Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

13 Meetings

305 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

2

Cover Letter Review

Hi All, this is my cover letter. If you can give me some comments, that would be really helpful.

Dear Hiring Manager,

With over three years of experience in business and a background in engineering, I am applying for the

"Associate" position at AAA. The combination of my leadership experience in consulting, interest in exploring a wide range of industries, analytical skills and diplomacy skills make me an excellent candidate for this position.

At the YYY School of Business, I was the team leader for a consulting project for a multinational electric utility company. As the team leader, I divided the tasks based on the background of the individuals in my multidisciplinary team and ran the meetings with clients from different divisions at the company. I learned to maximize every minute that we have with our clients by asking relevant and impactful questions. Our deliverables were to create pamphlets on the positive environmental impacts of their renewable energy projects for internal and public audiences, which we exceed by also analyzing the client's internal emission calculation tool. During our final meeting, the manager said that our team recommendations are also executable.

Although my background is in Environmental Studies, through my Master’s, I have developed a strong interest in applying business concepts and strategies to other industries such as Sportswear, Telecommunication and Food. For example, I worked on a project analyzing how Adidas can increase its market share in Asia, focusing on market entry analysis. Through this project, I interpreted the company's annual report, analyzed the business journal articles reviewing company strategy and industry trends, and applied several business frameworks to decide the best actions to increase their market share. We gave recommendations which included production center relocation and new product launches that would generate a projected profitability increase of US$ 300 Million. Although I was the only one who was not an MBA student in the team, I was successful in adapting to new business concepts and industry.

I have also improved my skills in quantitative analysis as well as professional communication. I worked with a non-profit organization and multidisciplinary team of professors on a project analyzing the effect of the global energy business on the Michigan environmental sector. In addition to analyzing data, I interviewed many energy stakeholders and researchers. I improved my professional communication skills, by taking into account insights from energy companies (polluter) and environmental advocacy organizations, which is a critical skill for client engagement at a consulting firm. Our publication was cited by business news outlets such as Reuters, Bloomberg, Business Insider, S&P Global, and many more.

I appreciate your time in reviewing my application. I am excited to utilize my skills and experience at AAA and further develop as an associate by working on more challenging business projects. I look forward to discussing my qualifications for this position further.

Regards,

SIGNATURE HERE

XXXX

Hi All, this is my cover letter. If you can give me some comments, that would be really helpful.

Dear Hiring Manager,

With over three years of experience in business and a background in engineering, I am applying for the

"Associate" position at AAA. The combination of my leadership experience in consulting, interest in exploring a wide range of industries, analytical skills and diplomacy skills make me an excellent candidate for this position.

At the YYY School of Business, I was the team leader for a consulting project for a multinational electric utility company. As the team leader, I divided the tasks based on the background of the individuals in my multidisciplinary team and ran the meetings with clients from different divisions at the company. I learned to maximize every minute that we have with our clients by asking relevant and impactful questions. Our deliverables were to create pamphlets on the positive environmental impacts of their renewable energy projects for internal and public audiences, which we exceed by also analyzing the client's internal emission calculation tool. During our final meeting, the manager said that our team recommendations are also executable.

Although my background is in Environmental Studies, through my Master’s, I have developed a strong interest in applying business concepts and strategies to other industries such as Sportswear, Telecommunication and Food. For example, I worked on a project analyzing how Adidas can increase its market share in Asia, focusing on market entry analysis. Through this project, I interpreted the company's annual report, analyzed the business journal articles reviewing company strategy and industry trends, and applied several business frameworks to decide the best actions to increase their market share. We gave recommendations which included production center relocation and new product launches that would generate a projected profitability increase of US$ 300 Million. Although I was the only one who was not an MBA student in the team, I was successful in adapting to new business concepts and industry.

I have also improved my skills in quantitative analysis as well as professional communication. I worked with a non-profit organization and multidisciplinary team of professors on a project analyzing the effect of the global energy business on the Michigan environmental sector. In addition to analyzing data, I interviewed many energy stakeholders and researchers. I improved my professional communication skills, by taking into account insights from energy companies (polluter) and environmental advocacy organizations, which is a critical skill for client engagement at a consulting firm. Our publication was cited by business news outlets such as Reuters, Bloomberg, Business Insider, S&P Global, and many more.

I appreciate your time in reviewing my application. I am excited to utilize my skills and experience at AAA and further develop as an associate by working on more challenging business projects. I look forward to discussing my qualifications for this position further.

Regards,

SIGNATURE HERE

XXXX

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

13 Meetings

305 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi,

Thanks for sharing your cover letter. While I think your profile may be interesting for many consulting firms, I believe that you can improve this cover letter. For me this cover letter reads a bit like a CV, whereas recruiters look in a cover letter rather for motivation for the job and aspects that go beyond what is already written in the CV.

I recommend applying the following structure for a cover letter:

1. Intro

2. Why do I want to work in consulting / specific type of consulting? Or why change job (if applicable)?

3. Why do I want to work for specifically this company / role?

4. Why am I the right person for this job?

5. Closing

Each paragraph should focus on 3-5 key points, which can be supported with some of the points that you mentioned. Think from the recruiter point of view: Explain your value and "prove" this with aspects from your past, but don't just list what you have done in the past without clearly indicating why this is relevant for the job.

I hope this helps. Please let me know, if you have further questions or would like to discuss this in more detail.

Cheers, Florian

Hi,

Thanks for sharing your cover letter. While I think your profile may be interesting for many consulting firms, I believe that you can improve this cover letter. For me this cover letter reads a bit like a CV, whereas recruiters look in a cover letter rather for motivation for the job and aspects that go beyond what is already written in the CV.

I recommend applying the following structure for a cover letter:

1. Intro

2. Why do I want to work in consulting / specific type of consulting? Or why change job (if applicable)?

3. Why do I want to work for specifically this company / role?

4. Why am I the right person for this job?

5. Closing

Each paragraph should focus on 3-5 key points, which can be supported with some of the points that you mentioned. Think from the recruiter point of view: Explain your value and "prove" this with aspects from your past, but don't just list what you have done in the past without clearly indicating why this is relevant for the job.

I hope this helps. Please let me know, if you have further questions or would like to discuss this in more detail.

Cheers, Florian

(edited)

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

239 Meetings

20,784 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

I believe you already have my earlier feedback from our prior messaging :). As stated there, I view this to be an overall strong cover letter! Of course, will just need to get the formatting/page layout to look more profession!

I believe you already have my earlier feedback from our prior messaging :). As stated there, I view this to be an overall strong cover letter! Of course, will just need to get the formatting/page layout to look more profession!

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 158.6k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29514
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 68.7k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1874
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.4k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 863
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 27.2k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 24.9k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case