Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

40 Meetings

5,957 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

2

Deloitte Financial Risk Advisory - Case Experience?

Hello PreLounge-Community,

does any of you have experience with Deloitte's interview process in Zurich?

I will soon have a second interview (case interview) for the Risk Advisory department and I would be happy if you would share your experiences with me on the following topics:
- Experience with zoom
- Experience regarding case style / topics
- Preparation recommendation

Looking forward to hearing from you. Thank you!

BG

Hello PreLounge-Community,

does any of you have experience with Deloitte's interview process in Zurich?

I will soon have a second interview (case interview) for the Risk Advisory department and I would be happy if you would share your experiences with me on the following topics:
- Experience with zoom
- Experience regarding case style / topics
- Preparation recommendation

Looking forward to hearing from you. Thank you!

BG

(edited)

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

40 Meetings

5,957 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Two main things here:

  • Experience & prep for zoom meetings:
    • In terms of content, it is the same as in-person interviews, since the skillset that interviewers are looking for is exactly the same
    • What changes is only the format, with minor details and ensure looking at the camera constantly, having a professional background in the image, etc. Minor details as in the in-person interview there were too (e.g., clothing, way to sit down, etc.)
  • Experience with Deloitte (Financial Risk in particular):
    • Altought I don´t have experience with DRA in particular, most likely will have the classical:
      • FIT part -for sure!-
      • Business case, that won´t be different than the ones used for MBB -indeed, it can be the very same-.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Two main things here:

  • Experience & prep for zoom meetings:
    • In terms of content, it is the same as in-person interviews, since the skillset that interviewers are looking for is exactly the same
    • What changes is only the format, with minor details and ensure looking at the camera constantly, having a professional background in the image, etc. Minor details as in the in-person interview there were too (e.g., clothing, way to sit down, etc.)
  • Experience with Deloitte (Financial Risk in particular):
    • Altought I don´t have experience with DRA in particular, most likely will have the classical:
      • FIT part -for sure!-
      • Business case, that won´t be different than the ones used for MBB -indeed, it can be the very same-.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

(edited)

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

112 Meetings

7,211 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi there,

In terms of what to expect versus strategy consulting interviews

You will still get a prompt, you will still need to read/interpret charts, you will still need to be hypothesis driven, create a solid framework, drive the case, communicate clearly, think in a structured manner, etc. etc.

Make sure you understand the major Financial Risk/Advisory themes and work through cases on these topics.

In terms of what to prepare for with a virtual interview

  • Make sure you have a strong internet connection
  • Make sure your sound+video work
  • Get multiple monitors so you can look at 3 things at once (1 screen makes thought linear which is tough),
  • Have a good desk space and keep using paper for solving the case,
  • Make sure you'll be in a quiet space with no distractions
  • Still dress for the occasion

Hi there,

In terms of what to expect versus strategy consulting interviews

You will still get a prompt, you will still need to read/interpret charts, you will still need to be hypothesis driven, create a solid framework, drive the case, communicate clearly, think in a structured manner, etc. etc.

Make sure you understand the major Financial Risk/Advisory themes and work through cases on these topics.

In terms of what to prepare for with a virtual interview

  • Make sure you have a strong internet connection
  • Make sure your sound+video work
  • Get multiple monitors so you can look at 3 things at once (1 screen makes thought linear which is tough),
  • Have a good desk space and keep using paper for solving the case,
  • Make sure you'll be in a quiet space with no distractions
  • Still dress for the occasion

Related BootCamp article(s)

Getting Up to Speed

In order to repeatedly demonstrate prerequisite skills under the pressure of a real case interview, you need to learn the basics and practice cases.

1 Q&A

Case Studies

The case study is the most important element of the case interview, which you'll have to nail in order to get into strategic consulting. Here you can learn the specific skills and concepts necessary to solve them.

1 Q&A

Related case(s)

Deloitte Consulting case: Footloose

Solved 66.0k times
Deloitte Consulting case: Footloose Duraflex is a German footwear company with annual men’s footwear sales of approximately €1 b. They have always relied on the boot market for the majority of their volume. In this market they compete with three other major competitors. In the fall of 2019, Badger – one of Duraflex’s competitiors – launched a new line of aggressively priced work boots. The strong success of this line has caused Duraflex’s management to re-evaluate their position in work boots. With limited additional resources, the management must now decide if they should focus their efforts on competing with Badger in the work boot sector, or allocate their resources on further strengthening their position with casual boots. The management team approached you and asked for your advice. In order to advise them on their future work boot strategy please prepare first some insights regarding market size and competitive landscape.
4.5 5 13006
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Duraflex is a German footwear company with annual men’s footwear sales of approximately €1 b. They have always relied on the boot market for the majority of their volume. In this market they compete with three other major competitors. In the fall of 2019, Badger – one of Duraflex’s competitiors – ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 9.5k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 383
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 6.7k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 342
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 1.9k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.4 5 52
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 1.6k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 83
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case