Deloitte Technology - Prototype Challenge

Deloitte Deloitte Consulting Deloitte Digital Deloitte Monitor Deloitte S&O Monitor Deloitte
New answer on May 12, 2022
4 Answers
457 Views
Anonymous A asked on Feb 08, 2022

Hi! 

I am currently in the recruitment process with Deloitte, already done the case interview with manager, however the HR informed me that the next step I will have to do Prototype Challenge. 

This is the first time I heard about the test, so does anyone has ever experienced this recruitment process? If so what kind of test this will be? What type of materials and practice I need to prepared for?


Thank you in advance. 

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 09, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

My strong advice would be as follows:

1) Ask HR for more specifics. Directly as them what the format of this challenge is and what's expected of you. Ask them if they have any guidance on how to prepare

2) Network. Anyone you've been speaking to at the firm already should be able to give you some more info. Now's the time to reach out to them and ask!

3) Get a Coach. Once you have more info about the challenge a coach can help you here. Feel free to reach out to me - If I know exactly what HR says about the format I can adjust my coaching to support you

Good luck!

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Feb 09, 2022

The HR informed me that they will send the candidate one week to go through the prototype, which include learning course that the candidate will do on their own time. That one week will be used to look through and learn, then after one week, that is when the prototype challenge begin. They said it has something to do with mobile application.

Charlotte
CoachingPlus Expert
updated an answer on Feb 08, 2022
Empathic coach, former McKinsey Engagement Manager |Secure offers from top consulting firms

Unfortunately I am not familiar with their model. However in case you do not receive further information , then I would prepare for general prototyping scenarios. So for example a case whereby you have to design a prototype to model or test how products or services work. They may be giving you a hypothetical scenario. Another way to try to find out is to check the profile of people on PrepLounge who have worked for Deloitte, may be they can find out for you. Whilst I would wait until you have further information, if it helps, I would be happy to design a prototype exercise for you for a discounted rate and go through it with you.

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Feb 09, 2022

The HR informed me that they will send the candidate one week to go through the prototype, which include learning course that the candidate will do on their own time. That one week will be used to look through and learn, then after one week, that is when the prototype challenge begin. They said it has something to do with mobile application.

Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 09, 2022
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

Same here, first time that I hear about this, but interested in learning about it too. 

Best of luck in any case!

Cheers, 

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous B replied on May 12, 2022

Could you tell me about the detail because I will take this tomorrow.

Was this answer helpful?
1
Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
619
Meetings
47,159
Q&A Upvotes
123
Awards
5.0
78 Reviews