Deloitte Offer

Job offer
New answer on Apr 09, 2021
3 Answers
826 Views
Anonymous A asked on Apr 08, 2021

Hi Everyone,

I have received a job offer from Deloitte as Human capital consultant. Initially they promised to offer 7 LPA (fixed), but now they are saying they cannot offer more than 6 LPA (fixed). I do have 1.5 years of experience as well. Is this a decent offer? Because I do remember they offered the same package to freshers during placement at our campus. So, I 'm feeling a bit disappointed with the package.

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 08, 2021
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Sorry, what does LPA stand for?

While I'm not totally familiar with your market, what I would say is the following:

  1. If you're being offered the same package as fresh graduates, that's probably fair - 1.5 years of exp. doesn't do much (they need to train you still)
  2. It's a surprise that they lowered your offer after promising 7LPA - I would flag this, and ask if they could make up for this with a larger signing bonus
  3. Think critically as to whether you'd be happy with 6 LPA. If you'd join and already be dissapointed, hold a grudge, etc. you need to do yourself justice and hold firm on them with 7LPA (understanding the risk of them rescinding an offer you didn't want anyway). If 6 LPA is still good and you'd be happy with it, treat carefully.
Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 09, 2021
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

Congrats on the offer in any case!

Can you clarify what an LPA is please? And what the value is for it?

Cheers,

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 08, 2021
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi, congrats on the offer. Unfortuntely not every experienced will be valued at the same level by consulting firms. However, I would try to negotiate with HR

Best,
Antonello

Was this answer helpful?
Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
819
Meetings
54,289
Q&A Upvotes
158
Awards
5.0
99 Reviews