Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

233 Meetings

20,324 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

4

Difference b/w Office of the CEO and Strategy Department

What's the difference b/w Office of the CEO and the strategy department (i.e. internal consulting) at large firms? Wouldn't the roles overlap? How do the roles of these two offices typically differ?

What's the difference b/w Office of the CEO and the strategy department (i.e. internal consulting) at large firms? Wouldn't the roles overlap? How do the roles of these two offices typically differ?

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

233 Meetings

20,324 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

The strategy department would communicate directly with the CEO. They are there to essentially advise the CEO.

In the same way that MBB would advise the Office of the CEO, so would an in-house strategy department!

Hi there,

The strategy department would communicate directly with the CEO. They are there to essentially advise the CEO.

In the same way that MBB would advise the Office of the CEO, so would an in-house strategy department!

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,478 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

More than overlap, I would say they have in many topics a common scope of work, and collaborate closely.

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

More than overlap, I would say they have in many topics a common scope of work, and collaborate closely.

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,276 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi there!

The strategy Department has more of an advisory role. They make environmental scanning, strategic plan preparation, and different type of analysis. They are very connected and mostly work together because when the CEO needs to make a decision he advises on the relevance of his actions and their future consequences.

Was it helpful?
GB

Hi there!

The strategy Department has more of an advisory role. They make environmental scanning, strategic plan preparation, and different type of analysis. They are very connected and mostly work together because when the CEO needs to make a decision he advises on the relevance of his actions and their future consequences.

Was it helpful?
GB

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,399 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Totally depends on the company. I've seen cases where the office of the CEO was in charge of ops / communication and I've seen the cases when it was in charge of strategy. The strategy department might also be totally different from internal consulting

Best

Hi,

Totally depends on the company. I've seen cases where the office of the CEO was in charge of ops / communication and I've seen the cases when it was in charge of strategy. The strategy department might also be totally different from internal consulting

Best