Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 450,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Crafting cases vs Rocket Blocks.

Structure
New answer on Feb 29, 2024
6 Answers
258 Views
Anonymous A asked on Feb 13, 2024

Crafting cases vs Rocket Blocks. Which is better for case structuring dev?

I need to improve my structuring skills (developing original frameworks and not force fitting existing frameworks like Case in Point and Victor Cheng)
 

Additional context: I am a seasoned caser (60+ cases) and have reached final rounds yet conceptual type of interviews throw me off (e.g. We are an agricultural firm and want to move into a Google tech like building - How could we bring this up to the CEO?)
 

Thanks!

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 13, 2024
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate
Was this answer helpful?
Avinash
Expert
replied on Feb 14, 2024
ex-BCG 4 years | Interviewer at BCG | 4 BCG offices (Miami, Madrid, Bogotá, Lima) | Now start-up founder $50M+ raised

Well done on preparing well!

Unfortunately, there is not just one solution. The most important is to think logically. 

Sometimes, we get so fixated on choosing one framework or another that we forget to think critically. Trying to force a framework can in fact hurt you on some occasions. As an interviewer, I often marked down candidates for being too rigid and forcing a certain framework.

I'm not saying you should never use frameworks. I am saying that there is no answer such as “always use framework X”. Just food for thought!

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 14, 2024
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

I haven't tried either, but I'm skeptical about the benefit courses can bring at your current skill level and considering that you want to reach a mastery level for structuring. 

What you need is tailored feedback on your approach to structuring. 

I work on this with candidates through a 2h first principles workshop. In case you're interested, you can read more info about it here:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/coaching-packages-5/first_principles_structuring_masterclass

If this is not an option for you, then I'd recommend instead that you ask for help from friends who are in consulting (and who have experience with interviewing) to do a few structuring-based drills with you. This I expect to help also a lot more than courses. 

You might find a few new things to learn also from this guide:

Best,
Cristian 

Was this answer helpful?
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 14, 2024
Highest-rated McKinsey coach (ratings, offers, sessions) | 500+ offers | Author of The 1% & Consulting Career Secrets

Hi there,

I generally hear good things about Crafting Cases and how they approach structuring, not so much Rocketblocks so I second Ian's insights here.

I have also created a framework/structuring/brainstorming course that tackles both standard and non-standard cases you are referring to with several consulting-like thinking and idea-creation techniques. 

It comes with a course section that discusses how to approach structuring problems, how to think about them, and how to communicate your insights as well as 100 recorded practice drills. Feel free to reach out if you want to learn more!

Cheers,

Florian

 

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Feb 29, 2024
30% off in April 2024 | Bain | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | Market Sizing | DARDEN MBA

Custom Case Coach is the best for the 1st layer of your structures

Crafting Cases good for the 2nd layer (but not very good for the 1st layer)

Rocket Blocks not great for structuring.

Was this answer helpful?
Nikita
Expert
updated an answer on Mar 02, 2024
MBB & Tier2 preparation | 85+ offers | 7 years coaching | 2000+ sessions | PDF reviews attached

Hey,

Since you're a seasoned caser, I doubt you'd benefit much from this course. Instead, I think you can benefit from some coaching and targeted feedback.

Good luck!
Nick

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely