expert
Expert with best answer

Daniel

100% Recommendation Rate

123 Meetings

1,071 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

4

Describe a delicate situation in which your personal sensitivity made a difference.

How would you answer this question in your Personal Fit interview? Receive feedback on your answer and browse through the Q&As to review the approaches of other applicants and experts.

How would you answer this question in your Personal Fit interview? Receive feedback on your answer and browse through the Q&As to review the approaches of other applicants and experts.

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Daniel

100% Recommendation Rate

123 Meetings

1,071 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

Your McKinsey interviewer really wants to hear an answer to this question. It will not be asked directly, but she will guide you there with the questions like “and what do you think he felt?”, and “how did you react?”, etc.

Essentially, for a consultant it’s important to be able to convince people not only with a sheer force of the numbers and logic, but also with a bit of a “human touch”, meaning understanding people and not being a boring machine :)

So, once you think about the stories you are telling during the interviews, try to highlight some interpersonal details (like “he had a rough time with his family at home, so I offered to take over his work for the next two days”, or “she really liked French instrumental music, so I organised this team event at the concert hall”, etc.). Try to highlight how you pay attention to what people like, what upsets them, how they tick in general – and how you use this knowledge to steer people into the right direction and to achieve the results you want (it sounds a bit psychopathic, but it’s a reality of consulting business hahaha). The interviewer will give you a good amount of bonus points if you will be able to showcase your human side during the interview :)

Your McKinsey interviewer really wants to hear an answer to this question. It will not be asked directly, but she will guide you there with the questions like “and what do you think he felt?”, and “how did you react?”, etc.

Essentially, for a consultant it’s important to be able to convince people not only with a sheer force of the numbers and logic, but also with a bit of a “human touch”, meaning understanding people and not being a boring machine :)

So, once you think about the stories you are telling during the interviews, try to highlight some interpersonal details (like “he had a rough time with his family at home, so I offered to take over his work for the next two days”, or “she really liked French instrumental music, so I organised this team event at the concert hall”, etc.). Try to highlight how you pay attention to what people like, what upsets them, how they tick in general – and how you use this knowledge to steer people into the right direction and to achieve the results you want (it sounds a bit psychopathic, but it’s a reality of consulting business hahaha). The interviewer will give you a good amount of bonus points if you will be able to showcase your human side during the interview :)

(edited)

field work during my masters

field work during my masters

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

40 Meetings

4,535 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Hello!

On top of the insights already shared in the post, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes, since we still have some left from the launch!

Hello!

On top of the insights already shared in the post, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes, since we still have some left from the launch!

Book a coaching with Andre

100% Recommendation Rate

61 Meetings

2,409 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi A,

this is one of the uncommon question which you might face at the 2nd or final round of your interview. I would strongly recommend you to use a common approach that consists of 5 parts:

1. Situation

2. Problem

3. Solution

4. Results

5. Your learnings.

Using this universal approach/ framework will help you to structure every uncommon, even somtimes difficult questions in a very good manner

be authentic and good luck,

André

Hi A,

this is one of the uncommon question which you might face at the 2nd or final round of your interview. I would strongly recommend you to use a common approach that consists of 5 parts:

1. Situation

2. Problem

3. Solution

4. Results

5. Your learnings.

Using this universal approach/ framework will help you to structure every uncommon, even somtimes difficult questions in a very good manner

be authentic and good luck,

André

(edited)