expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

1,940 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

3

Deloitte - Strategy and Operations group

Hi, does anyone know whether this group is the same as "Monitor Deloitte"? I'm confused since I have heard Deloitte is merging Monitor Deloitte into the Deloitte brand.

Thanks!

Hi, does anyone know whether this group is the same as "Monitor Deloitte"? I'm confused since I have heard Deloitte is merging Monitor Deloitte into the Deloitte brand.

Thanks!

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

1,940 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi there,

These large organizations are always super confusing!

My understanding is that Deloitte Monitor sits within Strategy and Operations (S&O). Monitor was a classic strategy group acquisition a few years back that then got rolled into.

The view was that, S&O was more the management consulting practice, which could stand to benefit from a pure strategy group.

So, Deloitte Monitor is similar to Strategy& in PwC, EY Parthenon, etc.

Also, feel free to ask these questions during coffee chats or discussions with HR. They know thier organizations are complex and they appreciate you doing the due diligence to find out where you would best fit!

Hi there,

These large organizations are always super confusing!

My understanding is that Deloitte Monitor sits within Strategy and Operations (S&O). Monitor was a classic strategy group acquisition a few years back that then got rolled into.

The view was that, S&O was more the management consulting practice, which could stand to benefit from a pure strategy group.

So, Deloitte Monitor is similar to Strategy& in PwC, EY Parthenon, etc.

Also, feel free to ask these questions during coffee chats or discussions with HR. They know thier organizations are complex and they appreciate you doing the due diligence to find out where you would best fit!

Book a coaching with Andre

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

1,898 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

Nice and broad answer from Ian

I hope it helps with your application process.

Best,

André

Nice and broad answer from Ian

I hope it helps with your application process.

Best,

André

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

32 Meetings

3,576 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello!

Why do you ask, do you have an interview? COuld you share the geography?

Cheers!

Hello!

Why do you ask, do you have an interview? COuld you share the geography?

Cheers!

Related case(s)

Deloitte Consulting case: Footloose

Solved 62.9k times
Deloitte Consulting case: Footloose Duraflex is a German footwear company with annual men’s footwear sales of approximately €1 b. They have always relied on the boot market for the majority of their volume. In this market they compete with three other major competitors. In the fall of 2019, Badger – one of Duraflex’s competitiors – launched a new line of aggressively priced work boots. The strong success of this line has caused Duraflex’s management to re-evaluate their position in work boots. With limited additional resources, the management must now decide if they should focus their efforts on competing with Badger in the work boot sector, or allocate their resources on further strengthening their position with casual boots. The management team approached you and asked for your advice. In order to advise them on their future work boot strategy please prepare first some insights regarding market size and competitive landscape.
4.5 5 12884
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Duraflex is a German footwear company with annual men’s footwear sales of approximately €1 b. They have always relied on the boot market for the majority of their volume. In this market they compete with three other major competitors. In the fall of 2019, Badger – one of Duraflex’s competitiors – ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 200+ times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.4 5 10
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case