Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

47 Meetings

4,195 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

7

Didn't hear back in a while

Hi everyone, I interviewed with a consulting arm of a big financial services company recently. I had 4 interviews in roughly 20 days and everything went smooth and well. I think I cracked every case besides the last round in which I did just OK.

The interviewer told me that he will consult with other people who interviewed me and that I'll know my results in a week.

After 2 weeks I didn't get any feedback which is why I contacted HR 4 days ago, but they are also not responding.What might be going on and what should I do? I added one of the prior interviewers on LinkedIn and sent a thank you note so maybe I should reach out to her (a), call the HR in few days (b), send another email in few days (c)?

I'm clueless and scared that I might be getting ghosted (lol), please help! Thanks!

[UPDATE: Got the offer one day after posting this question]

Hi everyone, I interviewed with a consulting arm of a big financial services company recently. I had 4 interviews in roughly 20 days and everything went smooth and well. I think I cracked every case besides the last round in which I did just OK.

The interviewer told me that he will consult with other people who interviewed me and that I'll know my results in a week.

After 2 weeks I didn't get any feedback which is why I contacted HR 4 days ago, but they are also not responding.What might be going on and what should I do? I added one of the prior interviewers on LinkedIn and sent a thank you note so maybe I should reach out to her (a), call the HR in few days (b), send another email in few days (c)?

I'm clueless and scared that I might be getting ghosted (lol), please help! Thanks!

[UPDATE: Got the offer one day after posting this question]

(edited)

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

47 Meetings

4,195 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

ah thats really frustrating and not professional on their part. But no news is good news still.

With big companies, any number of things could be causing delays- all interview feedback properly documented, budget approved, HR team on point to review offer, onboarding start date alignment, people being away on holidays etc. Nothing you can do about these, so dont get worked up. No need to be scared as this is not the only job around for you. I know it sounds easy for me to say, but dont we all put too much stakes on a specific job/event/situation. You will be fine in the end :)!

Give your HR contact another nudge in a few days and do the same with the manager you added on Linkedin. Am sure you will hear back soon.

Fingers crossed for you!

ah thats really frustrating and not professional on their part. But no news is good news still.

With big companies, any number of things could be causing delays- all interview feedback properly documented, budget approved, HR team on point to review offer, onboarding start date alignment, people being away on holidays etc. Nothing you can do about these, so dont get worked up. No need to be scared as this is not the only job around for you. I know it sounds easy for me to say, but dont we all put too much stakes on a specific job/event/situation. You will be fine in the end :)!

Give your HR contact another nudge in a few days and do the same with the manager you added on Linkedin. Am sure you will hear back soon.

Fingers crossed for you!

Thanks Adi, appreciate it! I actually got the offer today! :) — Anonymous on Dec 09, 2020 (edited)

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

194 Meetings

16,186 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Sorry to hear this!

I'm not saying this is your situation, but I literally just had a candidate message me saying his company (an MBB) only just got back to him after a month...they apologized and said they took so long because they were working hard to find space for him.

So, deep breaths...if they're taking this long it's likely because they're trying to see if they can justify bringing you in. Again, likely, not a certainty. This doesn't mean it's good news or bad, just saying to be patient :)

I would wait until early next week then give them a call.

Good luck!

Hi there,

Sorry to hear this!

I'm not saying this is your situation, but I literally just had a candidate message me saying his company (an MBB) only just got back to him after a month...they apologized and said they took so long because they were working hard to find space for him.

So, deep breaths...if they're taking this long it's likely because they're trying to see if they can justify bringing you in. Again, likely, not a certainty. This doesn't mean it's good news or bad, just saying to be patient :)

I would wait until early next week then give them a call.

Good luck!

Thank you Ian for your time and answer. Always very helpful comments! I got the offer! :) — Anonymous A on Dec 09, 2020

Woohoo!! Well done! So glad for you :) Savor this moment! — Ian on Dec 09, 2020

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,348 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

I would try all the options that you've mentioned. There is absolutely no downside here

Best

Hi,

I would try all the options that you've mentioned. There is absolutely no downside here

Best

Thank you for your time and answer, I got the offer! :) — Anonymous A on Dec 09, 2020

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,382 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Sorry to hear about that.

2 weeks is quite a long time, so you can and should reach out to HR and kindly ask htem. Don´t worry, it won´t be badly seen or anything.

Best regards,

Clara

Hello!

Sorry to hear about that.

2 weeks is quite a long time, so you can and should reach out to HR and kindly ask htem. Don´t worry, it won´t be badly seen or anything.

Best regards,

Clara

Thank you for your time and answer, I got the offer! :) — Anonymous A on Dec 09, 2020

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

194 Meetings

4,933 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Hi there!
I am sorry to hear that. That is honestly very weird that they don`t reply to you!
However, sometimes it takes more time than 2 weeks, so you still can try to keep calm and wait for the answer some days more. If they don`t reply try to call the HR manager and send in an Email. I think they will reply till that time.


Was it helpful?

GB

Hi there!
I am sorry to hear that. That is honestly very weird that they don`t reply to you!
However, sometimes it takes more time than 2 weeks, so you still can try to keep calm and wait for the answer some days more. If they don`t reply try to call the HR manager and send in an Email. I think they will reply till that time.


Was it helpful?

GB

Thank you for your time and answer, I got the offer! :) — Anonymous A on Dec 09, 2020

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,275 Meetings

11,942 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

Unfortunately, not every company is managing the recruiting pipeline efficiently nowadays.

I would recommend the following:

  1. Call HR
  2. If that doesn’t work, 1 week after the first email send a followup email
  3. If that doesn’t work, after few days followup with your LinkedIn contact

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi there,

Unfortunately, not every company is managing the recruiting pipeline efficiently nowadays.

I would recommend the following:

  1. Call HR
  2. If that doesn’t work, 1 week after the first email send a followup email
  3. If that doesn’t work, after few days followup with your LinkedIn contact

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Thank you for your time and answer, I got the offer! :) — Anonymous A on Dec 09, 2020

Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

142 Meetings

4,799 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, I recommend texting/calling HR without worrying about bothering them: they are there to help

Best,
Antonello

Hi, I recommend texting/calling HR without worrying about bothering them: they are there to help

Best,
Antonello

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 528
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 1.0k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.2 5 20
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 300+ times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.4 5 17
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case