Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

413 Meetings

11,464 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

3

Deloitte Human Capital - HR Transformation - Practice Cases

I am preparing for HR Transformation Case Interview scheduled for 2 hours. Has anyone attended HRT Case interviews to share your exeprience/ approach to these cases?

Also, I am have been looking for practice cases, but haven't been able to find any as yet.

I am preparing for HR Transformation Case Interview scheduled for 2 hours. Has anyone attended HRT Case interviews to share your exeprience/ approach to these cases?

Also, I am have been looking for practice cases, but haven't been able to find any as yet.

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

413 Meetings

11,464 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

My candidates had 3 types of cases for these roles:

  • Cost-cutting cases with layoffs, outsourcing, shared service center, etc.
  • M&A deals integration
  • M&A deals synergies with the focus on people

1) Here is a basic structure for cost cutting cases:

Structuring:

  • What is the cost composition and what are the biggest costs
  • Benchmarking of the biggest costs to find the improvement potential
  • Process improvements to meet the benchmarks
  • Costs and benefits of the proposed initiatives

The key concepts that you have to learn:

  • Internal / external benchmarking
  • Idle time
  • Core processes (usually are optimized) and the supporting processes (usually are cut)
  • Math structures (Frequency of operations * time per operation)
  • Other useful structures (e.g. people - process - technology)

2) For M&A integration cases it was about understanding what should be the approach to Merging the companies. Make sure you cover:

  1. Real reasons for the deals (Make sure you cover it in clarifying questions). Criteria for success
  2. Integration focus and new org structure
  3. Top management team composition
  4. Integration plan across different entities
  5. Communication to the employees and the clients.
  6. Early wins and potential integration risks

3) For Synergies cases focused on people typically you use a value chain structure tailored to the industry (e.g. supply-production-distribution-marketing-after sales support) to calculate the overlaps and savings on people. Think of outsourcing and shared services as well. Also add Risks - major risks that can decrease the synergies (tip: don't underestimate the merging companies culture factor)

Good luck!

Feel free to reach me for further help with these cases.

Best

Hi,

My candidates had 3 types of cases for these roles:

  • Cost-cutting cases with layoffs, outsourcing, shared service center, etc.
  • M&A deals integration
  • M&A deals synergies with the focus on people

1) Here is a basic structure for cost cutting cases:

Structuring:

  • What is the cost composition and what are the biggest costs
  • Benchmarking of the biggest costs to find the improvement potential
  • Process improvements to meet the benchmarks
  • Costs and benefits of the proposed initiatives

The key concepts that you have to learn:

  • Internal / external benchmarking
  • Idle time
  • Core processes (usually are optimized) and the supporting processes (usually are cut)
  • Math structures (Frequency of operations * time per operation)
  • Other useful structures (e.g. people - process - technology)

2) For M&A integration cases it was about understanding what should be the approach to Merging the companies. Make sure you cover:

  1. Real reasons for the deals (Make sure you cover it in clarifying questions). Criteria for success
  2. Integration focus and new org structure
  3. Top management team composition
  4. Integration plan across different entities
  5. Communication to the employees and the clients.
  6. Early wins and potential integration risks

3) For Synergies cases focused on people typically you use a value chain structure tailored to the industry (e.g. supply-production-distribution-marketing-after sales support) to calculate the overlaps and savings on people. Think of outsourcing and shared services as well. Also add Risks - major risks that can decrease the synergies (tip: don't underestimate the merging companies culture factor)

Good luck!

Feel free to reach me for further help with these cases.

Best

Originally answered:

Deloitte HRT interview

Your might encounter Behavioral type of interview questions. Here is how to prepare:

1. List down the competencies required for the job e.g. teamwork, leadership, achievement, problem-solving etc.

2. Create a compelling story for every compentency you listed using STAR approach (Situation or Task, Action you took, Results you achieved)

3. During the interview, recall your story but don't over memorized!

List of example competencies and questions: https://law.duke.edu/sites/default/files/career/Complete_List_of_Behavioral_Interview_Questions_and_Answers.pdf

Good luck!

Your might encounter Behavioral type of interview questions. Here is how to prepare:

1. List down the competencies required for the job e.g. teamwork, leadership, achievement, problem-solving etc.

2. Create a compelling story for every compentency you listed using STAR approach (Situation or Task, Action you took, Results you achieved)

3. During the interview, recall your story but don't over memorized!

List of example competencies and questions: https://law.duke.edu/sites/default/files/career/Complete_List_of_Behavioral_Interview_Questions_and_Answers.pdf

Good luck!

(edited)

Related case(s)

Deloitte Consulting case: Footloose

Solved 72.9k times
Deloitte Consulting case: Footloose Duraflex is a German footwear company with annual men’s footwear sales of approximately €1 b. They have always relied on the boot market for the majority of their volume. In this market they compete with three other major competitors. In the fall of 2019, Badger – one of Duraflex’s competitiors – launched a new line of aggressively priced work boots. The strong success of this line has caused Duraflex’s management to re-evaluate their position in work boots. With limited additional resources, the management must now decide if they should focus their efforts on competing with Badger in the work boot sector, or allocate their resources on further strengthening their position with casual boots. The management team approached you and asked for your advice. In order to advise them on their future work boot strategy please prepare first some insights regarding market size and competitive landscape.
4.5 5 13242
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Duraflex is a German footwear company with annual men’s footwear sales of approximately €1 b. They have always relied on the boot market for the majority of their volume. In this market they compete with three other major competitors. In the fall of 2019, Badger – one of Duraflex’s competitiors – ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 649
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Financial CRM

Solved 8.7k times
Financial CRM Your client is a big financial services company in Germany that just implemented a Client Relationship Management (CRM) system. Its intention is to provide the leadership with a real time view into the organisation’s sales channel. Before the introduction of the CRM system the sales teams have maintained the client sales information in separate Excel spread sheets. This made it very complicated for the managers to have an overview of the latest information. At the end of the fiscal year, all sales teams have to migrate their sales data into the new system. They want our advice regarding the necessary change management.
4.1 5 187
| Rating: (4.1 / 5.0) |

Your client is a big financial services company in Germany that just implemented a Client Relationship Management (CRM) system. Its intention is to provide the leadership with a real time view into the organisation’s sales channel. Before the introduction of the CRM system the sales teams have main ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.2k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 121
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.7k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 130
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case