Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

177 Meetings

6,967 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

5

Description of Stages in CV

CV

Hi,

I'm writing my CV right now and I'm struggling to describe the different stages.

Some stages are already some years ago, but could be more relevant in relation to a consulting position. Therefore I would like to describe them in more detail.
Is this focus okay?

And due to the long time (6-9 years ago), I don't remember all the details.
Can this become a problem in the interview?

In general, does it make sense to describe some stages rather vaguely / not at all to use them later in stories?

So I am very unsure if my CV is good as it is currently.

Thank you in advance!

Hi,

I'm writing my CV right now and I'm struggling to describe the different stages.

Some stages are already some years ago, but could be more relevant in relation to a consulting position. Therefore I would like to describe them in more detail.
Is this focus okay?

And due to the long time (6-9 years ago), I don't remember all the details.
Can this become a problem in the interview?

In general, does it make sense to describe some stages rather vaguely / not at all to use them later in stories?

So I am very unsure if my CV is good as it is currently.

Thank you in advance!

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

177 Meetings

6,967 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, I would include only the most relevant experiences in terms of duration and fit with a consulting role. Happy to look a it for quick feedback if helpful

Best,
Antonello

Hi, I would include only the most relevant experiences in terms of duration and fit with a consulting role. Happy to look a it for quick feedback if helpful

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Simon

100% Recommendation Rate

2 Meetings

15 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Hey,

very good question! It is totally fine to tailor your CV (you even should do so) and to highlight certain previous positions more than others.

However, keep in mind that it also depends a little on what kind of jobs these were, e.g. I wouldn´t recommend to add more details to a 2 month consulting internship that is 5 years back than to you current job. It also goes without saying that interviewers usually won´t ask you for a story or details from 6-9 years back, but you should make sure to be able to elaborate on these points in your CV if you include details from 6-9 years back.

On your questions reg. the stories in the interview: The stories are not really influenced by what you are describing in your CV. However, I wouldn´t skip important info in the CV to "save it for a story".

Please feel also free to use a Case Coaching to discuss and tailor your CV in detail.

Simon 

Hey,

very good question! It is totally fine to tailor your CV (you even should do so) and to highlight certain previous positions more than others.

However, keep in mind that it also depends a little on what kind of jobs these were, e.g. I wouldn´t recommend to add more details to a 2 month consulting internship that is 5 years back than to you current job. It also goes without saying that interviewers usually won´t ask you for a story or details from 6-9 years back, but you should make sure to be able to elaborate on these points in your CV if you include details from 6-9 years back.

On your questions reg. the stories in the interview: The stories are not really influenced by what you are describing in your CV. However, I wouldn´t skip important info in the CV to "save it for a story".

Please feel also free to use a Case Coaching to discuss and tailor your CV in detail.

Simon 

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

333 Meetings

29,479 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

I genuinely believe you would be well served to simply pay someone to help you with your CV.

That said, the general rule is to include the roles that aret he most consulting relevant and most recent.

More is not always best with a CV...be selected and highlight what makes you the best candidate.

9 years ago is getting to the "too long ago" period. In terms of the interview, you do have to make sure you can talk in detail to any of the items on your resume

Hi there,

I genuinely believe you would be well served to simply pay someone to help you with your CV.

That said, the general rule is to include the roles that aret he most consulting relevant and most recent.

More is not always best with a CV...be selected and highlight what makes you the best candidate.

9 years ago is getting to the "too long ago" period. In terms of the interview, you do have to make sure you can talk in detail to any of the items on your resume

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

99 Meetings

9,309 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Can you sanitise and post your CV here please for us to comment?! Not sure what you refer by stages but everything thats worth mentioning must go on the CV right from your 1st job.

Can you sanitise and post your CV here please for us to comment?! Not sure what you refer by stages but everything thats worth mentioning must go on the CV right from your 1st job.

(edited)

Book a coaching with Agrim

100% Recommendation Rate

1 Meetings

66 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi Anon,

It would be great to look at a sanitized version of your CV to give specific comments. That said, here are my views (in addition to the guidance provided in the other answers):

  • Relevance is most important
  • However, an experience that is 9 years old may not be the best thing to include despite its relevance - unless that experience is actually from consulting
  • If an experience is indeed very old yet relevant - you can mention it in a more compact manner and highlight only your relevant qualities rather than giving blow-by-blow details. This will also help you overcome your issue of not remembering enough details about the experience.
  • In your other less-relevant-but-more-recent experiences - try to highlight points that showcase your qualities. I am sure some of them can be relevant to consulting - its not a hyper-specialized occupation.

Hope this helps!

Agrim

Hi Anon,

It would be great to look at a sanitized version of your CV to give specific comments. That said, here are my views (in addition to the guidance provided in the other answers):

  • Relevance is most important
  • However, an experience that is 9 years old may not be the best thing to include despite its relevance - unless that experience is actually from consulting
  • If an experience is indeed very old yet relevant - you can mention it in a more compact manner and highlight only your relevant qualities rather than giving blow-by-blow details. This will also help you overcome your issue of not remembering enough details about the experience.
  • In your other less-relevant-but-more-recent experiences - try to highlight points that showcase your qualities. I am sure some of them can be relevant to consulting - its not a hyper-specialized occupation.

Hope this helps!

Agrim

Related case(s)

CV Questions

Solved 11.0k times
CV Questions Why did you decide to study (major/minor)? How was your boss at (work)? What did you like and dislike? Why do you not want to continue to work for (work/internship)? Explain the thinking process that went into making the decision to do (passage in the CV)? Have you convinced a team to work on a project they didn’t like? How did you do it?
4.5 5 168
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Why did you decide to study (major/minor)? How was your boss at (work)? What did you like and dislike? Why do you not want to continue to work for (work/internship)? Explain the thinking process that went into making the decision to do (passage in the CV)? Have you convinced a team to work on ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 4.3k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 60
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case