Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,387 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

4

Differences between MBB and Tier2 interviews

Hi All,

i would appreciate a complete review about the differences in interviewing at MBB rather than Tier2. I suppose level is a bit lower at Tier2, but in what terms (competition, cases, possibility of doing "errors" during interviews, overall interview level, etc.)??

thank you a lot.

Hi All,

i would appreciate a complete review about the differences in interviewing at MBB rather than Tier2. I suppose level is a bit lower at Tier2, but in what terms (competition, cases, possibility of doing "errors" during interviews, overall interview level, etc.)??

thank you a lot.

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,387 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

In my experience, the main difference will be the level of expectations:

- Both MBB & TIer2 will have a case + fit portions. Yes, some MBB and some Tier2 will also add specific sections, but this is the general structure

- MBB cases may be a little harder on average, but this is not systematic

- The big difference however is in what we expect of you. At BCG/Bain (interviewee led), we expect you to completely drive the case, formulate hypothesis (usually verbalized), and really drive to an answer in a MECE, structure fashion. You need to make inferences, do mental math quickly and accurately... All these apply in the top tier2 but at a smaller level of expectations - and they don't really apply in the bottom of the stack

=> this is really indicative of the kind of work you will be expected to do once in the consultancy. Some Tier2 are very similar to MBB in terms of actual work (not in terms of reputation or branding... or fees); most just aren't anywhere near this.

Last thing: there were 60 candidates for 1 position in my BCG office when I applied; ratio is even worse in some specific offices. If anything, I'd say this has gotten worse since then, and the general level of prep is higher now that there's so much information on the web and companies like PrepLounge to help you prepare. I do not know what the ratio looks like at Tier2, but would expect it is often significantly lower

In my experience, the main difference will be the level of expectations:

- Both MBB & TIer2 will have a case + fit portions. Yes, some MBB and some Tier2 will also add specific sections, but this is the general structure

- MBB cases may be a little harder on average, but this is not systematic

- The big difference however is in what we expect of you. At BCG/Bain (interviewee led), we expect you to completely drive the case, formulate hypothesis (usually verbalized), and really drive to an answer in a MECE, structure fashion. You need to make inferences, do mental math quickly and accurately... All these apply in the top tier2 but at a smaller level of expectations - and they don't really apply in the bottom of the stack

=> this is really indicative of the kind of work you will be expected to do once in the consultancy. Some Tier2 are very similar to MBB in terms of actual work (not in terms of reputation or branding... or fees); most just aren't anywhere near this.

Last thing: there were 60 candidates for 1 position in my BCG office when I applied; ratio is even worse in some specific offices. If anything, I'd say this has gotten worse since then, and the general level of prep is higher now that there's so much information on the web and companies like PrepLounge to help you prepare. I do not know what the ratio looks like at Tier2, but would expect it is often significantly lower

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,345 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

  1. Cases are much more structured. The approach to cases is also much more demanding
  2. No errors. You should demonstrate a perfect / almost a perfect approach to solving the cases.
  3. FIT part is more structured as well. They will challenge each of your FIT stories and ask a lot of additional questions.
  4. Competition - much higher as you could guess. You can google the acceptance rate across the companies

Best

Hi,

  1. Cases are much more structured. The approach to cases is also much more demanding
  2. No errors. You should demonstrate a perfect / almost a perfect approach to solving the cases.
  3. FIT part is more structured as well. They will challenge each of your FIT stories and ask a lot of additional questions.
  4. Competition - much higher as you could guess. You can google the acceptance rate across the companies

Best

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,270 Meetings

11,784 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

Vlad and Guennael already mentioned several relevant points. I would emphasize that the main differentiator between MBB and the rest is the level of competition, which in turn makes the bar higher for a pass and decrease the chances for mistakes/average performance in the core areas of the interview. When consulting companies need to hire people, they will always choose the best in the group of candidates. Given that some people apply just to MBB, there are more strong candidates for positions there than in second tier. This implies that you could do the same good interview for both McKinsey and a second tier, but not get the McKinsey offer and get the second tier one simply because an excellent candidate interviewed at McKinsey only, performing better than you there.

In short, although the key areas in the interview are the same, for all the core areas (fit, structuring, creativity, math, synthesis, etc) you will need an excellent performance to get an offer, which may not be the case in a second tier.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

Vlad and Guennael already mentioned several relevant points. I would emphasize that the main differentiator between MBB and the rest is the level of competition, which in turn makes the bar higher for a pass and decrease the chances for mistakes/average performance in the core areas of the interview. When consulting companies need to hire people, they will always choose the best in the group of candidates. Given that some people apply just to MBB, there are more strong candidates for positions there than in second tier. This implies that you could do the same good interview for both McKinsey and a second tier, but not get the McKinsey offer and get the second tier one simply because an excellent candidate interviewed at McKinsey only, performing better than you there.

In short, although the key areas in the interview are the same, for all the core areas (fit, structuring, creativity, math, synthesis, etc) you will need an excellent performance to get an offer, which may not be the case in a second tier.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

423 Meetings

4,080 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Agree with everything said!

Would just add that Tier2 firms tend to place more emphasis on actual functional knowledge. I.e., candidates are more often expected to read a balance sheet,, to have a solid understanding of standard accounting items etc. All of this is generally NOT expected in MBB - but the flipside is that the rigor of your thinking needs to be at a much higher level at MBB in order to cut through ambiguous problems and boil them down to their core issues WITHOUT relying on preconceived functional or sector knowledge.

cheers, Sidi

Agree with everything said!

Would just add that Tier2 firms tend to place more emphasis on actual functional knowledge. I.e., candidates are more often expected to read a balance sheet,, to have a solid understanding of standard accounting items etc. All of this is generally NOT expected in MBB - but the flipside is that the rigor of your thinking needs to be at a much higher level at MBB in order to cut through ambiguous problems and boil them down to their core issues WITHOUT relying on preconceived functional or sector knowledge.

cheers, Sidi

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.2k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 526
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 8.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 448
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 4.8k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 284
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.3k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 101
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 3.0k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 35
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case