Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Jacopo

100% Recommendation Rate

32 Meetings

258 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

5

Declined McK, mention to BCG?

Recently got declined at McKinsey at final rounds. Now considering BCG and have a few questions:

1- if I get asked if I’m looking elsewhere, should I mention anything about McKinsey? I’m guessing I can just say ‘no’.

2- are the interviews that much different than McKinsey’s, apart from being candidate led?

3- any other tips to make the switch?

Thank you all

Recently got declined at McKinsey at final rounds. Now considering BCG and have a few questions:

1- if I get asked if I’m looking elsewhere, should I mention anything about McKinsey? I’m guessing I can just say ‘no’.

2- are the interviews that much different than McKinsey’s, apart from being candidate led?

3- any other tips to make the switch?

Thank you all

(edited)

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Jacopo

100% Recommendation Rate

32 Meetings

258 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,

1- if I get asked if I’m looking elsewhere, should I mention anything about McKinsey? I’m guessing I can just say ‘no’.

I would consider three options here:

  1. Be honest: you can tell that you got to McK final rounds but did not land an offer (and prepare a good answer to explain what went wrong if asked). The fact that you got to final round shows that you have potential and that you were capable of getting to the last step of the process at a MBB where competition is extremely high. At the same time, there were also things that were not good enough or maybe competition was just better. In a nutshell, being honest allows to show that you have potential as a candidate and that you understood the negative feedback gathered from McK and are able to improve on your weaknesses (which demonstrates maturity and commitment to start a career in consulting). If you choose honesty, it will be very important to explain why you are applying to BCG (it never has to feel that BCG is your second choice so be ready to explain very well your excitment about the opportunity)
  2. Sugarcoat reality: you can tell that you have applied to McK as well, that you have successfully gone through 2 rounds of interviews and that you are going to have your final round very soon. This option would show that you have potential as a candidate as well, but you would just be telling half of the truth
  3. Say no, I am not looking anywhere: this could be an option too. You could add that you are starting with BCG which is your favourite firm (be ready to give reasons why)

I would personally use the ‘honest’ path as it shows maturity and commitment (plus, it is very competitive to get into MBB: getting a rejection is somethig that could happen).

2- are the interviews that much different than McKinsey’s, apart from being candidate led?

Candidate-led and interviewer-led cases are relatively similar (in both cases we want to see structure, problem solving and clear communication). In the former case you will have to lead the agenda of the resolution by developing the right structure, by asking the right questions, by identifying the key facts,…everything blends together contemporaneously: you build the house you live in, so your upfront structure has to be spot on.

The interviewer led case appears to move in sections. The interviewer has a specific set of questions that they want you to address. Even if you start with your own perfect structure, the interviewer may disregard it as he takes you through a predetermined set of questions.

The key differences between the two types of case are:

  • Structure: in candidate-led cases, it is your responsibility to develop it and use it to lead and solve the case. You have be able to deal with the information you receive, but also to lead the resolution as a real consultant would
  • Analyses: in interviewer-led you are expected to dive deeply into topic that you would no time to cover if you were leading the case
  • Math: interviewer-led cases tend to use more complex data. This implies that you will spend less time on identifying the right data but more time crunching numbers
  • Autonomy: you will have to show a greater level of autonomy, confidence, and capacity to spot the right question in candidate-led cases. In this type of case the interviewer acts like he is your client and he is relatively passive while you walk him through your approach. Based on my personal experience this is different from interviewer-led cases where it feels more an interaction with your manager (rather than the client) who has already a direction he wants to take

3- any other tips to make the switch? Thank you all

My recommendation is to practice as many candidate-led cases as possible with mock interview partners. In particular (and as I stated above), you should pay particular attention to practe on 3 areas:

  1. Structuring the approach
  2. Leading the resolution
  3. Drawing conclusions

A final thought, why not considering also the other great firms out there (e.g. Bain, A.T. Kearney,etc…)…

I hope this helps,

Jacopo

Hi,

1- if I get asked if I’m looking elsewhere, should I mention anything about McKinsey? I’m guessing I can just say ‘no’.

I would consider three options here:

  1. Be honest: you can tell that you got to McK final rounds but did not land an offer (and prepare a good answer to explain what went wrong if asked). The fact that you got to final round shows that you have potential and that you were capable of getting to the last step of the process at a MBB where competition is extremely high. At the same time, there were also things that were not good enough or maybe competition was just better. In a nutshell, being honest allows to show that you have potential as a candidate and that you understood the negative feedback gathered from McK and are able to improve on your weaknesses (which demonstrates maturity and commitment to start a career in consulting). If you choose honesty, it will be very important to explain why you are applying to BCG (it never has to feel that BCG is your second choice so be ready to explain very well your excitment about the opportunity)
  2. Sugarcoat reality: you can tell that you have applied to McK as well, that you have successfully gone through 2 rounds of interviews and that you are going to have your final round very soon. This option would show that you have potential as a candidate as well, but you would just be telling half of the truth
  3. Say no, I am not looking anywhere: this could be an option too. You could add that you are starting with BCG which is your favourite firm (be ready to give reasons why)

I would personally use the ‘honest’ path as it shows maturity and commitment (plus, it is very competitive to get into MBB: getting a rejection is somethig that could happen).

2- are the interviews that much different than McKinsey’s, apart from being candidate led?

Candidate-led and interviewer-led cases are relatively similar (in both cases we want to see structure, problem solving and clear communication). In the former case you will have to lead the agenda of the resolution by developing the right structure, by asking the right questions, by identifying the key facts,…everything blends together contemporaneously: you build the house you live in, so your upfront structure has to be spot on.

The interviewer led case appears to move in sections. The interviewer has a specific set of questions that they want you to address. Even if you start with your own perfect structure, the interviewer may disregard it as he takes you through a predetermined set of questions.

The key differences between the two types of case are:

  • Structure: in candidate-led cases, it is your responsibility to develop it and use it to lead and solve the case. You have be able to deal with the information you receive, but also to lead the resolution as a real consultant would
  • Analyses: in interviewer-led you are expected to dive deeply into topic that you would no time to cover if you were leading the case
  • Math: interviewer-led cases tend to use more complex data. This implies that you will spend less time on identifying the right data but more time crunching numbers
  • Autonomy: you will have to show a greater level of autonomy, confidence, and capacity to spot the right question in candidate-led cases. In this type of case the interviewer acts like he is your client and he is relatively passive while you walk him through your approach. Based on my personal experience this is different from interviewer-led cases where it feels more an interaction with your manager (rather than the client) who has already a direction he wants to take

3- any other tips to make the switch? Thank you all

My recommendation is to practice as many candidate-led cases as possible with mock interview partners. In particular (and as I stated above), you should pay particular attention to practe on 3 areas:

  1. Structuring the approach
  2. Leading the resolution
  3. Drawing conclusions

A final thought, why not considering also the other great firms out there (e.g. Bain, A.T. Kearney,etc…)…

I hope this helps,

Jacopo

(edited)

Book a coaching with Marco-Alexander

100% Recommendation Rate

66 Meetings

262 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonym,

I worked at BCG until recently

If you like, just write me and we can have a call

Best regards
Marco-Alexander

Hi Anonym,

I worked at BCG until recently

If you like, just write me and we can have a call

Best regards
Marco-Alexander

Hi,
Could you share with us please your experience on things to avoid to be declined at McK ?

Many thanks,

Hi,
Could you share with us please your experience on things to avoid to be declined at McK ?

Many thanks,

Book a coaching with Oleksandr (Alex)

100% Recommendation Rate

10 Meetings

63 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

1. You can say that you consider McKinsey as alternative. I would not go to specific details.

2. More data (I guess the one from McK is more high-level than that of BCG). However, the difference is affordable, nothing is radical. Sometimes I've heard about group interviews in BCG for the 1st round though (depends on a location).

3. Be ready this time! :)

1. You can say that you consider McKinsey as alternative. I would not go to specific details.

2. More data (I guess the one from McK is more high-level than that of BCG). However, the difference is affordable, nothing is radical. Sometimes I've heard about group interviews in BCG for the 1st round though (depends on a location).

3. Be ready this time! :)

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

9,864 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

I would be honest abou it if they ask you. Furthermore, as it has been outlined, its very similar, but :

  • Cases you can expect are more "free riding" - less organized than the ones your found in the 1st round or most prep pages
  • Stronger emphasis in the FIT part, as outlined before by other coaches.

If you are interested in deepening your knowledge and preparation on the FIT part, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 3 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

- Intro and CV questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/introduction-and-cv-questions-fit-interview-preparation-200

- Motivational questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/motivational-questions-fit-interview-preparation-201

- Behavioural questions (ENTREPRENEURIAL DRIVE) >https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/behavioral-questions-entrepreneurial-drive-fit-interview-preparation-211

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

Hello!

I would be honest abou it if they ask you. Furthermore, as it has been outlined, its very similar, but :

  • Cases you can expect are more "free riding" - less organized than the ones your found in the 1st round or most prep pages
  • Stronger emphasis in the FIT part, as outlined before by other coaches.

If you are interested in deepening your knowledge and preparation on the FIT part, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 3 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

- Intro and CV questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/introduction-and-cv-questions-fit-interview-preparation-200

- Motivational questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/motivational-questions-fit-interview-preparation-201

- Behavioural questions (ENTREPRENEURIAL DRIVE) >https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/behavioral-questions-entrepreneurial-drive-fit-interview-preparation-211

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 38.6k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 861
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 26.5k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.6 5 211
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 13.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 492
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 8.2k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 418
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 4.1k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 261
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case