Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

233 Meetings

19,874 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

3

Deloitte Human Capital Consultant Salary (India)

Hi All,

I have received an email from Deloitte asking for my documents for pre hire process. They have also asked for salary expectations. Can someone tell me what is the salary that deloitte offer for an experienced candidate (1.5 years). Also, there is an additional comment option were I thought I can mention that its negoitable.

Thank you

Hi All,

I have received an email from Deloitte asking for my documents for pre hire process. They have also asked for salary expectations. Can someone tell me what is the salary that deloitte offer for an experienced candidate (1.5 years). Also, there is an additional comment option were I thought I can mention that its negoitable.

Thank you

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

233 Meetings

19,874 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi,

I would counter the other Answer and say you absolutely should understand expectations/ranges. Going in blind and just saying what you want goes directly against the first rule of negotiations! This is how I managed to double my signing bonus (I compared public information and told them I wanted the industry benchmark)

I don't have an exact number, but these sites should help. Leverage public data to figure out a reasonable range, and put your salary expectations in that range.

https://in.indeed.com/cmp/Deloitte/salaries

https://6figr.com/in/salary/deloitte

https://www.linkedin.com/salary/senior-consultant-salaries-in-india-at-deloitte

https://www.linkedin.com/salary/senior-consultant-salaries-in-india-at-deloitte

https://www.quora.com/How-much-salary-does-a-consultant-get-at-Deloitte-US-India

Hi,

I would counter the other Answer and say you absolutely should understand expectations/ranges. Going in blind and just saying what you want goes directly against the first rule of negotiations! This is how I managed to double my signing bonus (I compared public information and told them I wanted the industry benchmark)

I don't have an exact number, but these sites should help. Leverage public data to figure out a reasonable range, and put your salary expectations in that range.

https://in.indeed.com/cmp/Deloitte/salaries

https://6figr.com/in/salary/deloitte

https://www.linkedin.com/salary/senior-consultant-salaries-in-india-at-deloitte

https://www.linkedin.com/salary/senior-consultant-salaries-in-india-at-deloitte

https://www.quora.com/How-much-salary-does-a-consultant-get-at-Deloitte-US-India

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,173 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

I am not sure whether this is the right way to approach this.

Instead of going with the benchmark, I would advise you to respond honestly, considering where you come from and the previous conditions, and what you are willing to achieve.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

I am not sure whether this is the right way to approach this.

Instead of going with the benchmark, I would advise you to respond honestly, considering where you come from and the previous conditions, and what you are willing to achieve.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,241 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hello there!

I wouldn't advise you to respond without any clear statements. They want to see your limits and your evaluation of your candidature and experience in these limits. So check out the info on Glassdoor or specific job searching websites - and be honest about your own abilities!

If you have any other questions - reach out!
GB

Hello there!

I wouldn't advise you to respond without any clear statements. They want to see your limits and your evaluation of your candidature and experience in these limits. So check out the info on Glassdoor or specific job searching websites - and be honest about your own abilities!

If you have any other questions - reach out!
GB