

2) ability to make sound decisions - you are navigating ambiguity constantly, you need to be comfortable making backed up decisions and fast as an Associate, you can get away with little bit of hesitation and insecurity as a BA

3) robustness of your ideas - as an Associate you have either been at the Firm for 2-3 years or came from intereting industry/vertical hence you come up with out-of-the-box solutions, whereas as a BA you are likely coming out of school and again, you can get away with less depth, given your professional experience beforehand

I am sure there is a tonne of other differences and best BAs can outshine poor performing Associates, but these 3 areas are in my view key differentiating factor, given similarity of the roles.

Jakub

Originally answered:

BA vs Associate at McKinsey

Book a coaching with Andrea

100% Recommendation Rate

133 Meetings

835 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

BAs (McK) / As (BCG) usually are expected to excel in secondary research and modeling (not only excel nowadays: alteryx, tableau, GeoAnalytics tools are expected to be learned on a case by case basis) and in their ability to build self standing, insightful slides from their analysis; and to have good client management skills (manager level).

Associates (McK) / Consultants (BCG) have a very similar role to their junior counterparts in the sense that they also own modules/workstreams in a case vs the overall case itself. Modules that are usually assigned to an Associate/Consultant require more senior client interaction, have more politically sensitive topics that require ability to influence client actors based on not only data. In my experience I would say that, by their second year into their job, a mature BA/A and an average A/C can be interchangeable in 3/4 (if not more) of modules/workstreams.

Hope this helps,

Andrea

BAs (McK) / As (BCG) usually are expected to excel in secondary research and modeling (not only excel nowadays: alteryx, tableau, GeoAnalytics tools are expected to be learned on a case by case basis) and in their ability to build self standing, insightful slides from their analysis; and to have good client management skills (manager level).

Associates (McK) / Consultants (BCG) have a very similar role to their junior counterparts in the sense that they also own modules/workstreams in a case vs the overall case itself. Modules that are usually assigned to an Associate/Consultant require more senior client interaction, have more politically sensitive topics that require ability to influence client actors based on not only data. In my experience I would say that, by their second year into their job, a mature BA/A and an average A/C can be interchangeable in 3/4 (if not more) of modules/workstreams.

Hope this helps,

Andrea

Originally answered:

BA vs Associate at McKinsey

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,027 Meetings

7,600 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

I would sum up the differences as follows:

Analyst: this is the entry level in consulting, right after graduation or with 1 year of experience somewhere else.

  • Tasks mainly involve working on Excel and Power Point
  • You are not supposed to have real client-facing responsibilities apart for data collection. Sometimes you may interview directly middle managers for that reason.
  • You will work under supervision of a Senior Associate or Engagement Manager

Associate: this is a post-MBA position. You can also reach the position after 3-4 years as Analyst.

  • Task involve presenting/interacting with middle managers (more to build relationship and align on how to proceed with the project), Excel and Power Point presentation and junior resources management
  • You will start to have client-facing responsibilities. Towards the end of the period, you will be challenged as an actual Junior Engagement Manager to start to lead parts of the project and manage junior resources
  • You will work under supervision of an Engagement Manager or Principal

In terms of depth of the analysis and big picture: BAs are expected to solve tasks, while Associates are expected to solve problems. At Associate level you should have a far more clear vision of the overall project big picture and conduct your analysis accordingly.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

I would sum up the differences as follows:

Analyst: this is the entry level in consulting, right after graduation or with 1 year of experience somewhere else.

  • Tasks mainly involve working on Excel and Power Point
  • You are not supposed to have real client-facing responsibilities apart for data collection. Sometimes you may interview directly middle managers for that reason.
  • You will work under supervision of a Senior Associate or Engagement Manager

Associate: this is a post-MBA position. You can also reach the position after 3-4 years as Analyst.

  • Task involve presenting/interacting with middle managers (more to build relationship and align on how to proceed with the project), Excel and Power Point presentation and junior resources management
  • You will start to have client-facing responsibilities. Towards the end of the period, you will be challenged as an actual Junior Engagement Manager to start to lead parts of the project and manage junior resources
  • You will work under supervision of an Engagement Manager or Principal

In terms of depth of the analysis and big picture: BAs are expected to solve tasks, while Associates are expected to solve problems. At Associate level you should have a far more clear vision of the overall project big picture and conduct your analysis accordingly.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

389 Meetings

8,089 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Completely agree with Jacub. I would add several points:

  • An associate is a very short-term role. In a year you'll start leading a project as an Associate and after the first successful project, you'll become a JEM - junior Engagement Manager. After leading several successful projects as a JEM you'll get promoted to an Engagement Manager. There is also some flexibility in timing for these 3 roles
  • The analyst is an entry role, well-defined and with a strict time frame

Answering your question - if you were invited for an interview as an Associate, it probably means that you are an experienced hire. I don't think it is possible for you to get an analyst position with that experience. Moreover, the interview guidelines are not that different for these roles. If you had problems with problem-solving - you'd better reapply for the similar role in a year, being more prepared.

Hi,

Completely agree with Jacub. I would add several points:

  • An associate is a very short-term role. In a year you'll start leading a project as an Associate and after the first successful project, you'll become a JEM - junior Engagement Manager. After leading several successful projects as a JEM you'll get promoted to an Engagement Manager. There is also some flexibility in timing for these 3 roles
  • The analyst is an entry role, well-defined and with a strict time frame

Answering your question - if you were invited for an interview as an Associate, it probably means that you are an experienced hire. I don't think it is possible for you to get an analyst position with that experience. Moreover, the interview guidelines are not that different for these roles. If you had problems with problem-solving - you'd better reapply for the similar role in a year, being more prepared.

Hi, Could you please help me understand this situation... I applied online, I got a problem solving gaming test and cleared it, then within 10 days I got an interview for round 1.. at this stage my application was for BA role ,as in the job description it was written undergrad/1-3 years experience or a Master's degree, therefore as I am currently enrolled in a non-MBA masters degree I applied to this role.. closer to my round 1 interview as I asked my recruiter since both BA and Associate interview process is same, if I can be put on the associate route for interview further.. since I have already 5 years of work experience prior to my masters. The recruiter told me that it was a mistake from their side that they missed on my years of experience, and now that I have pointed it out to them, they wont be moving with my interview further,, since I do not have any plans for MBA soon and I want to join this company , could you please suggest me what should be my next steps regarding the scenario? Thanks in advance! — Ishita on Oct 09, 2020

Dear A,

A business analyst ussually owns an analysis while an associate owns a part of the client problem. The analyst ussually is just out of undergrad while the associate has some experience and probably has an MBA. An additional difference is a material difference in annual compensation.

Hope it helps,

André

Dear A,

A business analyst ussually owns an analysis while an associate owns a part of the client problem. The analyst ussually is just out of undergrad while the associate has some experience and probably has an MBA. An additional difference is a material difference in annual compensation.

Hope it helps,

André

Hi!

To add on top of previous comments, in a nutshell: associate comes after analyst for McK.

Cheers,

Clara

Hi!

To add on top of previous comments, in a nutshell: associate comes after analyst for McK.

Cheers,

Clara

(edited)

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 37.8k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 860
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 8.9k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 369
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 1.9k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 50
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 1.6k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.5 5 53
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case

LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia

Solved 1.3k times
LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business has flat-lined since launch. LightFast is now looking to reset its Indonesian subsidiary and has asked you to advise them on whether they should re-launch or close operations. They would like you to advice on the size of the opportunity if they were to re-launch in Y1, estimate the expected payback period and then highlight key considerations to make a go/no-go decision.  
4.4 5 50
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business h ... Open whole case