Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

2,595 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

3

Did anybody try the paid training by Igotanoffer Mckinsey Case interview (Course + Coaching)? Review please

Hello PrepLounge Community, did anybody buy the paid Mckinsey training course incl. the 1:1 case interview coaching from Igotanoffer (). would appercitae your reviews here. I am currently under a time pressure

on a final note, I am applying for a Specialist position, should I expect the same interviews as a generalist?

Thanks!

Hello PrepLounge Community, did anybody buy the paid Mckinsey training course incl. the 1:1 case interview coaching from Igotanoffer (). would appercitae your reviews here. I am currently under a time pressure

on a final note, I am applying for a Specialist position, should I expect the same interviews as a generalist?

Thanks!

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

2,595 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

I had a candidate using that material and he was not super happy with it.
It's a good source but it strongly depends on your profile and the status of your preparation. To receive a realiable answer, you should give a clear overview of your strengths and weaknesses.

Feel free to text me if you want to discuss it further,
Luca

Hello,

I had a candidate using that material and he was not super happy with it.
It's a good source but it strongly depends on your profile and the status of your preparation. To receive a realiable answer, you should give a clear overview of your strengths and weaknesses.

Feel free to text me if you want to discuss it further,
Luca

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

298 Meetings

25,759 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi,

IGotAnOffer: I've heard good things but it definitely depends on your learning style.

Specialist Interviews: No, your interviews will be different. BUT, they should be 80% the same. Still prep as a generalist but there are a few differences.

If you're short on time I highly recommend a coaching session. Especially if you're willing to pay for an online course. Even 2 hours with a coach is more valuable that a course (in my opion). At the very least, this rapid uptake of information should be accompanied by an expert helping you pay attention to what matters. 1-2 sessions makes a huge difference.

Hi,

IGotAnOffer: I've heard good things but it definitely depends on your learning style.

Specialist Interviews: No, your interviews will be different. BUT, they should be 80% the same. Still prep as a generalist but there are a few differences.

If you're short on time I highly recommend a coaching session. Especially if you're willing to pay for an online course. Even 2 hours with a coach is more valuable that a course (in my opion). At the very least, this rapid uptake of information should be accompanied by an expert helping you pay attention to what matters. 1-2 sessions makes a huge difference.

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,478 Meetings

17,163 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

in terms of your questions on the Specialist position: the interview process is the same, however you may get cases related to your specific field of focus. Please feel free to PM me for more information, I recently helped an experienced hire at Principal level to land a Specialist position at McKinsey.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

in terms of your questions on the Specialist position: the interview process is the same, however you may get cases related to your specific field of focus. Please feel free to PM me for more information, I recently helped an experienced hire at Principal level to land a Specialist position at McKinsey.

Best,

Francesco