Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

97 Meetings

9,202 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

9

CV importance in later rounds

Hi all,

I've been lucky enough to make it through to the final round of interviews for an associate role at a large consultancy. The interviews will be with partners from the firm. My question is, to what extent do CVs still matter in the final round?

I first submitted my CV to this firm a few months ago, before I knew much about consulting. Now it is significantly better. I was wondering if it was worth it to ask HR to update the CV that they have to my new and improved version.

The interviewers in the first round had not seen my CV. I wonder whether they change this for the Partner interviews.

Thanks !

Hi all,

I've been lucky enough to make it through to the final round of interviews for an associate role at a large consultancy. The interviews will be with partners from the firm. My question is, to what extent do CVs still matter in the final round?

I first submitted my CV to this firm a few months ago, before I knew much about consulting. Now it is significantly better. I was wondering if it was worth it to ask HR to update the CV that they have to my new and improved version.

The interviewers in the first round had not seen my CV. I wonder whether they change this for the Partner interviews.

Thanks !

(edited)

Thanks all for your advice - I reached out to HR and asked them to update my CV. They kindly agreed. — Anonymous A on Dec 01, 2020

9 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

97 Meetings

9,202 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hey there,

So I am always of the view that you must give your best in every situation. You then gracefully accept whatever the outcome but knowing you gave your best.

I suggest you check with HR if sending a refreshed CV would make any difference. If yes, send it. If not, then focus on the final interview. The interview feedback from earlier stages matters more. They shortlisted your CV anyway so clearly its good.

Have your new CV handy for the partner interview anyway and should any questions arise, offer to send him your new CV.

Hey there,

So I am always of the view that you must give your best in every situation. You then gracefully accept whatever the outcome but knowing you gave your best.

I suggest you check with HR if sending a refreshed CV would make any difference. If yes, send it. If not, then focus on the final interview. The interview feedback from earlier stages matters more. They shortlisted your CV anyway so clearly its good.

Have your new CV handy for the partner interview anyway and should any questions arise, offer to send him your new CV.

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

62 Meetings

16,625 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

It does not have any importance at this point. They will skim it before the interview to have an overall impression, but that´s it

You can also re-submit to HR a new version, that does not harm.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

It does not have any importance at this point. They will skim it before the interview to have an overall impression, but that´s it

You can also re-submit to HR a new version, that does not harm.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

187 Meetings

6,342 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Congrats for making it to the final round! Usually the CV does not matter in later rounds, but to be on the save side, you can reach out to HR with your updated CV, referring to the time that has passed since your initial submission.

Congrats for making it to the final round! Usually the CV does not matter in later rounds, but to be on the save side, you can reach out to HR with your updated CV, referring to the time that has passed since your initial submission.

Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

414 Meetings

11,469 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

The partner will hold your CV while interviewing you. Thus, as you can guess, it matters.

You can ask HR to update it

Best

Hi,

The partner will hold your CV while interviewing you. Thus, as you can guess, it matters.

You can ask HR to update it

Best

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

200 Meetings

6,672 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi there!

Congratulation on the invitation to the final interview!

If you feel that you need to update your CV and you will feel more confident after it - do it. However, I don`t think that you really need that, to be honest, because they have already approved you and liked your CV.

Was it helpful?
GB

Hi there!

Congratulation on the invitation to the final interview!

If you feel that you need to update your CV and you will feel more confident after it - do it. However, I don`t think that you really need that, to be honest, because they have already approved you and liked your CV.

Was it helpful?
GB

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

328 Meetings

29,184 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Great question and good thinking!

Most people think of a CV as only required for the screening process. However, the interviewers will have your CV and base their fit questions off of your CV. The better it looks, the better first impression they will have. Their overall evaluation very much has to do with how much they think your experiences/skillset match with what's required.

So, you absolutely want this refreshed CV in their hands! Reach out to HR, tell them you have added some experiences recently that are relevant, and ask that your CV be updated in the system for the interviewers' reference :)

Hi there,

Great question and good thinking!

Most people think of a CV as only required for the screening process. However, the interviewers will have your CV and base their fit questions off of your CV. The better it looks, the better first impression they will have. Their overall evaluation very much has to do with how much they think your experiences/skillset match with what's required.

So, you absolutely want this refreshed CV in their hands! Reach out to HR, tell them you have added some experiences recently that are relevant, and ask that your CV be updated in the system for the interviewers' reference :)

(edited)

Book a coaching with Udayan

99% Recommendation Rate

106 Meetings

3,952 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

Be prepared to talk about ANYTHING that is on your CV. At this point it is about the interview and not the content of the CV. However you need to be able to explain in detail all of your skills and experiences.

All the best,

Udayan

Be prepared to talk about ANYTHING that is on your CV. At this point it is about the interview and not the content of the CV. However you need to be able to explain in detail all of your skills and experiences.

All the best,

Udayan

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

176 Meetings

6,907 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,

I confirm it is crucial. I strongly recommend asking for an update

Best

Antonello

Hi,

I confirm it is crucial. I strongly recommend asking for an update

Best

Antonello

Book a coaching with Raj

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

945 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

The CV is meant to get you in the door i.e. invited to interview. Once it does that it doesn't have much value and it's down to your performance

The CV is meant to get you in the door i.e. invited to interview. Once it does that it doesn't have much value and it's down to your performance

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 19.2k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 649
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

CV Questions

Solved 11.0k times
CV Questions Why did you decide to study (major/minor)? How was your boss at (work)? What did you like and dislike? Why do you not want to continue to work for (work/internship)? Explain the thinking process that went into making the decision to do (passage in the CV)? Have you convinced a team to work on a project they didn’t like? How did you do it?
4.5 5 168
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Why did you decide to study (major/minor)? How was your boss at (work)? What did you like and dislike? Why do you not want to continue to work for (work/internship)? Explain the thinking process that went into making the decision to do (passage in the CV)? Have you convinced a team to work on ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 4.3k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 60
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case

Merger of two beer manufacturers

Solved 400+ times
Merger of two beer manufacturers Our clients are two beer manufacturers from a well-developed country who just decided to merge. We can call them Company A and Company B. The decision about the merger has already been taken and our clients are certain it will soon be approved by regulators. What is expected from you is to help them with two objectives: Firstly, they would like you to help them decrease the costs of their post-merger operations. Secondly, they would like you to help them develop a new marketing strategy. How would you like to go about helping our clients?
4.0 5 1
| Rating: (4.0 / 5.0)

Our clients are two beer manufacturers from a well-developed country who just decided to merge. We can call them Company A and Company B. The decision about the merger has already been taken and our clients are certain it will soon be approved by regulators. What is expected from you is to help the ... Open whole case