Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

389 Meetings

8,055 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

4

Day of Phone Interview - What to do??

Hello Team!

Have about 20 cases practiced and 30 given. Feel decently confident given the amount of time that I had to study to begin with. My question:

What do you guys do the day of an interview?

i.e. Practice a case? Do some Math? Eat healthy foods? Exercise? Do nothing and just relax the brain?

Any tips or anyone want to share their "GameDay" routine?

Hello Team!

Have about 20 cases practiced and 30 given. Feel decently confident given the amount of time that I had to study to begin with. My question:

What do you guys do the day of an interview?

i.e. Practice a case? Do some Math? Eat healthy foods? Exercise? Do nothing and just relax the brain?

Any tips or anyone want to share their "GameDay" routine?

(edited)

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

389 Meetings

8,055 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Just do these 4 things:

  1. Sleep as much as possible
  2. Do 10-15 min of quick math exercises
  3. Eat the right food (long carbs, no sugar. probably some sugar right before the interview)
  4. Brush up the FIT stories in front of the mirror

That's it!

Don't do any cases or anything that is consuming energy.

Good luck!

Hi,

Just do these 4 things:

  1. Sleep as much as possible
  2. Do 10-15 min of quick math exercises
  3. Eat the right food (long carbs, no sugar. probably some sugar right before the interview)
  4. Brush up the FIT stories in front of the mirror

That's it!

Don't do any cases or anything that is consuming energy.

Good luck!

(edited)

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

104 Meetings

2,000 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi, I recommend to arrive at the day of the interview fresh and full of energy. No last minute preparation is needed, the work has been already done

Good luck :)
Antonelo

Hi, I recommend to arrive at the day of the interview fresh and full of energy. No last minute preparation is needed, the work has been already done

Good luck :)
Antonelo

Book a coaching with Andre

100% Recommendation Rate

87 Meetings

4,179 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Dear A!

My personal advice: have a rest and don't practice anything.

Below you can find some technical tips for the coming call, that you can do during the day.

  • Prepare the place for the call. A quiet environment is a must-have. Pay attention to what the interviewer will see in the background (sometimes when I do coaching via Skype with you I can see really strange stuff;) )

  • Prepare on the wall in front of you the material you might need (structures, tips for the fit part, etc) so you won't have to look for it during the interview

  • Prepare your own questions. Relevant questions at the end are a great way to show your interest in the company and get additional points. This is particularly important in a phone/video interview, as the interviewer will naturally connect less with you.

  • Smile during the call. Even if they cannot see you it's a good way to show energy

  • Use numbers when communicating your structure. This applies to both face-to-face and video interviews, but it is particularly important for the video ones. Good communication will make it easier for the interviewer to follow you since he/she cannot see you. As an example: “In order to help our client, I would like to focus on three main areas. First, I would like to focus on [FIRST TOPIC], secondly on [SECOND TOPIC], finally on [THIRD TOPIC]. Let me start with the first one."

Hope this helps,

Best,

André

Dear A!

My personal advice: have a rest and don't practice anything.

Below you can find some technical tips for the coming call, that you can do during the day.

  • Prepare the place for the call. A quiet environment is a must-have. Pay attention to what the interviewer will see in the background (sometimes when I do coaching via Skype with you I can see really strange stuff;) )

  • Prepare on the wall in front of you the material you might need (structures, tips for the fit part, etc) so you won't have to look for it during the interview

  • Prepare your own questions. Relevant questions at the end are a great way to show your interest in the company and get additional points. This is particularly important in a phone/video interview, as the interviewer will naturally connect less with you.

  • Smile during the call. Even if they cannot see you it's a good way to show energy

  • Use numbers when communicating your structure. This applies to both face-to-face and video interviews, but it is particularly important for the video ones. Good communication will make it easier for the interviewer to follow you since he/she cannot see you. As an example: “In order to help our client, I would like to focus on three main areas. First, I would like to focus on [FIRST TOPIC], secondly on [SECOND TOPIC], finally on [THIRD TOPIC]. Let me start with the first one."

Hope this helps,

Best,

André

Hi,

  1. Stick to your routine - wake up normal time, go for a walk.
  2. Don't drink coffee any closer than 45 mins before the call.
  3. Do 10 mins maths training - Victor Cheng or PrepLounge
  4. Do 20 mins of easy brainstorming- draw out your structure for 2-3 cases, write out some easy ways to increase revenues etc
  5. Get your room prepared and your materials - print your resume out and have it on the wall, draw up your paper into the prefered format ALSO have 1 blank paper to jot important notes down that you could clarify at the end of the call. "you mentioned this earlier and i just wanted to understand this a little more"
  6. Go over FIT stories
  7. Breath, relax and enjoy the process- They cant see you smile so try to use a nice voice and portray excitement. Tone and volume are important here.
  8. Do a lot of talking - Call your bank/ mobile company and ask some questions if you cant talk to anyone before the call. Get the voice ready.

Hope this helps.

Cheers,

Hi,

  1. Stick to your routine - wake up normal time, go for a walk.
  2. Don't drink coffee any closer than 45 mins before the call.
  3. Do 10 mins maths training - Victor Cheng or PrepLounge
  4. Do 20 mins of easy brainstorming- draw out your structure for 2-3 cases, write out some easy ways to increase revenues etc
  5. Get your room prepared and your materials - print your resume out and have it on the wall, draw up your paper into the prefered format ALSO have 1 blank paper to jot important notes down that you could clarify at the end of the call. "you mentioned this earlier and i just wanted to understand this a little more"
  6. Go over FIT stories
  7. Breath, relax and enjoy the process- They cant see you smile so try to use a nice voice and portray excitement. Tone and volume are important here.
  8. Do a lot of talking - Call your bank/ mobile company and ask some questions if you cant talk to anyone before the call. Get the voice ready.

Hope this helps.

Cheers,

#8 is a great idea!! — JL on Aug 16, 2018

Related BootCamp article(s)

Getting Up to Speed

In order to repeatedly demonstrate prerequisite skills under the pressure of a real case interview, you need to learn the basics and practice cases.

1 Q&A

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 7.2k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 300
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 5.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 313
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Double trouble

Solved 2.3k times
Double trouble Our client is RedBus, one of several operators of iconic double-decker public transport buses in London. Over the past three years RedBus have experienced declining profitability, as a result of reduced demand for buses due to growth in affordable taxi services, such as Uber. The client is looking to understand the root cause of the issue and discuss ways to improve profitability.
4.5 5 90
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is RedBus, one of several operators of iconic double-decker public transport buses in London. Over the past three years RedBus have experienced declining profitability, as a result of reduced demand for buses due to growth in affordable taxi services, such as Uber. The client is looking ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 1.6k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.6 5 32
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 1.4k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.4 5 37
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case