Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Riccardo

99% Recommendation Rate

334 Meetings

221 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

4

Declining an offer from MBB, but might want to apply again in the future?

Say i apply to all 3 MBB firms and got offer from all 3 (one can sure dream), say i take offer from MCK and decline Bain and BCG. In such event, will it be possible for me to apply for Bain and BCG in the future? Or will HR have a record that says i have declined their offer in the past and start behaving like a grudgeful ex and will not allow me to work for them again in the future?

Say i apply to all 3 MBB firms and got offer from all 3 (one can sure dream), say i take offer from MCK and decline Bain and BCG. In such event, will it be possible for me to apply for Bain and BCG in the future? Or will HR have a record that says i have declined their offer in the past and start behaving like a grudgeful ex and will not allow me to work for them again in the future?

(edited)

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Riccardo

99% Recommendation Rate

334 Meetings

221 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

No worries at all - act professionally and you will be able to run the recruiting process again. MBB are eager to attract exceptional candidates and as you mature your experience in other MBB firms your profile might become even more interesting for them in the outlook of a second application.

However, only remark I do - which I have seen candidates doing sometimes - do not ACCEPT an offer (maybe because you wanna buy you time e.g when you are are still waiting for other offers or to complete other firms recruiting processes) and then decline. This is seen as highly unprofessional. Rather negotiate to have more time to give an answer.

Best
Riccardo

Hi Anonymous,

No worries at all - act professionally and you will be able to run the recruiting process again. MBB are eager to attract exceptional candidates and as you mature your experience in other MBB firms your profile might become even more interesting for them in the outlook of a second application.

However, only remark I do - which I have seen candidates doing sometimes - do not ACCEPT an offer (maybe because you wanna buy you time e.g when you are are still waiting for other offers or to complete other firms recruiting processes) and then decline. This is seen as highly unprofessional. Rather negotiate to have more time to give an answer.

Best
Riccardo

Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

427 Meetings

4,148 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous! My advice is: don't worry about such things! These are PROFESSIONAL firms! Of course you might apply again in the future! I believe it's quite the opposite - if they know they had already extended you an offer in the past, then they know that you are a very interesting candidate for them and there is no reason to not trust the judgement of the colleagues who interviewed you in the past.

I can even give you a personal example: Bain interviewed me twice for full time positions (two different geographies and 3,5 years between the processes) - and I declined their offers twice. Was this a problem? No of course not. They acknowledged that my alternatives were apparently better at both occasions. That doesn't mean they would not interview me in the future (if the situation emerged).

Cheers, Sidi

Hi Anonymous! My advice is: don't worry about such things! These are PROFESSIONAL firms! Of course you might apply again in the future! I believe it's quite the opposite - if they know they had already extended you an offer in the past, then they know that you are a very interesting candidate for them and there is no reason to not trust the judgement of the colleagues who interviewed you in the past.

I can even give you a personal example: Bain interviewed me twice for full time positions (two different geographies and 3,5 years between the processes) - and I declined their offers twice. Was this a problem? No of course not. They acknowledged that my alternatives were apparently better at both occasions. That doesn't mean they would not interview me in the future (if the situation emerged).

Cheers, Sidi

(edited)

Hi A,

Your worries are actually unfounded, we're talking about professionals. The only thing you should avoid is accepting the offer and then declining. That would be both inappropriate and unprofessional.

There's no penalty on asking for some extra time to give your final answer.

Best,

André

Hi A,

Your worries are actually unfounded, we're talking about professionals. The only thing you should avoid is accepting the offer and then declining. That would be both inappropriate and unprofessional.

There's no penalty on asking for some extra time to give your final answer.

Best,

André

(edited)

Hey there,

It's important how you manage this (hypothetical) situation. Generally, if you leave on amicable terms, the company would 100% be willing to consider you in future. They are not ones to hold a grudge irrationally - recruiting candidates is extremely expensive, so if they can find someone they previously vetted to join them, they would probably be very happy!

Hey there,

It's important how you manage this (hypothetical) situation. Generally, if you leave on amicable terms, the company would 100% be willing to consider you in future. They are not ones to hold a grudge irrationally - recruiting candidates is extremely expensive, so if they can find someone they previously vetted to join them, they would probably be very happy!

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 618
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.1k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 505
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.4k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 5.3k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 270
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.9k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 112
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case