Day/ Week in the life

MBB
Recent activity on Mar 10, 2019
2 Answers
987 Views
Anonymous A asked on Mar 10, 2019

Hi,

Would an expert on here be kind enough to provide a description of a day/week in their life whilst they were at MBB?

I realise that no two weeks would be the same but I think even a rough idea of a week would be very insightful.

Thanks!

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Jan
Expert
replied on Mar 10, 2019
95% practise, 5% theory. We can make 2-3 real cases in a session or split the time 50:50 between case study and general background

Hi,

Generally there are 3 "types" of work:

- Meeting with client's employees

- Internal team meetings

- Work on slides and XLS

Junior team members spend most of the times on XLS and slides (sometimes can be most of the day until late at night), while more senior members (engagement managers and higher) spent all of their time on client and internal meetings.

Was this answer helpful?
Vlad
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 10, 2019
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

It really depends on the project. Usually, you do the following:

  • Morning / day - client meetings, onsite activities, etc
  • Evening - Meeting with partners
  • Late evening, night - modeling, slides.

Best

Was this answer helpful?
Jan gave the best answer

Jan

95% practise, 5% theory. We can make 2-3 real cases in a session or split the time 50:50 between case study and general
8
Meetings
23
Q&A Upvotes
1
Award
5 Reviews