Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
3

Creative Methods to cut costs

Hi Everyone,

This a very broad question, but could you help me out with some more creative ideas than the usual on how a business can cut costs? Of course, it depends on the industry and a hundred other things, but if you have anything interesting for whatever industry I would take it!

Many many thanks!

Hi Everyone,

This a very broad question, but could you help me out with some more creative ideas than the usual on how a business can cut costs? Of course, it depends on the industry and a hundred other things, but if you have anything interesting for whatever industry I would take it!

Many many thanks!

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Spitballing:

  • Instead of buying (expensive) office chairs and tables, buy them at IKEA and have your employees assemble them (Amazon did that).
  • Use AirBnB instead of hotels for business travel
  • Use open source software
  • Use motion detectors in office lamps and meeting rooms to automatically turn of lights (Deutsche Telekom does that)
  • Use heat from data center to heat buildings
  • Set default printer settings to grayscale and double-sided print
  • Use tap water filtration/cooling machine instead of traditional water cooler bottles (not a good idea if your business is in Flint, though)
  • Get people public transport tickets and company bikes instead of company cars
  • MOST EFFECTIVE: Treat your people well to lower attrition and reduce search, hiring and onboarding costs!

Spitballing:

  • Instead of buying (expensive) office chairs and tables, buy them at IKEA and have your employees assemble them (Amazon did that).
  • Use AirBnB instead of hotels for business travel
  • Use open source software
  • Use motion detectors in office lamps and meeting rooms to automatically turn of lights (Deutsche Telekom does that)
  • Use heat from data center to heat buildings
  • Set default printer settings to grayscale and double-sided print
  • Use tap water filtration/cooling machine instead of traditional water cooler bottles (not a good idea if your business is in Flint, though)
  • Get people public transport tickets and company bikes instead of company cars
  • MOST EFFECTIVE: Treat your people well to lower attrition and reduce search, hiring and onboarding costs!
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,397 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Your question is so broad and specific at the same time that I believe that none of the answers would really help you. But here are some ideas from the real projects:

  • Put asphalt instead of grass lawns on the huge factory and cut related employees
  • Turn-off the computers at the retail store at night to save electricity
  • Put the rugs at the hospital to cut the cleaning staff by 30%

Good luck!

Hi,

Your question is so broad and specific at the same time that I believe that none of the answers would really help you. But here are some ideas from the real projects:

  • Put asphalt instead of grass lawns on the huge factory and cut related employees
  • Turn-off the computers at the retail store at night to save electricity
  • Put the rugs at the hospital to cut the cleaning staff by 30%

Good luck!

Book a coaching with Paul

0 Meetings

14 Q&A Upvotes

USD 329 / Coaching

One real-world example is to stop using offices and turn the company into a remote company. My friend's company did just this, moving from London to Morroco (see link: https://www.telegraph.co.uk/finance/yourbusiness/11295288/Want-to-build-a-cool-start-up-Move-to-Morocco.html).

One real-world example is to stop using offices and turn the company into a remote company. My friend's company did just this, moving from London to Morroco (see link: https://www.telegraph.co.uk/finance/yourbusiness/11295288/Want-to-build-a-cool-start-up-Move-to-Morocco.html).

Related case(s)

AirService

Solved 6.1k times
AirService Your client AirService is the service provider for a number of airports. The management realized a decrease in profits that is linked to increasing costs. How would you help them?
3.9 5 868
| Rating: (3.9 / 5.0)

Your client AirService is the service provider for a number of airports. The management realized a decrease in profits that is linked to increasing costs. How would you help them? Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.7k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 108
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

YodaPhone

Solved 2.6k times
YodaPhone Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the ship and ensure the digitization program is delivered as planned.
4.5 5 65
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the sh ... Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 1.5k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.3 5 26
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case

EducateEarth: Digital Operations Transformation

Solved 700+ times
EducateEarth: Digital Operations Transformation EducateEarth is the world’s LEARNING company, with expertise in educational courseware (Text Books) and assessment, and a range of teaching and learning services powered by technology. They operate in 70 countries, have nearly 25,000 employees and are headquartered in Zurich, Switzerland. After years of expansion and M&A, EducateEarth needs to operate more efficiently and reduce costs in order to meet rising market challenges. The digital publishing market is growing at 10% CAGR whilst the print publishing market shrinks in comparison. Consumers are increasingly turning to rental offerings. EducateEarth which had grown rapidly and operated with legacy systems and processes, realised that its dispersed operations offered great opportunities for improvement.   They recently conducted two global benchmarking studies with independent consulting firms. Both studies revealed the following: High supply chain costs compared to peer group (30% higher) Fragmented organisation structure Excess of one year’s worth of physical inventory (books) Poor product demand & supply planning tools in pace 80% of sales revenue generated from 10% of SKUs and an extensive tail delivering little sales value to the business EducateEarth now needs help to create a strategy and excution approach for a future state operating model that will deliver siginificant financial and operational benefits in 2 years - savings of $100m. They are looking at good practice processes, right technology solution and new organisation structure for the new operating model. What would such a programme look like for EducateEarth? Please outline the approach & solution.
3.8 5 5
| Rating: (3.8 / 5.0)

EducateEarth is the world’s LEARNING company, with expertise in educational courseware (Text Books) and assessment, and a range of teaching and learning services powered by technology. They operate in 70 countries, have nearly 25,000 employees and are headquartered in Zurich, Switzerland. After yea ... Open whole case