Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

203 Meetings

16,427 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

5

CV Review

Hello everyone.

I am writing this thread to ask whether anyone could review my sanitized cv and give me some feedback on it!

Thank you very much in advance :)

Cheers! :)

Hello everyone.

I am writing this thread to ask whether anyone could review my sanitized cv and give me some feedback on it!

Thank you very much in advance :)

Cheers! :)

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

203 Meetings

16,427 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

My first observation is that you need significant rework on your actual experience bullet points. First, there need to be more (it's quite sparse). Second, you don't describe your work in a way that has "punch"...i.e. shows clear activites/responsibilites/skills and impact.

This can be improved but requires live, verbal, editing!

Some other quick observations:

  • Remove High School
  • Don't include coursework
  • Include city/country on the RHS
  • Need experience bullet points for all work experience
  • Condense certs & achievements - i.e. can do 1 row for Tech/IT skills, 1 spot for languages, etc.

Certainly more to update/change but this is the quick and dirty review!

Hi there,

My first observation is that you need significant rework on your actual experience bullet points. First, there need to be more (it's quite sparse). Second, you don't describe your work in a way that has "punch"...i.e. shows clear activites/responsibilites/skills and impact.

This can be improved but requires live, verbal, editing!

Some other quick observations:

  • Remove High School
  • Don't include coursework
  • Include city/country on the RHS
  • Need experience bullet points for all work experience
  • Condense certs & achievements - i.e. can do 1 row for Tech/IT skills, 1 spot for languages, etc.

Certainly more to update/change but this is the quick and dirty review!

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

4,325 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

My comments;

Education

Keep two bullets per entry for consistency

Professional Experience

  • Elaborate in one bullet what you did & what was the outcome of your work in the Tier 2 Consulting Firm internship & National Private Equity Fund
  • Small Company- what was the impact of your work, how did it make clients life better? The bullets are quite vague
  • Keep one bullet per entry in this section

Extra-Curricular

  • One bullet per entry please
  • Perhaps consider keeping only two most impactful entries here..

Certificates

  • Too many here, keep the top 3-4
  • Online course on financial markets is appearing twice

My comments;

Education

Keep two bullets per entry for consistency

Professional Experience

  • Elaborate in one bullet what you did & what was the outcome of your work in the Tier 2 Consulting Firm internship & National Private Equity Fund
  • Small Company- what was the impact of your work, how did it make clients life better? The bullets are quite vague
  • Keep one bullet per entry in this section

Extra-Curricular

  • One bullet per entry please
  • Perhaps consider keeping only two most impactful entries here..

Certificates

  • Too many here, keep the top 3-4
  • Online course on financial markets is appearing twice

(edited)

Book a coaching with Raj

100% Recommendation Rate

44 Meetings

491 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

My key observations are

  • You've dedicated too much space to extracurricular to the detriment of actual work experience
  • The certificates section is too long and I would just brand this Interests - mention some actual hobbies and what you do for fun to demonstrate your personality on the CV
  • You can reduce content in High School - screeners will care more about university and internship experiences
  • Stray sentences - you have quite a few stray words resulting in sentences just overrunning into two lines
  • Content - some of your points are too geared to "activity/process" rather than "achievements" when it comes to work experience and projects

Message me for a deeper evaluation

My key observations are

  • You've dedicated too much space to extracurricular to the detriment of actual work experience
  • The certificates section is too long and I would just brand this Interests - mention some actual hobbies and what you do for fun to demonstrate your personality on the CV
  • You can reduce content in High School - screeners will care more about university and internship experiences
  • Stray sentences - you have quite a few stray words resulting in sentences just overrunning into two lines
  • Content - some of your points are too geared to "activity/process" rather than "achievements" when it comes to work experience and projects

Message me for a deeper evaluation

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,569 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

To add on top of what has been said, why does the most recent job not have any bullets? As a rule of thumb, you should give more details to the most recent experiences.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

To add on top of what has been said, why does the most recent job not have any bullets? As a rule of thumb, you should give more details to the most recent experiences.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

195 Meetings

4,964 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Hi there,

very good comments here already. On top of them, IMO, descriptions of your activities ("took part in weekly meetings..." etc.) should be rewritten so they are shorter and more precise.

+ Too many certificates, it sticks out even visually

Hope it helps!

Cheers, GB

Hi there,

very good comments here already. On top of them, IMO, descriptions of your activities ("took part in weekly meetings..." etc.) should be rewritten so they are shorter and more precise.

+ Too many certificates, it sticks out even visually

Hope it helps!

Cheers, GB

Related BootCamp article(s)

The THREE key questions

Most personal fit questions will cover the reason for consulting itself, why you intend to work for this specific company and finally your personality.

Related case(s)

CV Questions

Solved 10.7k times
CV Questions Why did you decide to study (major/minor)? How was your boss at (work)? What did you like and dislike? Why do you not want to continue to work for (work/internship)? Explain the thinking process that went into making the decision to do (passage in the CV)? Have you convinced a team to work on a project they didn’t like? How did you do it?
4.5 5 168
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Why did you decide to study (major/minor)? How was your boss at (work)? What did you like and dislike? Why do you not want to continue to work for (work/internship)? Explain the thinking process that went into making the decision to do (passage in the CV)? Have you convinced a team to work on ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 3.1k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 58
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case