Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 400,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Delayed Start Date

BCG Summer Internship
Edited on Dec 01, 2023
9 Answers
344 Views
Anonymous A asked on Nov 10, 2023

Hello,

A few friends of mine have opted for a delayed start date (Jan.) at BCG after their summer Internship. 

Would doing so be a stunt in terms of career growth (slower progression)?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 10, 2023
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Hi!

It will have no effect. 

Basically, reviews are typically twice per year (for MBB across most offices). 

Promotion decisions are based on your tenure and performance. Tenure means in this case the number of months since you've been in the firm. So the actual starting month doesn't matter, but the total number of months you've been in the firm for.

For anybody who is just starting in the industry, these two resources might be useful:


Good luck!
Cristian

———————————————

Practicing for interviews? Check out my latest case based on a first-round MBB interview >>> CodeWave  

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 13, 2023
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Q: A few friends of mine have opted for a delayed start date (Jan.) at BCG after their summer Internship. Would doing so be a stunt in terms of career growth (slower progression)?

Long-term, there won't be any real impact. 

The only possible impact I can think of, in terms of career growth, is if the later start will imply a later start to a possible MBA in the future as well. However, given that there are MBAs starting both in September and January, this should not be necessarily a concern. Plus, even in this case, in the long term it won’t really matter.

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Benjamin
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 28, 2023
Ex-BCG Principal | 8+ years consulting experience in SEA | BCG top interviewer & top performer

Hi,

Zero effect. 

Career growth (in absolute time) is driven by your performance on the case and actual tenure (E.g. excluding Leave of Absence etc).

 

Was this answer helpful?
Nikita
Expert
replied on Nov 14, 2023
MBB & Tier2 preparation | 85+ offers | 6+ years coaching | 1000+ sessions | PDF reviews attached

Hi,

Would doing so be a stunt in terms of career growth (slower progression)?

No, it will not affect their progression relative to their start dates. It will still take them the same amount of time to get promoted.

Regards,
Nick

Was this answer helpful?
Alberto
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 12, 2023
Ex-McKinsey Associate Partner | +15 years in consulting | +200 McKinsey 1st & 2nd round interviews

Hi there,

Absolutely not. There might be some misalignment between tenure and evaluation dates (meaning than some people will need to wait a few more months before going to their evaluation / promotion committees). Few months is nothing in a 40 years professional career.

Best,

Alberto

Was this answer helpful?
Beatriz
Expert
replied on Nov 10, 2023
I have 2 years of experience in McKinsey and have given support to potential candidates

Hi,

I'm not 100% how it works in BCG. But in McKinsey it does not slow down your career progression. You take 2/ 2,5 years to progress to next level if you start in September or August

Was this answer helpful?
ALEXANDRE
Expert
updated an answer on Dec 01, 2023
FREE INTRO I exMcKinsey EM I exKearney consultant I High Success Rate I Official Coach for HEC (160 coachees in 2022/23)

Hi,

Would doing so be a stunt in terms of career growth (slower progression)?

It won't have any impact, professional life is long before retirement :)

Cheers

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 11, 2023
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Nope!

The typical career is 40 years.

6 months does not make a difference.

It took a 4 month gap. The goal? Get bored and ready to go before the tough job. It's the best opportunity to take time off, when you have a high paying job locked in and security!

Was this answer helpful?
Udayan
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 10, 2023
Top rated McKinsey Case & PEI coach/Multiple real offers/McKinsey EM in New York /6 years McKinsey recruiting experience

No - your career is long - it spans decades. A 6 month delay is not a meaningful issue in the grand scheme

Was this answer helpful?
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely