Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

405 Meetings

11,353 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

3

CV font

Hi guys what font do you use for resume? I like Calibri but it looks a bit artistic, but the ones look professional such as Palatino are very ugly to me.

Hi guys what font do you use for resume? I like Calibri but it looks a bit artistic, but the ones look professional such as Palatino are very ugly to me.

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

405 Meetings

11,353 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

You can never lose if using Times New Roman.

Best

Hi,

You can never lose if using Times New Roman.

Best

My personal preference is for Arial Narrow - It allows you to fit more onto the page, without it looking too crowded.

However, any reasonably professional font will do - e.g. Calibri, Cambria, Arial, Verdana, Times New Roman. Don't pick any non-standard fonts - e.g. Comic Sans.

My personal preference is for Arial Narrow - It allows you to fit more onto the page, without it looking too crowded.

However, any reasonably professional font will do - e.g. Calibri, Cambria, Arial, Verdana, Times New Roman. Don't pick any non-standard fonts - e.g. Comic Sans.

Hi, understand your struggle. Of course, the content of your CV is what the recruiters look at, but if your CV is well structured, looks light and easy to read from the smartphone screen (even by tired eyes) - that is undoubtedly beneficial.

I would suggest any light, simple, professional, not-proprietary font, designed to work well on screens (and not just on paper, like most of the serif typeface) - check out Open Sans, Geneva, Helvetica fonts family, and so forth. More familiar Arial and Calibri will work as well, but personally, I'm not a big fan of MS fonts :) just a matter of taste/habit.

Whichever font you chose, to ensure it looks correct on display across various platforms or paper (the interviewer may print your CV) - use PDF.

Hope that helps.

Hi, understand your struggle. Of course, the content of your CV is what the recruiters look at, but if your CV is well structured, looks light and easy to read from the smartphone screen (even by tired eyes) - that is undoubtedly beneficial.

I would suggest any light, simple, professional, not-proprietary font, designed to work well on screens (and not just on paper, like most of the serif typeface) - check out Open Sans, Geneva, Helvetica fonts family, and so forth. More familiar Arial and Calibri will work as well, but personally, I'm not a big fan of MS fonts :) just a matter of taste/habit.

Whichever font you chose, to ensure it looks correct on display across various platforms or paper (the interviewer may print your CV) - use PDF.

Hope that helps.

Related BootCamp article(s)

The THREE key questions

Most personal fit questions will cover the reason for consulting itself, why you intend to work for this specific company and finally your personality.

Related case(s)

CV Questions

Solved 10.7k times
CV Questions Why did you decide to study (major/minor)? How was your boss at (work)? What did you like and dislike? Why do you not want to continue to work for (work/internship)? Explain the thinking process that went into making the decision to do (passage in the CV)? Have you convinced a team to work on a project they didn’t like? How did you do it?
4.5 5 168
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Why did you decide to study (major/minor)? How was your boss at (work)? What did you like and dislike? Why do you not want to continue to work for (work/internship)? Explain the thinking process that went into making the decision to do (passage in the CV)? Have you convinced a team to work on ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 3.0k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 58
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case