Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,467 Meetings

16,878 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

7

Cover letter while applying through referral

Hi,

Is a cover letter required if I'm applying through a referral in the firm?

Thanks!!

Hi,

Is a cover letter required if I'm applying through a referral in the firm?

Thanks!!

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,467 Meetings

16,878 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

based on my experience a cover letter is generally not required if you apply through a referral – when I applied for interviews I did all my applications via referrals, and when the person directly referred me I have not been asked to submit one, the CV was enough. However, I would keep one ready just in case it is required for the particular company/country you are considering - some firms/countries have particular requirements related to that.

In case you are required to present a cover, you can structure it in 4 paragraphs.

Cover letter for consulting application

  1. Introduction with positions you are interested in and specific element you find attractive for that company
  2. Why you are qualified for the job. You can report 3 skills/stories from your CV, ideally related to the usual topics of leadership, impact, drive and/or teamwork
  3. Why you are interested in that particular firm, with additional 1-2 specific reasons
  4. Final remarks, mentioning again your interests and your contacts.

It is important that you make your reasons for that specific firm unique – the rule of thumb is, could you send the exact same cover to another consulting company? If that’s the case, your cover is too generic.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

based on my experience a cover letter is generally not required if you apply through a referral – when I applied for interviews I did all my applications via referrals, and when the person directly referred me I have not been asked to submit one, the CV was enough. However, I would keep one ready just in case it is required for the particular company/country you are considering - some firms/countries have particular requirements related to that.

In case you are required to present a cover, you can structure it in 4 paragraphs.

Cover letter for consulting application

  1. Introduction with positions you are interested in and specific element you find attractive for that company
  2. Why you are qualified for the job. You can report 3 skills/stories from your CV, ideally related to the usual topics of leadership, impact, drive and/or teamwork
  3. Why you are interested in that particular firm, with additional 1-2 specific reasons
  4. Final remarks, mentioning again your interests and your contacts.

It is important that you make your reasons for that specific firm unique – the rule of thumb is, could you send the exact same cover to another consulting company? If that’s the case, your cover is too generic.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

(edited)

Book a coaching with Benjamin

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

517 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi,

It can vary from firm to firm.

But in general I would consider that a cover letter is requred / preferred.
When applying from a referral you somehow make sure you go through the initial screening process, but from there you will be treated like other candidates.

For your to understand the recrutment process : before each interview, the interviewer receive the candidate application (CV + Cover letter), to prepare for the interview. Its always better for him to have your cover letter and learn more about you before jumping in the itw.

Best
Benjamin

Hi,

It can vary from firm to firm.

But in general I would consider that a cover letter is requred / preferred.
When applying from a referral you somehow make sure you go through the initial screening process, but from there you will be treated like other candidates.

For your to understand the recrutment process : before each interview, the interviewer receive the candidate application (CV + Cover letter), to prepare for the interview. Its always better for him to have your cover letter and learn more about you before jumping in the itw.

Best
Benjamin

Book a coaching with Ankit

100% Recommendation Rate

2 Meetings

24 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi,

A cover letter requirement varies significantly as per the geography of application. If you are applying through a referral in the United States, then a cover letter becomes mandatory - not necessarily so in other parts as pointed out by my fellow experts. But, since you have such a doubt, it is always better to make that extra effort than not.

I would suggest you prepare the following:

1. A short and crisp cover letter for the particular firm where you are applying

2. A generic cover-letter for future - this can be a generic version of the cover letter you prepare for this firm

Please do keep in mind the following points while drafting your cover letter:

  1. Be precise and to the point: Do not beat around the bush or try to use flowery language. Understand that consultants are busy folks and they will not be able to read the entire thing if you write long sentences.
  2. Structure: This is the key-word to consulting. Structure your cover letter into separate paragraphs with each paragraph centred around different ideas. This has been covered greatly by Francesco.
  3. Give them what they want: Don't just talk about yourself and your past achievements. Highlight what is it in for them and why they should hire you. Have just 2-3 illustrative examples to show that you are the right fit.
  4. Gratitude: Finally, thank them for giving you this opportunity and for any past interactions they might have had with you.

Wishing you all the best. Please do get in touch if you need any other assistance.

Hi,

A cover letter requirement varies significantly as per the geography of application. If you are applying through a referral in the United States, then a cover letter becomes mandatory - not necessarily so in other parts as pointed out by my fellow experts. But, since you have such a doubt, it is always better to make that extra effort than not.

I would suggest you prepare the following:

1. A short and crisp cover letter for the particular firm where you are applying

2. A generic cover-letter for future - this can be a generic version of the cover letter you prepare for this firm

Please do keep in mind the following points while drafting your cover letter:

  1. Be precise and to the point: Do not beat around the bush or try to use flowery language. Understand that consultants are busy folks and they will not be able to read the entire thing if you write long sentences.
  2. Structure: This is the key-word to consulting. Structure your cover letter into separate paragraphs with each paragraph centred around different ideas. This has been covered greatly by Francesco.
  3. Give them what they want: Don't just talk about yourself and your past achievements. Highlight what is it in for them and why they should hire you. Have just 2-3 illustrative examples to show that you are the right fit.
  4. Gratitude: Finally, thank them for giving you this opportunity and for any past interactions they might have had with you.

Wishing you all the best. Please do get in touch if you need any other assistance.

I'll have to disagree with Vlad and Francesco - at least for McK Germany.

I just applied through a referral and my contact had to submit CV, Cover letter and all transcripts etc.

I'll have to disagree with Vlad and Francesco - at least for McK Germany.

I just applied through a referral and my contact had to submit CV, Cover letter and all transcripts etc.

I'm applying to BCG through a referral and am hoping to get one for McKinsey too-both in Germany. With the referral were you granted the first interview/how long did it take to hear back? Also, I'm not yet done with my Masters so my transcript is technically incomplete, but I'm guessing they would just need the updated one later. Any tips would be helpful, thanks! :) — Anonymous on Sep 22, 2018

Hi,

Whom should the cover letter be addressed to considering I'm not interacting with any of recruiter directly?

Thanks!!

Hi,

Whom should the cover letter be addressed to considering I'm not interacting with any of recruiter directly?

Thanks!!

Hi,

Some great response so far.

To add my small piece from a UK perspective, it's very important to check on a firm by firm bases on the need to submit a cover letter with your application. For instance, McKinsey suggests that you should NOT submit a cover letter with your CV. On the other hand, Parthenon-EY (who do not require candidates to complete numerical and verbal reasoning tests as part of the screening process) do require a cover letter and see it as an integral part of the recruitment process.

So the key is to check the preference of each firm in your specific country before applying.

Best,

Harri

Hi,

Some great response so far.

To add my small piece from a UK perspective, it's very important to check on a firm by firm bases on the need to submit a cover letter with your application. For instance, McKinsey suggests that you should NOT submit a cover letter with your CV. On the other hand, Parthenon-EY (who do not require candidates to complete numerical and verbal reasoning tests as part of the screening process) do require a cover letter and see it as an integral part of the recruitment process.

So the key is to check the preference of each firm in your specific country before applying.

Best,

Harri

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

411 Meetings

11,459 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

At McKinsey the consultant does not submit your cover letter but the HR will ask for a cover letter later.

Also when the consultant is making you a referral, he needs to provide some information about you (Basically saying why you are a good candidate). Thus he will need your cover letter to gather these facts.

Best!

Hi,

At McKinsey the consultant does not submit your cover letter but the HR will ask for a cover letter later.

Also when the consultant is making you a referral, he needs to provide some information about you (Basically saying why you are a good candidate). Thus he will need your cover letter to gather these facts.

Best!

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 538
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 6.1k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 294
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.7k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 304
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.2k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 121
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case